한국 성인 척추골의 형태 계측

Abstract

[한글]척주는 신체의 골격계통의 주요한 부분을 이루고, 척수를 보호하는 역할을 한다. 인류학적인 비교와 임상적으로 적용할 수 있는 한국인의 계측자료를 만들기 위해 90례의 척주를 선택하여 척추골의 최대 크기, 몸통의 크기, 척추구멍의 크기, 척추궁판의 두께 및 각도, 가로돌기의 길이 및 각도, 가시돌기의 길이 및 각도를 계측하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

(1) 척추골의 최대 앞뒤길이는 아래로 갈수록 증가하였으며, 셋째요추골이 남여 모두 가장 커서, 각각 80.8mm, 79.0mm였다. 척추골의 최대 가로길이는 남자는 셋째요추골이 가장 커서 87.5mm, 여자는 다섯째요추골이 가장 커서 86.8mm였다. 척추골의 최대 높이는 점차 증가하여 여섯째흉추골에서 가장 커서 남자는 58.1mm, 여자는 58.2mm였다가 그 이하로 감소하였다.

(2) 척추골몸통의 앞뒤길이는 아래로 갈수록 증가하였다. 남자는 넷째요추골이 가장 커서 33.7mm, 여자는 다섯째요추골이 가장 커서 32.4mm였다. 척추골몸통의 가로길이는 아래로 내려감에 따라 증가하였다. 다섯째요추골이 가장 커서 남자는 49.9mm, 여자는 48.8mm

였다. 척추골몸통의 높이는 척주의 아래로 내려감에 따라 증가하였다. 셋째요추골이 가장 커서 남자는 24.2mm, 여자는 24.7mm였다.

(3) 척추구멍의 앞뒤길이는 부위에 따른 별 차이가 없었으며, 남녀간의 유의한 차이도 보이지 않았다. 척추구멍의 앞뒤길이는 환추골을 제외하고 첫째요추골이 남자에서 가장 커서 15.4mm, 둘째경추골이 여자에서 가장 커서 15.8mm였다. 척추구멍의 가로길이는 위와 아래의 끝은 컸으며, 중간은 작았다. 척추구멍의 가로길이는 환수골이 가장 커서 남여 각각 27.9mm, 26.0mm였다. 척추구멍의 앞뒤 길이는 다른 체질 인류학적 보고들 가운데 가장 적은 값이 였다. 척추골몸통과 척추구멍의 앞뒤길이의 비는 내려갈수록 감소하였다.

(4) 척추궁판의 두께는 내려갈수록 증가하였다. 남여 모두 다섯째요추골이 가장 커서 9.4mm, 9.3mm였다. 척추궁판의 각도는 여덟째흉추골에서 가장 컸으며, 위나 아래는 다소 작았다. 그 수치는 남여 각각 59.1도. 61.4도였다.

(5) 가로돌기의 길이는 둘째흉추골과 셋째흉추골에서 컸으며, 그 이외에는 작았다. 셋째요추골이 가장 커서 남여 각각 34.6mm, 34.2mm였다. 가로돌기의 각도는 열한째흉추골이 가장 커서 남여 각각 135.9도, 136.6도였다.

(6) 가시돌기의 길이와 각도는 둘 다 여섯째흉추골이 가장 컸으며, 위나 아래로 갈수록 작아졌다. 그 값은 길이의 경우, 남여 각각 48.1mm. 48.7mm였으며, 각도의 경우, 남여 각각 60.8도, 62.3도였다.

[영문]Vertebral column plays a important role as a part of musculoskeletal system and protects spinal cord it contains. For the purpose of anthropological comparison and the construction of normative data of Koreans, 90 sets of dry vertebral column were

selected and measured.

The results were as fort lows:

(1) Maximal antero-posterior diameter increased downward. The largest one is at the 3rd lumbar measuring 80.8mm in man, 79.0mm in woman. Maximal transverse diameter was largest at the 3rd lumbar in man, measuring 87.5mm, and at the 5th lumbar in woman, measured 86.8mm. Maximal height increased to a peak at 6th thoracic vertebra and decreased, which are measured 58.1mm in man, 58.2mm in woman.

(2) Antero-posterior diameter of the vertebral body increases in size toward the lower level. The largest one is at the 4th lumbar in man measuring 33.7mm, at the 5th lumbar in woman measuring 32.4mm. Transverse diameter of the vertebral body

increases downward. The largest one is it the 5th lumbar measuring 49.9mm in man, 48.8mm in woman. Height of the vertebral body increases downward. The largest one is the 3rd lumber measuring 24.2mm in man, 24.7mm in woman.

(3) Antero-posterior diameter of the vertebral foramen showed no significant changes along the spinal level. The largest one except atlas is at the 1st lumbar in man measuring 15.4mm, the 2nd cervical in woman measuring 15.8mm. Transverse diameter of the vertebral foramen increases both upward and downward. The largest one is at the atlas measuring 27.9mm in man, 26.0mm in woman. Ratio of antero-posterior diameter of body to antero-posterior diameter of foramen grossly decreases downward.

(4) Thickness of lamina increases downward. The largest one is at the 5th lumbar measuring 9.4mm in man, 9.3mm in woman. Angle of lamina decreases both upward and downward. The largest one is at the 8th thoracic measuring 59.1 degree in man, 61.4 degree in woman.

(5) Length of transeverse processes were relatively large at the 2nd thoracic and the 3rd lumber. The largest one is at the 3rd lumbar measuring 34.6mm in man, 34.2mm in woman. Angle of transverse process is largest at the 11th thoracic measuring 135.9 degree in man, 136.6 degree in woman.

(7) Both length and angle of spinous processes are large at the 6th thoracic and decreased upward and downward. The largest length is 48.1mm in man, 48.7mm in woman. The largest angle is 60.8 degree, 62.3 degree.