학교쓰레기 처리현황과 개선에 관한 연구 : 서울시 공립 초.중등학교를 대상으로

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 학교에서의 쓰레기 발생 동태, 거 및 처리 현황, 문제점을 파악하고, 쓰레기 개선을 분석하였으며, 쓰레기 환경 교육의 수립과 방안을 제의하는 기초자료로 제시하고자 하였다.

연구대상은 1991년 3월부터 4월 까지 서울특별시의 공립 초·중등학교를 대상으로, 각 교육 구청에서의 지역을 중심으로, 무작위로 표본 추출하여, 98개 학교를 대상으로 설문지를 사용하여 조사하였다.

조사내용은 학교 쓰레기의 처리 현황과 개선을 알아보기 위하여 성상별 쓰레기 발생의 기준을 환경처의 분류기준으로 한 발생량과 발생 원인을 조사하였고, 학교수와 교직원수에 따른 수거 형태의 관계를 분석하였다.

그리고, 학교 쓰레기의 보관 현황과 처리 방법, 그리고 처리 방법의 문제점 그리고 학교에서 쓰레기에 대한 교육 현황을 조사하였고, 학교 쓰레기의 이상적인 처리 방안과, 쓰레기에 대한 교육 방안을 제의하였다.

분석 방법은 쓰레기의 성상별 발생량순위와 처리방법은 빈도와 백분율로 나타냈고, 종속 변수가 명목 척도인 것은 비모수 X**2검정을 하였다. 그리고, 종속 변수가 서열 척도인 것은 비모수 검정인 Mann-Whitney U Test을 하였고, 종속 변수가 비율 척도인 것은 t-test와 분산 분석을 하였다.

1. 조사 학교의 일반적 특성으로 학교수는 국민학교 0개교, 중학교 36개교, 고등학교 32개교이고, 학생수는 1000∼3000명의 학교가 가장 많았고, 교직원수는 51∼100명이 가장 많았다.

2. 학교 쓰레기의 성상별 발생량순위은 종이류, 기타(비닐, 플라스티류), 음식물·채소류, 나무류, 금속·요업·유리류, 연탄재의 순위로 발생되었다.

학교 쓰레기가 발생하는 원인으로는 학생과 직원의 환경의식부족이 39.8%로 가장 많고, 일회용 제품의 과다가 27.6%로 많았다.

3. 학교 쓰레기의 수거현황에서 일반적인 수거법으로는 손수레가 72.4%로 가장 많았다.

학교구분에 의한 쓰레기 수거 형태가 통계적으로 의한 것으로 분석되어, 국민학교에서 고등학교로 갈수록 분리수거 실시가 낮았다.

학생수와 수거 형태의 관련성에서는 학생수가 유의한 변수로 작용한 반면, 교직원 수는 수거 형태와는 유의하지 않은 변수이었다.

4. 쓰레기를 분리수거하는 학교에서 쓰레기를 분리수거하는 형태는 일반 쓰레기와 재활용품 쓰레기로 분류하는 학교(69.5%)가 가장 많았고, 분리 수거후 좋은 점은 학생의 환경의식 향상이 25개교(42.4%)로 가장 많았고, 쓰레기를 비분리 수거하는 이유로는 분리수거의 효율성 결여가 43.6%로 가장 높았고, 분리 수거의 홍보와 지도부족이 38.5%로 높았다.

5. 분리수거와 비분리수거 학교에서 쓰레기 분류인지와 교실에 비치된 쓰레기통 갯수에 있어서, 통계적으로 차이가 없는 것은, 분리수거가 형식적으로 실시되고 있는 것임을 알 수 있었고, 쓰레기 분류인지 교육과 지도가 필요하였다.

6. 학교 쓰레기의 처리방법에서는 일부 소각후 위탁처리가 35.7%로 가장 많았고, 국민학교는 전체 위탁처리가 63.3%, 중학교에서는 전체 소각이 41.7%, 일부 소각후 위탁처리가 33.3%, 고등학교에서는 일부 소각후 위탁처리가 50.0%로 가장 많았다.

7. 학교 쓰레기의 처리의 문제점에서 소각시 문제점에서는 연기의 그으름이 62.3%, 위탁처리의 문제점에서는 처리시간의 지연이 52.1%로 많았다.

8. 학교에서 쓰레기에 대한 환경 교육 실태에서는 쓰레기 수거 홍보 방송, 폐품수집 운동이 가장 많았으나, 현장 견학, 쓰레기 분리 수거의 글짓기대회, 사진 전시회, 강연회, 쓰레기 수거 자치회 조직의 교육이 부족한 것으로 나타났고, 국민학교에서 고등학교로 갈수록 쓰레기에 대한 환경교육실시가 낮았다.

9. 학교 쓰레기를 처리하는 가장 경제성이 있는 대안은 재활용성, 가연성으로 분류하는 방법으로 보며, 쓰레기 교육의 다양성으로 학생, 가정, 공무원들의 홍보와 교육이 강화되어야겠다.

이상의 분석 결과로서 학교 쓰레기 처리의 체계적인 조직과, 쓰레기에 대한 환경 교육의 강화에 힘써 나아가야겠다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to survey the trend? of waste products in schools, its gathering and disposal, identification of problems and to analyse its disposal. Moreover, this study aimed at basic suggetions about the establishment and plans of waste environmental education.

98 public primary and secondary schools were surveyed in seoul during the month of March and April, 1991. Information was collected from each educational associatin by random sampling.

Questionaries were used for this survey.

To understand the disposal status of school waste and its reforms, this study surveyed the amount of waste by products, their origin and analyzed the disposal by type, one number of schools and teachers involved.

The dump sites and disposal methods of school waste, its problems, and the status of school waste educations were researched, and ideal disposal methods and plans for waste education were suggested.

The results were as follows.

1. The school's trash was produced by followings: paper, vinyl·plastics, food, woods, metals, ceramics, glass, bottles, and ash from the heating system. The biggest cause of the school's waste as shown by the survey was a lack of environmental awareness(39.8%).

The second biggest was the use of a one titre use of disposable paper products(27.6%).

2. Waste collection by different grade levels were proven to be important but as you move from elementary to high school, the waste collecting operation decreased in this connection between the students and waste collection itself, it was significant, on the other hand, the teachers were not working as significant variables.

3. Of the school that collected waste, 69.5 percent of the schools separately grouped common waste and recyclable waste.

25 schools(42.4%) received improvement on their environmental awareness of trash col section through this method.

4. From the number of disposal sites in surveyed schools, it was determined that the education of the necessity for seperation of waste was performed in vain and accordingly they should require a real education in the future.

5. Regarding the method of disposal of waste, the survey indicated that the #1 method of disposal was partial burning and the remains carried to a dump site by others(35.7%). In elementary schools, the entire waste was token by individuals to

a dump site(33.3%). In high schools, partial burning and then transported by individuals #1 in our survey (50%).

6. Relative to the problem of the treatment to waste, the emission of smoke from the burning was considered to be the #1 priority in our survey (62.3%) the problem of trash collection being delayed was 52.1% (#1 in our survey).

7. The present si tuition of environmental education of waste is lacking. Under present circumstances, the practice of public announcements for improvement and waste-paper collection has been going on vigorously. But tacking in educatin as to the preparation of compositions for students, the themes of public exibitions, the organizing of voluntary associations should be part of the education system to reinforce student's awareness of proper waste disposal.

8. The most economical alternative for disposal was recycling usable waste or combustiable material Through a variety of education, we can therefore educate students, bring this education to their homes. public servants will also be able to

benefit in the waste disposal process with proper education.