스테로이드 점안액이 안압에 미치는 영향

[한글]

스테로이드 점안액은 여러가지 안 질환에 항염제로 유용하게 쓰이고 있는 약물이다. 그러나 스테로이드 점안액은 일부 예민한 사람에서 크게 안압을 증가시킬 수 있기 때문에 조심해서 사용해야 한다. 몇 몇 외국의 보고는 있지만, 한국인에서 이러한 약제들이 얼마나 안압에 영향을 미치는가에 대해서는 알려진 바가 없다. 그래서 두가지 다른 스테로이드점안액이 안압에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위하여 스테로이드점안액을 사용해야하는 환자중 안구내 질환이 없는 외래환자 103명 (206안)을 대상으로 약물을 점안하였다. 대상환자들을 무작위로 두군으로 나누어 제 1군은 67명으로 0.12% prednisolone을, 제 2군은 36명으로 0.1% flurometho1one을 각각 하루4번씩 6주간 점안하였다. 제 1군에서는 6주간 점안한 후 측정한 안압이 16.08±2.46mmHg로 약물 점안전 안압 13.93±2.85mmHg보다 의의

있게 증가하였으나(P<0.05). 제 2군에서는 약물 점안전압 14.11±3.52mmHg에서 14.64±1.52mmHg로 거의 변동이 없었다(P>0.05). 제 1군에서는 134안중 72안(54%)이 약물 점안전에 비하여 안압이 증가하였으며, Armaly grouping criteria에 의하여 나눌 경우 경도,

중등도 반응군은 각각 68안과 4안이었다. 제 2군에서는 72명중 34안(47%)에서 안압이 증가하였는데, 증가한 군은 모두 경도 반응군에 해당하였다. 0.1% fluorometholone이 0.12% prednisolone보다 적게 안압을 증가시켰고 두가지 약물 모두에서 스테로이드점안액에 의

한 안압증가가 성별, 나이, 약물점안전 안압 굴절이상, cup/disc비와는 상관관계나 차이를 나타내지 않았다(P>0.01). 그러므로 어떤 종류의 스테로이드 점안액을 사용하더라도 장기간 사용할때에는 필수적으로 안압을 측정해야 하리라 여겨진다.

[영문]The ability of topical corticosteroids to induce a marked increase in intraocular pressure(IOP) in susceptible individuals limits the usefullness of these potent anti-inflammatory agents in ocular disease. Little has been known, however, of the potential of these preparations to induce elevated IOP in Korean. To evaluate different corticosteroids and their effects on the IOP, we applied corticosteroids to 103 outpatients without intraocular disease who visited our clinics and who were in need of topical corticosteroids. Subjects were randomly divided into two groups.

The first group consisted of 67 patients treated with 0.12% prednisolone. The second group consisted of 36 patients treated with 0.1% fluorometholone. In the first group, following six weeks of topical application with 0.12% prednisolone four times daily, patients demonstrated significant increase in the IOP, showing 16.08±2.46mmHg(p<0.05). The baseline IOP was found to be 13.93±2.85mmHg. In the second group, no significant changes in the IOP after six weeks of 0.1% fluorometholone application four times daily(p>0.05). The IOP ranged 14.64±1.52mmHg. The baseline IOP was 14.11±3.02mmHg. In the first group,72 of 134 eyes (54%) demonstrated increase in the IOP, and numbers of low and intermediate response(by Armaly grouping criteria) were 68 and 4 respectively. In the second group, 34 of 72 eyes(47%) demonstrated increase in the IOP, and all of them were of low response. The IOP response failed to correlate significantly with sex, age, baseline IOP, refractive error and cup/disc ratio in two different corticosteroids(p>0.01). 0.1% fluorometholone induce less pressure elevation than 0.12% prednisolone. Sex, age , baseline IOP, refractive error, and cup/disc ratio, were of little use in distinguishing susceptib1e individuals from non-susceptible ones. These findings do emphasize the need to measure the IOP of all patients who undergoing topical steroids application for an extended period.