신장이식 51예에 대한 임상적 고찰

[한글]

한국에서는 1969년 처음으로 신장이식을 시행한 이래 지난 10년간 신장이식은 천천히 발전되어왔다. 최근에 여러 병원에서 신장이식을 많이 시행하고 있으며 현재까지 약 250 예의 신장이식 수술이 시행되었다. 본 연세대학교 의과대학 외과학교실에서는 1979년에 첫 신장이식을 시행한 이래 만 2년간 51예를 시행하여 짧은 기간동안에 매우 빠르게 신장이식을 발전시켜왔다. 또한 신장이식수술을 받은 모든 환자에 대해 짧은 기간이지만 원격조사가 가능했다. 비록 장기간의 원격조사 결과는 얻을 수 없었으나 이에 대한 결과는 추후에 분석, 보고할 예정이다. 이에 저자는 1979년 4월 12일부터 1981년 4월 12일까지 만 2년간 연세대학교 의과대학 외과학교실에서 경험한 신장이식 51예에 대해 임상적으로 분석관찰하여 신장이식의 실태를 파악하고, 또한 여기에 수반되는 여러가지 문제점들을 조사연구하여 향후 신장이식을 시행하는데 개선할 점들을 모색하고저 연구를 실시한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1) 수여자의 연령 및 성별분포는 21세부터 40세까지가 가장 많았으며, 남녀의 비는 4 : 1 로 남자에서 월등히 많았다.

2) 공여자의 연령 및 성별분포는 20대가가장 많았으며, 남녀비는 비슷하였다.

3) 수여자와 공여자와의 관계는 51예 모두 생체신으로 사체신은 없었으며, 혈연관계의 45예중 형제자매간이 26예(57.7%), 부모가 11예(24.5%), 자식이 7예(15.6%), 조카 1예었으며 비혈연관계는 6예였다.

4) 51예 모두 조직적합성검사에서 항체음성이었으며, 2개 항원적합이 가장 많아 27예(52.9%), 4개 항원적합 12예(23.5%), 1개 항원적합 9예(17.7%), 3개 항원적합 3예(5.9%)였다.

5) 거부반응은 30예(58.8%)에서 있었으며 혈연관계는 55.6% 비혈연관계에서는 83.3%였고, 회복율은 80%였으나 4개 항원적합인 경우는 100%였다.

6) 수술후 합병증은 감염성이 14예, 비감염성이 12예로 전체 26예(50.9%)였으며, 감염성 합병증중 호흡기 감염이 10예로 가장 많았고, 비감염성 합병증으로 임파낭종 4예, 대퇴두부 무균성괴사 2예, 당뇨병 2예등이었다.

7) 2년간 사망은 11예(21.6%)있었으며 원인으로는 부반응이 동반된 패혈증이 4예로 가장 많았으며, 거부반응이 있었으나 혈액 투석을 거부한 3예, 패혈증 1예, 간부전 1예, 약물중독 1예, 방광암재발 1예등이었다.

8) 전체적으로 이식신의 6개월 및 1년 생존율은 90.7%, 78.8%였으며 환자생존율은 6개월이 93.0%, 1년 87.9%였다.

a) 혈연관계로 부터 공여받은 경우, 이식신의 6개월, 생존율은 91.9%, 1년 생존율은 82.1%였으며 혈연관계중 형제자매로 부터 공여받은 이식신의 1년 생존율이 92.3%, 부모자식의 경우 71.4%였고, 비혈연관계인 경우 6개월 및 1년 생존율은 각각 83.3%와 60%였다.

b) 2개 항원적합 이상의 이식신의 6개월 및 1년 생존율은 91.2%, 80.8%였으나 4개 항원적합 이식신의 생존율은 100%였다.

[영문]

Since the first successful clinical renal allograft in 1969, the transplant program had been activated showly for 10 years in Korea. Recently these program had been activated at several Medical Centers and total number of transplantations raised up to 250 now. We started renal allograft late in 1979 but developed rapidly doing 51 cases for 2 years with hundred per cent follow-up. We made an clinical analysis on the 51 cases done at Yonsei Medical Center to find out the general patterns of Korean renal transplantation. We could not get the long-term results because of short period of follow-up time, however, we will follow these cases and report the long-term results later. The results of analysis on the 51 cses done at Yonsei Medical Center during the period between April12, 1979 and April 12, 1981 are as follows;

1. The age incidence of recipients was prevalent in the 3rd to 4th decade and the ratio of male to female was 4 : 1.

2. The age incidence of donors was prevalent in the 3rd decade and the ratio of male to female was similar.

3. Donor source was all living kidneys without cadaver. Among 45 cases of living relative, sibling donors were 26 cases (57.8%), parents 11 cases (24.5%), children 7 cases (15.6%), nephew 1 case, and 6 cases were living unrelated.

4. All cases were negative by tissue cross-matching. In HLA typing, 2-antigens match was 27 cases (52.9%), 4-antigens match 12 cases (23.5%), 1-antigen match 9 cases (17.7%), and 3-antigens match 3 cases (5.9%).

5. Acute rejection occurred in 30 cases (58.8%); living related 55.6%, unrelated 83.3%, recovery rate was 80%, but A-match grafts was 100%.

6. Postoperative complications were noted in 26 cases (50.9%); infection (14 cases), non-infection (12 cases). Respiratory infection was the most frequent (10 cases). Non-infectious complications were lymphocele (4 cases), deabetes (2 cases),

and aseptic necrosis of hip joint (2 cases) etc.

7. Mortality was 11 cases (21.6%) for 2 years and the cause of death was sepsis with rejection (4 cases), rejection only (3 cases), sepsis (1 case), liver failure (1 case), drug intoxication (1 case), and spreads of bladder cancer (1 case).

8. The overall graft survival was 90.7% of 6 months and 78.8% of 1 year.

The overall patient survival was 93.0% of 6 months and 87.9% of 1 year.

a. The correlation of survival with donor source was established.

The graft function from living related donors was noted 91.9% of 6 months and 82.1% of 1 year. Among living relative, sibling grafts were noted 92.3%, parent & child grafts were 71.4% of 1 year survival, and the living unrelated grafts were noted 83.3% of 6 months and 60% of 1 year functions.

b.The survival rate of graft with more than 2 antigens match was 91.2% of 6 months and 80.8% of 1 years, but A-match graft function was 100%.