영사(靈砂)에 의한 백서(白鼠)의 세포화학적 변화에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]고래(古來)로부터 경기를 비롯한 각종 질환치료에 애용되고 있는 한방약인 영사가 민간요법으로 널리 사용되며, 그 주성분은 적색유화수은(HgS)으로 구성되어 있다.

과연 이 영사가 해가 있는지 없는지를 평가하기 위하여, 저자는 백서조직의 세포화학적 영향을 연구하였다. 이 때 영사와 비교하기 위하여 승홍을 투여하였고 각 실험군에 대한 백서의 세포화학적 변화는 각 장기의 수은 함유량에 따른 혈액상, LDH 비교활성도, 그 i

sozyme의 변화 및 단백질 함유량의 변화 등을 관찰하였고, 또한 이에 따른 조직의 미세구조의 변화등을 관찰하여 다음과 같은 성적을 얻었다.

영사 및 승홍투여에 의한 백서의 간장 및 신장조직의 수은함유량은 대조군에 비하여 5∼180배 증대되었고, 혈색소 및 헤마토크릿트치 변화의 차이는 없었다.

혈철, 간 및 신장조직의 단백질량의 변화는 정상대조군에 비해서 승홍의 다량 투여군에서 유의한 감소를 보였고, 영사투여군의 간장에서만 현저한 감소를 나타내었다.

뇌조직의 LDH isozymogram은 별다른 변화가 없었고, 영사투여군의 신장조직은 LDH-2 및 3 band가 감소하는 반면 LDH-5가 증가하였다.

LDH 비교활성도는 영사 및 승홍투여군의 간장 및 신장에서 감소하였고, 영사 및 승홍화합물은 실험관 내에서 LDH 효소계 중의 LDH enzyme 활성에 직접 영향을 미친 것을 볼 수 있었다.

한편 영사 및 승홍 중독시 미세구조학적인 변화는 사립체 (mitochondria)의 팽윤 및 cristae의 소실, 공포(vacuople) 형성과 lysosome 출현의 증가와 괴사(necrosis)도 관찰되었다.

이상으로 보아, 영사 및 승홍 등의 수은화합물들은 백서조직의 단백합성에 저해를 가져오며, 또한 LDH 활성 및 그 isozyme에 영향을 미치는 것으로 보아 탄수화물 에너지 대사를 억제하며, 조직의 기능장애를 일으킬 것이 예상된다. 따라서 영사의 의료용으로의 사

용은 깊이 고려되어야 될 것이며 앞으로 그 특성 기정에 대하여서는 더욱 추구하여야 할 문제라 사료된다.

[영문]Young-Sa is a kind of bright-reddish compound consisting of HgS usually obtained from the sublimation of mercury and sulfur.

Young-Sa has been used as an important drug for thousands of years in Korea. In particular, it has been used to control convulsions in childhood. The purpose of the present study is to evaluate the toxic effect of Young-Sa in rats by observing the alteration of protein, the specific activity of LDH enzyme and the distribution of LDH isozymes in each organ examined.

It was anticipated that various dehydro-genases in the oxidation-reduction system would be affected by Young-Sa as well as by other mercuric compounds examined previously.

In particular, lactic dehydrogenase enzymes acting between the aerobic (TCA cycle) and the anaerobic carbohydrate metabolisms (Embden-Meyerhof pathway) would be expected to be altered following the administration of Young-Sa and HgCl^^2.

Thirty healthy albino rats weighing around 200 gms each were used for the experiment and they were divided into Groups Ⅰ, Ⅱ and Ⅲ. Group Ⅰ was a normal control and Group Ⅱ was the HgCl^^2 treateted group which was subdivided into subgroups A and B (5mg/kg and 25mg/kg orally for 3 days respectively). GroupⅢ was the Young-Sa treated group which was also subdivided into subgroups A and B (250mg/kg and 500mg/kg orally for 3 days respectively).

7. It seems that LDH is directly affected by exposure to the mercruric ion rather than the coenzyme (NAD^^+) in vitro.

Young-Sa caused the expected changes in protein metabolism and inhibited certainly LDH activity in energy metabolism in the same manner as mercury compounds (HgCl^^2) had done previously.