일 농촌지역 가구주 부인의 인구사회 및 경제학적 특성과 질환증상인식 및 의료자원 이용의도에 관한 연구

[한글]

건강과 질병은 각기다른 사회에서 혹은 동일 사회에서도 사회경제적 특성과 과거 경험에 따라 각 개인에게 주는 의미가 다르다는 것은 널리 논의 되어 온 바이나 국내에서는 농촌지역 가구주부인의 Koos의 19개 증상에 대한 인식도 조사의에는 이 방면의 연구가 없는 실정이다.

본 연구는 일 농촌지역 가구주부인의 인구 및 사회경계학적 특성과 질환증상인식 및 의료자원이용 의도의 관계를 살펴보고자 한다. 연구자료는 연세대학교 간호학 연구소와 인구 및 가족계획 연구소에서 1974년 7월 19일부터 29일까지 강화도의 2개면에서 조사한바 있는 건강 및 간호요구와 사회계로에 관한 소지역 종합연구를 위한 자료 중에서 진단의료 실행에 관한 사항을 사용하였다.

연구대상은 가구주와 가구주 부인이 다 생존하는 가구의 가구주 부인으로서 404가구중 총365명이다. 분석방법으로는 x-teet를 사용하였다.

2. 사회학적특성 : 부업 . 종교. 교육수준

1) 부업의유무-부업이 없는 쪽이 19개의 증상중 5개의 증상항목에서 부업이 있는 쪽보다 질병이 증상이 있을 때 의료인7에게 가야만 한다는 인식과 의료자원 이용 의도가 높았다.

2) 종교- 기독교와 불교인이 19개 증상항목중 8개의 증상항목에서 무교나 미신과 유교군보다 질병증상이 있을 때 의료인에게 가야만 한다는 인식과 의료자원이용 의도가 높았다.

3)교육수준-교육수준이 높을수록 19개의 증상 항목중 14개의 증상항목에서 질병증상이 있을 때 의료인에게 가야만 한다는 인식과 의료자원이용 의도가 높았다.

3. 경제학적 특성 : 경제수준

경제수준이 높을수록 19개의 증상항목중 4개의 증상항목에서 질병증상이 있을 때 의료인에게 가야만 한다는 인식과 의료자원이용 의도가 높았다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서 선택한 인구사회 및 대부분의 질병증인식 및 의료자원이용 의도와 관계가 있는 경향을 보였으며 특히 교육수준이 가장 관계되는 변수로 나타났다.

[영문]

This study was at the aim of disclosing relationa of some demographic and socio-economic characteristics of house-wives in a rural area of Korea to the recognition of 19 Symptoms of diseases and intention of utilization of health care facilities.

Because it has been widely discussed in many societies that health and disease have different meanings to different persons depending upon their socio-economic characteristics and their past experiences even within a society and there were very few studies that only described perception of 19 Koos symptoms by house-wives in a rural Korea.

Data for this study were drawn from the existing data collected by the center for Population and Family Planning in July 1974 for a study on "A Comprehensive study about Health and Nursing Need, and social Diagrram of the Community."

Three hundred and Sixty-five house-wives out of 404 housechclds in two myun in Kang Wha County were analyzed excluding 39 houaeholds without spouse .

The relations of selected demographic socio-economic variables of housewives to the recognition of 19 Symtoms of diseases and intention of utilization of health care facilities were scrutinized and examined by X**2 teat.

1. Demographic characteristics : Age

The group under 35 year age had a tendency of higher degree in recognition of 3 out of 19 symptoms of diseases and intention of utilization of health care facilities.

2. Social Churacteristics : Side-job, Religion, Education

1) Side job the group who had no side jobs had a tendency of higher degree in recoggnition of 5 out of 19 symptoma of diseases and intention of utilization of health Cara facilities.

2) Religion-the group who had christianity or Buddhism had a tendency of higher degree in recognition of 8 out of 19 symptoms of disease and intention of utilization of health care facilities.

3) Education-the group with higher education had a tendency of higher degree in recognlition of 14 out of 19 symptoms of diseases and utilizantion of health care facilities.

3. Economic characteristics : economic level

The group of higher level of economic status had a tendency of higher degree in recognition of 4 out of 19 symptoms of diseases and intention of utilization of health care facilities. In conclusion, selected variables of the demographic, socio-economic characteristics of housewives in a rural Korea, have tendencies for effecting recognition of 19 symptoms and the use of health care facilities.