3'-MeDAB(3'-methyl-4-dimethylaminoazobenzene)으로 유발한 백서 간암 조직내 c-Ha-ras 단백질의 표현

Abstract

[한글]세포 암유전자중 c-Ha-res의 활성화는 여러 가지 종류의 암세포에서 발견되고 있으나 활성화의 형태 및 발생 시기는 암의 종류에 따라 다양하다. 본 연구에서는 정상 세포가 암세포로 변형되는 과정에 나타나는 C-Ha-ras의 발현 양상과 이 유전자에서 발현되는 단백질의 구조적인 변이 형태, 그리고 기능적 변화를 측정하기 위하여 강력한 화학 발암 물질인 3'-methyl-4-dimethylaminoazobenzene(3'-MeDAB)을 식이에 첨가(0.06%)하여 백서에 투여한 후 0, 3,6, 9, 12, 16주에 각각 백서 간조직에 나타난 c-Ha-ras의 발현을 Northern blot hybridization 및 Western blot 면역검색법을 실시하여 정량 비교한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 정상 식이 투여군에서 간조직내 c-Ha-ras mRNA 함량이 식이 투여 기간이 증가함에 따라 점점 감소하는 경향을 보였으나, 3'-MeDAB 투여군에서는 정상 대조군과 비교하여 12주째부터 현저히 증가하는 양상을 보였다.

c-Ha-ras 펩티드 특이 단클론항체(정상 및 변이종)를 이용한 Western blot 면역검색법을 실시하여 3'-MeDAB 첨가 식이를 투여한 백서 간세포 원형질막에 표현된 c-Ha-ras 단백질(p21**ras )을 측정 비교한 결과 식이 투여 후 0, 3, 6, 9, 12, 16주에 백서 간세포 원

형질막에는 모두 정상 p21**ras (codon 12에 Gly)가 비슷한 양상으로 표현되었고, 3'-MeDAB 첨가 식이 투여 후 3주까지는 정상 p21**ras (codon 12에 Gly)만이 표현되었으나 6주, 9주, 12주, 16주째에는 변이종 p21**ras (codon 12에 Val)도 검출되었다. 그러나, 다른

변이종 p21**ras (codon 12에 Glu 또는 Arg)는 이들에서 검출되지 않았다.

세포 원형질막에 존재하는 p21**ras 의 GTPase 활성을 측정한 결과 3'-MeDAB 첨가 식이 투여 후 시간이 경과함에 따라 GTPase 활성도가 점점 감소하였으며 12주째에는 대조군(정상식이)의 37%에 해당하는 활성도를 나타냈다.

p21**ras 는 정상 세포 및 암세포에서 비교적 미량으로 표현되기 때문에 고등 동물 세포에서는 아직 순수 분리되지 않았다. 세포내에 존재하는 ras 단백질의 성상을 밝히기 위해서는 이를 순수 분리해야 하므로 본 실험에서는 Sephadex G-100 원통 크로마토그래피와

항 p21**ras 단클론항체를 부착한 Sepharose 친화 크로마토그래피를 실시하여 백서 간세포 원형질막 분획에서 P21**ras 를 분리한 결과 항 p21**ras 펩티드 특이 단클론항체를 이용한 Western blot 면역검색법으로 양성을 나타내는 p21**ras 를 얻을 수 있었으나 그

순수도 및 성상을 밝히기에는 미흡한 양이었다.

이상과 같은 실험 결과를 종합해 볼 때 c-Ha-ras 암유전자의 발현은 3'-MeDAB 투여로 유발된 백서 간암 조직에서 증가하였으며, 3'-MeDAB 투여 6주 후부터는 c-Ha-ras 유전자의 codon 12에 변이(Gly→Val)가 생겼음을 확인하였고 이러한 변이종 p21**ras 의 출현은 이 단백질의 GTPase 활성을 감소시켰을 것으로 사료되며, 이는 간암 발생 기전에 일부 관여하고 있음을 시사하고 있다.

[영문]The activation of c-Ha-ras, a protooncogene, has been found in many kinds of cancer cell, but the type of activation and the time of occurrence varied with the type of cancer. In the present study, the functional change of the Ha-ras protein(p2l**ras ), the pattern of c-Ha-ras gene expression and stuctural alteration were determined in order to evaluate the role of the activated c-Ha-ras in the process of hepatocarcinogenesis by 3'-methyl-4-dimethylaminoazobenzone (3'-MeDAB ).

The expressions of c-Ha-ras in the liver of Sprague Dawley male rats fed a normal diet(control) or the diet containing 3'-MeDAB(0.06% ) were measured by Northern blot hybridization at 0, 3, 6, 9, 12, 16 weeks of the feeding. The amount of c-Ha-ras mRNA was gradually decreased in the liver of rats fed a normal diet as the feeding period proceeds, however, it was increased in the liver of rats a diet containing 3'-MeDAB for 12 weeks or longer.

p21**ras expressed in the liver plasma membrane of rats fed the diet containing 3'-MeDAB was determined by Western blot immunostaining using c-Ha-ras peptide specific monoclonal antibodies(wild type or mutants). Similar amounts of normal

P21**ras (wild type,Gly at codon 12) were expressed in all liver plasma membranes of rats fed the diet containing 3'-MeDAB for 0, 3, 6, 9, 12, 16 weeks. At 6, 9,12,and 16 weeks of feeding the diet containing 3'-MeDAB, a mutant p21**ras (Val at codon 12) was detected in addition to the wild type p2l**ras , but at 0 and 3 weeks of feeding the diet, only wild type p2l**ras was detected. Another mutants(Glu or Arg at codon 12) were net detected in any of the samples.

c-Ha-ras-dependent GTPase activity was gradually decreased after the feeding of the diet containing 3'-MeDAB, and its activity was reduced to 37% of that of the control(nomad diet) group at 12 weeks.

Since the amount of p2l**ras in normal or cancer cells was relatively small, the purification of if from eukaryotic cells has not yet been accomplished.

Therefore, an attempt has been made to purify p21**ras in rat liver plasma membrane fraction by Sephadex G-100 column chromatography and anti-p21**ras monoclonal antibody attached Sepharose affinity column chromatography in order to characterize the nature of the protein in rat liver cells. p21**ras positive to anti-p21**ras peptide specific monoclonal antibody upon Western blot immunostaining was identified in the fractions eluted from the column, but purity and nature of it have not been characterized due to the insufficient amount of the protien.

From these results, it is concluded that the expression of c-Ha-ras in the liver of rats fed a diet containing 3'-MeDAB was increased, and that a mutation at codon 12(Gly→Val) was observed after 6 weeks of the feeding the diet, and such mutation might be responsible for the decreased GTPase activity which may correlate with the hepatocarcinogenesis.