인체 및 가토의 과립백혈구 점착도 변화에 관한 실험적 연구

Abstract

[한글]과립백혈구가 급성감염증에 있어서 숙주의 방어기전에 큰 역할을 하고 있음은 일반적으로 잘 알려진 사실이다. 종래의 백혈구에 대한 개념 및 임상적 의의는 급만성염증 및 심한 스트레스상태에서 백혈구 과다증을 초래한다는 수적 개념이 거의 전부였으나, 최근 과립백혈구의 혈역학적 연구가 활발히 진행됨에 따라 그 기능도 매우 중요함을 알게 되었다(Hirsch, 1972; Young 및 Armstrong, 1972; Alexander, 1974: MacLean 등, 1975; Quie, 1975).

지난 수십년간 백혈구 감소증의 중독한 결과는 잘 알려져 왔으며, 최근에 와서는 중증화상, 외상, 만성육아종질환 및 면역저하 상태의 각종질환에서 백혈구와 기능장해가 초래됨을 알게되었고(Alexander 및 Wixson, 1970; Young, 1974: Quie, 1975), Graw등(1972)과 Raubitschek등(1973)은 정상과립백혈구 수혈로 이러한 후천적 기능이상을 교정함으로써 감염증에 대한 숙주의 저항력을 크게 증진시켰음을 보고했다.

생체내에서 과립백혈구 방어기전의 첫 단계는 이 혈구와 모세혈관 내벽과의 점착이다. 숙주의 내적환경의 변동 및 감염정도의 다과가 이 점착도와 어떤 관계가 있는지에 대하여 많은 연구가 되어왔다. 즉 Garvin(1961)은 생체외에서 혈액을 유리알기등(glass beads column)에 통과시켜 과립백혈구 점착을 관찰하였고 그후 Penny등(1966) 및 Kvarstein(1969)에 의하여 여러가지 방법으로 점착도 분석이 행하여 졌다.

MacGregor등(1974)은 Greenwalt등(1962)과 Djerassi등(1972)에 의하여 전혈로 부터 과립백혈구를 분리하는데 그 효과가 증명된, 나일론섬유를 점착표면으로 선택하였으며, Rabinovitch 및 DeStafano(1973)는 과립백혈구의 나일론섬유 점착에 영향을 미치는 요소들은 in-vivo 과립백혈구 이동과 이물섭취 능력에도 영향을 미침을 밝혔다. 즉 in-vitro 분석방법으로 in-vivo기능을 측정할 수 있음을 알게되었다.

MacGregor등(1974)에 의한 간단 신속한 in-vitro 분석법이 개발된 이래 여러 임상질환 및 약물로 인한 과립백혈구 점착변화가 연구되었다.

Atik(1979)은 한 개체에서 균의 종류, 감염의 정도, 연령등과 같은 여러 변수 요인에도 불구하고 과립백혈구 점착도 변화의 양상은 일정하다고 보고하였다. 그는 MacGregor등(1974)의 방법을 이용하여 건강인과 급성 그람음성감염증 환자에서 과립백혈구 점착도를 분석하여 중증감염시에 점착도가 많이 저하되며, 이 점착도 분석으로 감염증을 극복할 수 있는 숙주의 저항력을 검사할 수 있음을 주장한다.

저자는 이같은 점착도검사가 임상에서 각종의 중증 감염환자를 다룰때에 그 예후 및 경과를 판정함에 있어 얼마나 정확하고 도움이 될 수 있는지의 여부를 알고자 본 실험에 착수하였다.

라. 신장이식군(3개월이상 면역억제제 투여) (9명)

채혈 방법으로는 가토는 귀정맥(또는 심장)에서 3ml씩, 정상 대조군에서 1회, 비장적출 및 sham 수술군에서는 술후 7일째에 1회, 내독소 투여군(i.v.)에서는 투여후 2시간, 4시간에 채혈하였고 그후에는 4시간 간격으로 48시간 또는 사망시까지 채혈하였다. 사람은

정맥혈을 5ml씩 채혈하되, 패혈증군에서는 치료기간중 3∼4일 간격으로 채혈하였으며 기타군에서는 각각 1회씩 채혈하였다.

