Long-term stability of intraoral vertical ramus osteotomy with or without pre-surgical orthodontics

Abstract

The present study aimed to compare stability after surgeryof skeletal and soft tissue between conventional surgery with pre-surgical orthodontics(CS) and pre-orthodontic orthognathic surgery (POGS) using intraoral vertical ramus osteotomy (IVRO). The present retrospective study included 31 patients with skeletal Class III malocclusions who had undergone bimaxillary surgery (Le Fort I osteotomy and bilateral IVRO). Patients were divided into the CS (n=14) and POGS (n=17) groups based on the presence or absence of pre-surgical orthodontic treatment.Lateral cephalograms were obtained before surgery, 1 day after surgery, 1 month after surgery, 1 year after surgery, and 2 years after surgery to evaluate skeletal and soft tissue changes between the 2 groups. The data were analyzed using chi-square tests, Mann-Whitney U tests, repeated-measures analyses of variance and independent t-tests. There was no significant difference in skeletal or soft tissue measurements—with the exception of the angle between the sella-nasion plane and the occlusal plane (SN-OP) (P < 0.001)— between the CS and POGS groups at 2 years after IVRO. The SN-OP had increased in the CS group but decreased in the POGS group at 2 years after surgery.Therefore, these findings suggest that CS and POGS have similar long-term stability in patients with skeletal Class III malocclusion.

본 연구는 구내 하악골 상행지 수직 골절단술 시 술전 교정치료를 동반한 악교정 수술과 비교하여 선수술 교정의 골격 및 연조직의 장기적인 안정성을 비교하고자 하였다. 골격성 III급 부정교합자로 진단 받고 상악 Le Fort I 골절단술과 구내하악골 상행지 수직 골절단술을 받은 31명의 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 환자들은 선수술 교정을 받은 17명의 환자와 술전 교정치료를 동반한 악교정 수술을 받은 14명의 환자로 나뉘었다. 골격 및 연조직의 변화를 평가하기 위해 수술 전, 수술 1 일 후, 수술 1달 후, 수술 1년 후, 수술2년 후에 측모 두부 방사선 사진을 촬영하였다. 수집된 데이터는 chi-square 테스트, Mann-Whitney U테스트, repeated-measures analyses of variance, independent t 테스트 그리고 Fisher's exact 테스트로 분석하였다. SN-OP(sella-nasion 평면과 교합 평면이 이루는 각) (P< 0.001)를 제외한 모든 골격 및 연조직 계측 항목은 술후 2년에 술전 교정치료를 동반한 악교정 수술그룹과 선수술 교정그룹 사이에 유의한 차이는 없었다. 따라서 본 연구 결과를 토대로, 선수술 교정은 술전 교정치료를 동반한 악교정수술과 비교해 볼 때, 골격성 III급 부정교합자에게 장기적으로도 임상적으로 안정된 수술 결과를 보여 준다고 할 수 있다.