온도가 mitogen 자극에 의한 림프구의 반응에 미치는 영향

[한글]

열(fever)은 사람이나 동물이 미생물에 감염되거나 또는 면역반응에 의해 일어나는 항원항체복합체 및 지연형 과민반응등에 의해서 일어나는 일종의 생물학적 반응이다.

열의 발생은 내인성 발열물질이 시상하부내에 있는 체온조절 중추에 작용하여 온도조절 기능을 상실케 함으로서 일어나는 것으로 알려져 있다.

오늘날 이 내인성 발열물질은 생성 과정이나 생화학적 및 생물학적 특성이 interleukin 1(IL 1)과 동일하다는 사실이 규명되었다.

Interleukin 1은 주로 단핵세포 및 거식세포에서 생성되는 물질로서 열의발생과 T세포 활성이외에도 여러가지 다른 생물학적 특성을 나타내는 것으로 보고되고 있다.

이에 본 안구자는 발열이 생체내 미생물 감염이나 면역반응 과정에서 일어나는 단순한 현상인지 아니면 숙주방어기전의 하나로 면역반응 조절에 영향을 미치는가를 알아보기 위하여 생체내에서 발열로 인식되는 온도가운데 39℃를 선정하고, 37℃와 비교하여 시험관에서 mitogen자극에 의한 림프구의 반응들을 조사한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. ConA(10㎍/ml) 자극에 의한 C^^3 H/HeJ 흉선세포의 증식율은 37℃보다 39℃온도에서 의의 있게 증가되었다.

2. LPS(10㎍/m1) 자극에 의한 C^^57 BL/6 복강거식세포의 IL 1생산은 39℃에서 약간의 증가를 보이나 통계적으로 의의있는 차이는 없었다.

3. ConA(10㎍/ml)에 의한 백서의 비장세포 및 PHA(10㎍/m1)에 의한 사람 말초혈액 림프구의 IL 2 생산은 39℃ 배양에서 낮았다.

4. rIL 1에 의한 마우스 흉선세포의 증식은 Con A(1 ㎍/ml) 존재하에서 39℃에서 의의있게 증가되는 것으로 나타났으나, rIL 2에 의한 증식은 39℃에서 약간 증가되는 경향이 있었으나 통계적인 의의는 없었다.

5. PHA자극에 의한 사람 말초혈액 림프구의 집락형성은 39℃에서 높았으며 rIL2를 함께 첨가한 경우 PHA만의 자극에 비해 림프구 집락형성은 37℃ 및 39℃ 모두에서 증가되나 그 증가율은 39℃에서 더 높았다.

6. PHA자극에 의한 사람 말초혈액 림프구의 IL 2 수용체 양성세포는 배양 3일째 나타났으며 그 세포수의 증가는 39℃에서 낮게 나타났다.

도상승에 따라서 증가하였다.

그러나 온도상승에 따른 거식세포의 IL 1생산은 차이가 없으나 림프구의 IL 2 생산과 IL 2 수용체 양성세포수는 오히려 저하되어 있었다. 이는 온도상승에 따른 림프구 활성 및 증식에 의한 IL 2소모의 증가에 기인되는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Fever has been thought to be one of biological responses of humans and animals responding to microbial infections, antigen-antibody complexes and delayed type hypersensitivity reactions.

Fever is produced by a soluble protein known as endogenous pyrogen that acts on the thermoregulatory center in the hypothalamus.

Recently endogenous pyrogen is known to be identical biologically and biochemically to Interleukin 1(IL 1). IL 1, a substance produced mainly from monocytes and macrophages in the course of immunological and inflammatory reactions, was reported to possess divergent biological properties including induction of fever and activation of T-cells.

In this study, the effect of elevated temperature on mitogenic responses of lymphocytes was investigated by culturing them at 39℃ which can be categorized as feverish symptom to examine the changes in lymphoycte behaviors in relation to immune responses in several aspects.

1. Proliferation of C^^3 H/HeJ thymocytes following Con A treatment was found to be enhanced at 39℃ compared with those at 37℃.

2. IL 1 production by C^^57 BL/6 adherent peritoneal exudate cells which were stimulated by LPS was slightly enhanced at 39℃ though statistically insignificant.

3. IL 2 production by rat spleen lympnocytes and human peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) which were stimulated by Con A and PHA respectively was low at 39℃.

4. rIL 1 induced proliferafion of C^^3 H/HeJ thymocytes was significantly increased at 39℃ while IL 2 induced proliferation seemed to be increased slightly.

5. Colony forming units of human PBL following PHA or PHA combined with rIL 2 treatment were found to be increased in both systems at 39℃. Also the rate of increase by IL 2 supplement was much higher at 39℃.

6. IL 2 receptor on cell surface of human PBL appeared on day 3 after PHA treatment. However the frequency of IL 2 receptor bearing cells was low at 39℃ compared with 37℃.

Thus it was suggested that the elevated temperature,39℃, enhanced the proliferation rate of C^^3 H/HeJ thymocytes and colony forming units of human PBL by mitogen stimulation. And the activation and proliferation of the thymocytes and colony forming units of human PBL by IL 1 or IL 2 in the presence of 1 ㎍/ml

mitogen were enhanced at 39'C.

The reduced IL 2 production and the frequency of IL 2 receptor bearing lymphocytes at 39℃ might be due to the increase in the IL 2 consumption by the activated cells, which can be supported by noting the enhanced activation and proliferation of the lymphocytes at that temperature.