과립백혈구 점착도 분석은 MacGregor등(1974)의 방법에 준하였다. 혈액의 휠터용으로는 아세테이트 합성섬유(길이 2.5cm, 무게 137.1mg)를 사용하였고, pasteur pipette는 길이 17cm, 선단내경 0.93∼1.3mm로 제작하여 사용하였다.

100% - ((여과된 혈액중 과립백혈구수)/(채혈 혈액중 과립백혈구수)×100) = (%) 과립백혈구 점착도

채혈혈액은 각각 두번씩 실험하여 그 산술평균치를 실험치로 하였고 각 군별로 통계처리한 후 군간의 비교는 Wilcoxon Rank Sum Test로 처리하였다.

1. 인체 과립백혈구 점착도(%)는 정상대조군에서 64.0±6.2였다. 각 질환군에서는 정상대조군에 비하여 과립백혈구 점착도(%)가 현저히 낮아 패혈증군 37.3±17.5, 만성신부전증군 40.4±11.3, 신장이식군 53.8±9.4, 항암화학요법군 49.3±12.2였다.

2. 인체 패혈증군 중에서 생존군의 최초 과립백혈구 점착도(%)는 39.1±13.6, 최종 점착도(%)는 60.5±8.2였고, 사망군의 최초 점착도(%)는 35.3±21.6, 최종 점착도(%)는 22.5±6.8이었다. 생존군의 최초 및 최종 점착도 비교는 철저한 차이를 보였으나, 사망군에서는 차이가 없었다. 사망군과 생존군의 최초 점착도 비교는 차이가 없었으나, 최종 점착도 비교는 현저한 차이를 나타냈다.

3. 인체 패혈증군에서 과립백혈구 점착도와 백혈구수의 상관계수(γ)를 구하면, 생존군에서는 γ=-0.57(γ**2 =0.3245)로 역상관관계에 있어, 과립백혈구 점착도의 감소시 백혈구수는 증가하는 추세를 보였다.

4. 가토 정상대조군(29마리)외 과립백혈구 점착도(%)는 82.5±5.5였고, 이는 인체 정상대조군(26명)의 64.0±6.2에 비해 현저히 높았으며 종(種) 간의 차이점(species difference)이 있음을 나타냈다.

5. 가토의 비장적출군 및 sham수술군의 과립백혈구점착도(%)는 각각 86.6±4.2, 85.3±8.7로 비장적출 자체가 과립백혈구 점착도에 미치는 영향은 볼 수 없었다.

6. 가토에서 각 농도별(2μg/kg, 250μg/kg with cortisol, without cortisol, 500μg/kg) 내독소 투여군의 생존군과 사망군 사이에는 과립백혈구 점착도의 현저한 차이가 있었고, 사망군에서 뚜렷하게 낮았다.

7. 가토에서 내독소(250μg/kg) 투여군중 cortisol(5mg/kg) 투여군과 비투여군의 과립백혈군 점착도 비교시 의의있는 차이가 있었다.

이상과 같은 결과로서, 향후 임상에서 과립백혈구 점착도 분석은 중증 감염환자에서의 예후판단과, 치료에 대한 환자의 반응척도가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]The important contribution of the granulocytes to the overall scheme of the defense of the host against acute infection has been well established. It has been recently shown that not only the number of granulocytes but also the functional qualities are important in this regard (Hirsch, 1972: Young and Armstrong, 1972: Alexander, 1974: MacLean et al, 1975; Quie, 1975).

While the dire effects of leukopenia have been known for decades, functional abnormalities of the neutrophils have been demonstrated recently in severe burn, trauma and chronic granulomatous disorders and following immunosuppression

(Alexander and Wilson, 1970; Young, 1974; Quie, 1975).

Graw et al(1972) and Raubitschek et al(1973) have shown improvement in host resistance against infection by correcting theme acquired dysfunctions with transfusion of normal leukocytes which has yielded encouraging results.

Garvin (1961) initiated the investigation of granulocyte adherence in vitro, using a column packed with glass heads for his assay system. Other investigators have modified Garvin's assay system by using purified white-cell preparations or by

substituting capillary pipettes for glass beads as the surface for adherence(Rabinowitz, 1965; Penny and Galton, 1966; Penny et al, 1966: Kvarstein, 1969; Errant and Sutcliffe, 1972, 1973).

