의료보호 대상자의 진료지표 분석

대상자 구분별로 진료지표를 비교하여 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

의료보호 전체 입원수진율은 의료보험 전체 입원수진율보다 낮으나 1종보호 대상자는 의료보험보다 높은 입원수진율을 보였으며, 의료보호 대상자 구분별로도 입원수진율에 큰 차이를 보였다. 또한 의료보호의 건당 진료비는 의료보험보다 많은데 이는 건당 재원일

수와 건당투약일수가 긴 것에서 기인하였다. 의료보호 대상자 구분별 입원 다빈도 상병은 1종 보호의 경우 만성질환이 많은 경향을 보였다. 한편 질병명으로 질병구성을 통제한 뒤에는 의료보호 대상자 구분별 진료지표에 차이가 없었다. 이상의 결과를 종합하면 의료보호 대상자의 입원 의료 이용은 본인부담률의 크기에 영향을 많이 받으며, 의료보호 대상자 구분별로 질병구성을 통제한 뒤에 진료지표를 비교한 결과 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았는데 이는 건당진료비의 차이가 질병구성 차이에서 비롯된 것임을 알 수 있으며 또한 의료기관에서 대상자 구분별로 차등진료를 하지 않는 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]

To evaluate the medical assistance introduced in 1977 as a part of the universal medical security system in Korea, I used comparative analysis of the data on the in-patient medical treatment in 1989 which is made by medical fee review committe of NFMI(National Federation of Medical Insurance).

The conclusion was as follows:

- The total in-patient rate of the person covered by the medical assistance was lower than that of the medical insurance program, while the rate of the first field of the assistance was higher than that of the medical insurance scheme. There are

consider able differences in the in-patient rate among medical assistance branches.

- Medical expenses per claim of the medical assistance was higher than that of the medical insurance, due to the fact that the in-patient days and the medication days per case claimed under the former were longer than those of the latter.

- The most frequently occurred diseases causing in-patient under the first field of the medical assistnace are chronic diseases. However, after controlling case-mix, no difference occurred in medical teratment characteristics of each branches under the medical assistance.