고양이뇌실내 혈액주입으로 인한 뇌실표면변화에 관한 형태학적 연구

[한글]임상적으로 뇌출혈환자에서 뇌실내 출혈후 2차적인 뇌수종이 병발될 수 있다는 것은 주지하는 바이다.

Milhorat등(1970)의 보고에 의하면 뇌수종은 뇌실내압 상승으로 인한 뇌실표면구조의 2차적인 형태변화에 의해 야기되고, 상의세포는 뇌척수액내에 있는 생물학적 활성물질을 흡수하며 뇌실내압이 상승된 경우 이를 보상하는 작용이 있다고 하였다. 저자는 뇌실질내 출혈이 뇌실내로 영향을 받을 수 있는 것으로 생각되므로 임상적으로 흔히 보는 뇌실내 출혈후 병발하는 뇌수종의 병인으로 사료되는 뇌실표면구조의 형태학적 변화를 조사하고자 본 실험에 착수하였다.

실험동물은 체중 2∼3.5kg의 고양이 33마리를 대상으로 하였으며 다음과 같이 4군으로 나누어 실험하였다.

를 광학현미경, 투시 및 주사전자현미경으로 관찰하였다.

1. 광학현미경적 소견으로는 뇌실내 자가혈액주입시 뇌실상의 세포의 평편화 또는 증식이 일어나고 세포박리 및 융모상 돌출현상이 관찰되었는데 이러한 변화는 Sylvius 도수관부위에서 가장 현저하였고 그 다음이 제3뇌실의 변화였다. 상의세포의 변화와 동시에 상의세포하 교질세포초막내에 공포형성이 관찰되었으며 이러한 변화 역시 Sylvius 도수관부위에서 현저하였다.

2. 투시전자현미경적 소견으로는 뇌실내에 혈액주입한 모든 실험군에서 세포질내 공포형성이 관찰되고 섬모의 소실과 더불어 세포질의 돌출이 있고 이 세포질의 돌출부위에는 전자밀도가 높은 미세과립이 관찰되었다.

3. 주사전자현미경적 소견으로는 뇌실내에 혈액을 주입한 후 1일에는 다수의 적혈구가 뇌실표면에 부착되었으나 1주후부터는 거의 소실되었고, 상의세포는 혈액주입 직후부터 섬모의 소실 및 단절 등을 일으켰으며 세포간격이 넓어지기 시작하였다. 이러한 변화는 2∼4주후에 가장 현저하였고, 제3뇌실과 Sylvius 도수관부위에서 심하였으며 주입한 혈액양이 많을수록 현저하였다.

이상의 소견을 종합하여보면 뇌실내에 혈액이 주입되면 상의세포의 표면에 현저한 형태적 변화를 초래하며 이로 인하여 뇌척수액순환에 장애를 일으킬 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Clinical experience has revealed that patients afflicted with the intraventricular hemorrhage have a tendency to develop secondary hydrocephalus.

Milhorat and his colleagues(1970) reported that hydrocephalus could be easily induced by the secondary morphologic changes of the ventricular surface due to the elevated intraventericular pressure.

ventricular surface.

This author performed this experiment in order to observe the morphological changes due to an artificially elevated intraventricular pressure caused by infused blood that then clots.

Thirty three adult Korean cats of both sexes were used. At first, the ventriculat volume, and it was measured at about 1.0cc.

The control series consisted of 3 animals and samples of each invesigated area were obtained from third ventricular portion, head of caudate nucleus portion, atrial portion and aqueduct of Sylvius portion, and their normal structures were examined. In thirty cats, autogenous arterial blood was injected into the frontal horn of lateral ventricle.

The experimental group(30 blood infused acts) was subdivided into 15 subgroups according to duration(1st day, 1st week, 2nd week, 4th week and 6th week) and blood infusion amount(1cc, 2cc and 3cc). Thus 2 cats were included in dach subgroup, and 3 different amounts of blood were obtained from the femoral artery.

The blood was infused into the frontal horn of the lateral ventricle of each cat, and the brains were perfused and fixed after sacrifice at thd appropriate time.

The morphologic exavination of the ependymal surface was done under the light microscope, the transmlssion electron microscope, and the scanning electron microscope.

2. The transmission and scanning electron microscopic findings:

After the intraventricular blood infusion, a great deal of red blood cells appear to stick to the ventricular surface on the post-infusion first day, and this phenomenon continues to the end of post-infusion first week, thereafter it began to disappear.

From post-infusion first day on, the ependyaml cell showed cutting off of cilia, as well as loss of cilia.

The cytoplasm of the ependymal cells begins to have vacuolization associated with intercellular cleft widening, and this phenomenon is most prominent near the third ventricle and aqueduct of Syovius. The more blood infused, the more prominent the changes. In conclusion, the intraventricular blood infusion brings about significant surface alteration including flattening, hyperplasia, denudation, villous projection of the ependymal cell, loss as well as cutting off of cilia and/or deformity of microvilli which probably result in an impairment of the

cereborspinal fluid circulation.