In searching for a simpler assam system, MacGregor et al(1974) have used nylon fiber as an adherence surface because of its proved effectiveness in separating granulocytes from the whole blood (Greenwalt et al, 1962; Djerassi et at, 1972).

Rabinovitch and DeStafano (1973) noted that some factors which affect granulocyte adherence to nylon fibers affect granulocytic spreading and ability to ingest particles in blood vessels.

MacGregor et al(1974) has developed a simple, in-vitro assay netted using nylon fiber columns for measuring granulocyte adherence. The assay is rapid and requires less than 5 ml of whole blood, and the results are highly reproducible.

Atik (1979) reported the reproducibility and consistency of the granulocyte adherence assay in given individuals, despite the variety of factors that can affect it. He observed that the in-vitro granulocyte adherence capability is reduced in severe acute gram-negative infection and that it rose in the patients who recovered, He demonstrated that it reflects the ability of the host to overcome the infection.

The aim of this experiment was to study the relationship between adherence test and clinical septic condition, and to know how the teat is applicable in the clinical situation. And also in rabbit experiment, after inducing endotoxemia, same procedures were carried out in viewing the above mentioned object.

d: Kidney transplantation(immunosuppression over 3 mo.) (9 patients)

Blood sampling was done, 3ml in rabbits and 5ml in humans. In rabbits, it was taken once in normal control, once on the post operative 7th day in splenectomy and sham operation groups, and in endotoxin group it was taken serially at post-endotoxin(i.v.) 2, 4hrs. and then 4hrs interval until 48hrs or death. In human

sepsis group, it was taken serially on 3∼4 days interval along with the therapy of sepsis. In other disease groups but sepsis, it was taken once.

Granulocyte adherence was determined according to the method of MacGregor et at(1974). Two of Pasteur pipettes (17cm long, tip diameter 0.93∼ 1.3 mm) were packed, each with acetate fiber(2.5cm, 137.lmg). The length of the packed column in each pipette was adjusted to exactly 2.0 cm. Granulocyte count and total WBC count were done in the heparinized(50 units/ml blood) blood samples to be tested, and 1ml aliquots of the same blood were added to the top portion of 2 pipettes and allowed to filter through the columns for a period of fine to ten minutes. The granulocyte and total WBC in the effluent blood sample were then counted, and the percentage of granulocyte adherence was calculated from the following equation.

100%-((granulocyte/ml, in effluent sample)/(granulocyte/ml, in orginal sample)x100)=% granulocyte adherence.

The values obtained from the blood in two pipettes were averaged as percentage granulocyte adherence of a given sample of blood.

The data obtained were analysed statistically for the groups, and Wilcoxon Rank Sum Test was used for analysis of data between the groups.

RESULTS AND SUMMARY

1. The human granulocyte adherence(%) appeared very low in sepsis (37.3±17.5) and immunologically depressed disease groups (chronic renal failure 40.4±11.3, kidney transplantation 53.8±9.4, cancer chemotherapy 49.3±12.2) compared to normal control(64.0±6.2).

2. In the survival group of human spesis, the difference between the initial(39.1±13.6) and the final(60.5±8.2) values of the granulocyte adherence(%) was significant(p<0.05), but in the dead group(35.3±21.6, 22.5±6.8) it was not significant(p>0.05). Between the survival and dead groups, the final values showed significant difference, but the initial values were not significant.

3. In the human sepsis group, the coefficient of correlation of the granulocyte adherence and the total WBC count showed r=-0.57 in the survival group. But there was no correlation in the dead group.

4. There appeared species difference of the granulocyte adherence(%) between the normal control of humans (64.0±6.2) and rabbits (82.5±5.5).

5. In rabbits, the splenectomy itself did not affect the granulocyte adherence.

6. In different endotoxemia groups (2μg/kg, 250μg/kg with and without cortisol, 500μg/kg)of rabbits, there appeared significant difference of the granulocyte adherence between the survival anti the dead groups. And it was significantly low in the dead group.

7. The granulocyte adherence stewed increasing tendency in cortisol (5 mg/kg) treated group of both the survival and the dead in rabbit endotoxemia(250μg/kg) group.

As a conclusion, It has been shown very clearly that granulocyte adherence test is a very reliable indicator in prognosticating to both extremes in case of septic individuals. Also cortisol-like substance obviously modifies the effect of

granulocyte adherence test.