농약으로 인한 간취 외분비 변동

Abstract

[한글]식량생산은 인류의 생존에 불가결하고 인구증가에 따라 절실히 요구되고 있으며 식량확보를 위하여 막대한 양의 농약이 실용독으로 이용되고 있기 때문에 급성중독 및 만성중독 내지는 반복노출로 인한 중독증이 문제시되고 있다.

구서제는 비특이성 중추신경 흥분제인 strychnine, 항 응고제인 warfarin, 자체 독성은 없으나 대사효소에 의해 fluorocitric acid로 전환되어서 세포 energy대사에 중요한 Krebs cycle을 차단하여 acetate축적으로 사망케 하는 fluoroacetate, phosphine유리로 심장

, 위장 및 간장에 독성을 나타내는 zinc phosphide 등과 최근에 개발된 RH 787등이 대표적 물질이며 RH 787은 저 이외의 비표저 동물에는 별 영향을 미치지 않을 뿐 아니라 인간에는 그 독성이 문제시되지 않는다고 하여 1975년 처음 농수산부 주관으로 전국에 배부되었는데 이것이 구서목적 이외에 우발사고나 자살목적으로 복용되어 혈당상승, 뇨중케톤체 검출, insulin으로 호전되지 않은 당뇨병이 유발되었다.

살충제로 널리 알려져 있는 유기인제 농약인 DDVP와 methylparathion은 anticholinesterase 제제로써 acetylcholine축적을 일으켜 muscarine양 및 nicotine양 작용을 나타낸다.

또한 살균제인 maneb는 유기인제와 같이 cholinesterase를 억제시키지만 중독증상은 쉽게 회복 된다고 주장되고 있다.

이와 같이 적잖은 농약이 간장 및 취장에 심한 독작용을 나타내므로 우리나라에서 사용되는 수종 농약을 택하여 간장 및 처장 외분비 기능에 미치는 영향을 비교 검색하였다.

실험 동물로는 몸무게 180g 안팎의 흰쥐를 사용하였으며 secobarbital (30mg/kg)로 마취하였다. 실험은 대조군, 구서제 투여군, 살충제 투여군으로 크게 나누었으며 생리적 식염수를 주사한 대조군과 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 구서제로 사용되는 RH 787, β-fluoroethylacetate, zinc phosphide는 담즙 분비량의 현저한 억제를, strychnine은 증가를 나타냈다. 담즙의 bilirubin 및 담즙산 함량도 분비량에 상응하는 변동을 보이나 RH 787은 bilirubin배출을, strychnine 및 warfarin은

담즙산 배출을 항진시켰다.

2. 담취액분비 및 bilirubin배출은 살충제 투여로 항진 경향을 보였고 담즙산 배출은 methylparathion투여로 억압되나 대량의 DDVP 및 maneb에 의해 항진되었다.

3. 취 효소 분비는 구서제 투여로 전반적으로 억압되나 소량의 sfrychnine은 amylase분비 항진을, β-fluoroethylacetate 및 zinc phosphide의 대량 투여는 효소분비의 현저한 억압을 초래하였다. 이에 비하여 살충제 투여는 lipase활성의 감소 경향을 나타내며 amyl

ase는 대량의 maneb 및 DDVP에 의해 오히려 항진되었다.

4. 혈당치는 zinc phosphide 및 DDVP를 제외하고는 모든 농약의 대량투여로 상승하였다.

이상의 성적으로 보아 현재 사용되는 농약은 간장 및 취장 기능에 현저한 영향을 끼침을 알 수 있으며 특히 취장에서는 외분비 뿐 아니라 내분비에 대한 영향도 적지 않음을 인지하여 반복 노출되는 살포자에 각별한 유의를 요한다.

[영문]Since the production of food is vital to all communities, every effort has been made to develop reliable methods for better yields of food with acceptable quality and variety. Many chemicals are now used as pesticides in food production. Although

the incidence of the accidental by these pesticides is not greater than that by other organic drugs, poisoning due to pesticides is increasing in Korea due to massive application in agriculture. Over half of all pesticide poisoning cases occurred in children, and the majority of those in adult involved gross

carelessness.

The present investigation was undertaken to evaluate the effect of pesticides on the exocrine function of the liver and pancreas in rats, thus adding to our knowledge and clinical understanding of the poisoning.

Albino rats of both serves weighing about 180g were used and pancreatico-biliary secretion was collected after secobarbital anesthesia. Amylase and lipase activities were determined by the Sumner, and Cherry and Crandall methods, respectively.

The summarized results are as follows;

1. In the rodenticide series, the pancreatico-biliary flow was markedly inhibited by RH 787, β-fluoroethylacetate and zinc phosphide. However, the cholate output was increased by strychnine, warfarin and zinc phosphide. Bilirubin output was

decreased by all except RH 787.

2. All insecticides showed an increased tendency in both the flow and bilirubin output. Chelate secretion was inhibited by methylparathion and stimulated by DDVP and maneb.

3. Pancreatic enzyme secretion was suppressed by rodenticides. However amylase was stimutated by a low dose of strychnine, and a high dose of β-fluoroethylacetate and zinc phosphide resulted in a marked decrease in enzyme output. In contrast, lipase was decreased and amylase was stimulated by insecticides.

4. Blood sugar levels were increased by high doses of insecticides and rodenticides except for zinc phosphide and DDVP.

The above results suggest that pesticides used currently in this country cause a marked influence on exocrine as well as endocrine secretory functions of the pancreas and liver, and caution should be taken for those who are exposed to pesticides.