환경영향평가 절차에서 주민참여제도 및 환경피해분쟁제도에 관한 연구

[한글]

1990년 8월 제정·공포된 환경정책 기본법에서는 과거 환경보전법과는 달리 특히 환경영향평가제도를 강화하여 개발사업 추진에 따른 환경상의대책에 대하여 주민이 참여할 수 있도록 함으로써 합리적인 개발사업의 추진과 이에 따른 환경 악영향을 최소화시키기 위하여 주민참여제도를 도입하였다. 그리고 사업추진결과에 따라 주변환경영향이 어떻게 변화되는가를 확인하는 사후관리제도를 새로 도입하였다. 그러나 우리나라에 새로 도입된 주민참여제도는 내용과 방법면에서 몇 가지의 불합리한 부분과 선진국의 제도와 중요한

차이가 나타나므로 우리 실정에 맞게 개선할 점을 찾아내어 제안하는 데 연구의 목적이 있다.

둘째, 환경문제의 직·간접적인 시민참여 수단의 현황을 분석하여 문제점을 고찰하였다.

셋째, 주민이 환경영향평가에 참여하는 큰 동기중 하나는 사업자의 대안을 받기 위함이나 이것이 이해당사자인 주민과 사업자간에 분쟁의 가능성을 배제할 수 없기 때문에 우리나라의 분쟁조정제도와 일본의 제도를 분석하여 개선점을 제안하고자 했다.

따라서 연구의 결론으로는, 첫째, 환경영향평가 절차에서 주민이 평가서의 내용을 충분히 파악하는 데 어려움이 없도록 공람기간과 주민의견제시기한을 미국의 수준으로 연장시켜야 할 필요가 있으며, 완전한 정보의 공개를 위한 제도족 장치 또한 필요하다.

둘째, 평가서 초안의 공람만 이루어지는 것이 아니라 최종평가서의 공람 또한 이루어져 주민의사 반영의 수렴을 알 수 있도록 해야 한다.

셋째, 설명회는 사업자가 공청회는 지방자치단체장이 반드시 실시하도록 명문화되어야 할 필요가 있으며,

넷째, 공청회의 참가자를 확대할 필요가 있다.

주민참여제도가 적극적으로 실행되기 위해서는 환경오염분쟁 ·조정제도를 다음과 같이 효율적으로 개선할 필요가 있다.

첫째, 신청절차가 간편해야 하며, 둘째, 분쟁·조정위원회는 독립성과 전문성을 갖고 있어야 하며, 셋째, 단계를 알선·조정· 중재·재정의 단계로 개선되어야 한다고 제안한다.

[영문]

Into the basic law of environmental policy published and proclaimed in August,1990, the residents' participation system had been introduced specially for strenthening the system of the environmental influence assessment which was entirely different with the environmental reservation law in the past.

However, since it has shown that such a newly introduced system of the residents' has some irrational aspects in its contents and methodology and differs with that of developed countries-that is, even if with the same system as that of developed countries, its effect is far under the sufficient effect of that of developed

countries, its effect is far under the sufficient effect of that of developed coutires this study concentrates on finding out some points to respond to the realities at home and suggesting so that the influonce of the system can be bettered in the future.

For the methods of such study, first, the systems of the residents' participation in environmental assessment at home and abroad, for example, that in U.S.A. and Japan were compared and analysed based on various literature and data.

Second, some points at issue were examined and studied on based on the analysis of the realities of the direct and indirect means of the residents' participation.

Third, even though on of the major motives of the residents' participation in environment assessment is to receive any counterproposal of businessmen, no dispute can be expected between residents and businessmen and excluded from the.

However, to minimize such dispute between them, the systems of the control of environmental dispute at home and in Japan were analytically studied on and then, some suggestive points were intended to be drawn out.

Lastly, conclusions were made as follows;

Second, not only the public exhibition of the drafts of assessment but also that of final assessment should be performed so that the residents' opinions can be fully reflected and applied.

Third, it is necessary to be stipulated that the explanatory meeting by business owners and the public hearing by chiefs from local self-government groups should be paractised.