뇌실내 TRH(thyrotropin-releasing hormone)에 의한 이자 외분비 항진 기전에 관한 연구

[한글]

L-Pyroglutamyl-L-histidyl-L-proline amide의 구조로 이루어 진 thyrotropin-releasing hor-mone(TRH)은 뇌하수체에 작용하여 thyrotropin과 prolactin의 분비를 촉진시키는 시상하부 홀몬이다. 그러나 면역 조직학적으로 사상하부 이외 조직에서도 그 분포가 화인 되고 말초 조직중에는 이자에 높은 농도로 분포하고 있다. 또한 TRH가 뇌하수체의 기능조절과는 무관한 여러 작용을 나타내므로 신경전달물질 또는 신경조정인자로서 작용할 것으로 추측된다.

TRH는 중추에 작용하여 위장관의 분비와 운동을 항진시키며 이자 외분비기능도 항진시킴이 보고되어 있다. 그러나 TRH에 의한 이자 외분비 기능변동 기전에 대하여 중추성 미주신경 인자가 관여한다는 것은 뚜렷하나 이의 자세한 기전은 거의 알려진 바가 없는 실정이다. 따라서 이번 실험에서는 흰쥐의 뇌실내로 TRH를 투여하였을 때 나타나는 이자 외분비 항진 반응의 기전을 중추성 미주신경 인자, 위산 인자, 위액 및 소장내 인자, 그리고 국소 미주신경 인자와 관련시켜 다각도로 추구하였다. 실험 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. TRH(3㎍)의 뇌실내 투여로 이자의 단백 및 amylase 분비가 항진되었으며 이러한 효과는 TRH투여후 30분에 최고치를 나타내고 90분에는 기초분비 상태로 환원되었다. 그러나 담취액 분비량은TRH 투여에 의해 거의 영향을 받지 않았다.

2. TRH에 의한 이자의 단백 및 amylase 분비항진 효과는 양측 미주신경 절단과 후 미주신경간 절단에 의하여 완전 봉쇄되었으나 전 미주신경간 절단에 의해서는 영향을 받지 않았다.

3. TRH의 이자 외분비기능 항진효과는 위 유문부 결찰에 의하여 완전히 봉쇄되었으나 cimetidine투여는 TRH의 효과를 부분 억제시킬 뿐 완전 봉쇄시키지는 못하였다.

4. TRH의 이자 외분비기능 항진효과는 유문부와 십이지장 사이를 절단한 다음 다시 재연결시켜 줌으로써 위액의 십이지장 내로의 이동을 가능케 해준 경우에도 나타나지 않았다.

5. TRH에 의한 이자 외분비기능 항진효과는 십이지장 점막 손상후에도 그대로 나타났다.

6. Cholecystokinin(CCK) 봉쇄제인 L364,718은 뇌실내로 투여한 TRH의 amylase 및 단백 분비항진효과에 별다른 영향을 주지 못하였다.

이상의 결과로 보아 뇌실내 TRH 투여에 의한 이자 외분비기능 항진효과는 미주신경, 특히 이자조직으로 분포되는 후 미주신경간을 통하여 나타나며, 이러한 효과에는 미주신경을 통한 위액 분비항진효과와 국소 신경반사가 일부 관여하나 CCK는 관계하지 않는다고 생각한다.

[영문]

Thyrotropin-releasing hormone(TRH) has been recolonized as a hypothalamic hormone acting on the adenohypophysis to stimulate the release of thyrotropin and prolactin. Immunohistochemical studies have revealed that TRH is distributed not only in the hypothalamus but also in extrahypothalamic neural tissues and

peripheral tissues including pancreas and gastrointestinal tissue. This suggests that TRH may play a physiological role as a neurotransmitter or neuromodulator in the CNS in addition to its hormonal role.

It is reported that intracerebroventricular(i.c.v.) TRH stimulates the gastrointestinal motility and secretion. Limited studies suggest that TRH can stimulate pancreatic secretion. However, a paucity in information and controversy still remain.

In the present study, the mechanism of the i.c.v. TRH-induced pancreatic exocrine hypersecretion was investigated in rats in relation to central vagal factor, gastric acid factor, du-odenal factor and local vagal reflex affecting secretory mechanism of exocrine pancreas. The results obtained are as follows:

1. Intracerebroventricular injection of TRH(3㎍) stimulated the amylase and protein secretion from rat Pancreas. The effect was maximized at 30 minutes and returned to basal level at90 minutes after administration. But pancreatico-biliary flow was little affected.

2. The TRH-induced amylase and protein hypersecretion was blocked by bilateral vagotomy and posterior truncal vagotomy, but not by anterior truncal vagotomy.

3. The TRH-induced Pancreatic exocrine hypersecretion was completely blocked by pylorus libation but cimetidine had only partial blocking effect.

4. The TRH-induced pancreatic hypersecretion was not seen by resection of pyloro-duodenal junction, even by reconnection of both ends of resected junction to enable the gastric juice to flow into duodenum.

5. Duodenal mucosal damage had little effect on TRH-induced pancreatic hypersecretion.

6. L-364, 7, 18, a selective CCK antagonist, had little effect on TRH-induced Pancreatic hypersecretion.

These results suggest that the central effect of TRH to stimulate the Pancreatic exocrine secretion is mediated mainly via vagus, especially posterior vagal trunk, and also gastric acid hypersecretion and local vagal reflex, but not CCK, are involved in the i.c.v. TRH effect.