CCCTC-binding factor controls the homeostasis of epidermal Langerhans cells and adult hematopoietic stem cells

Abstract

CCCTC-binding factor (CTCF) is a highly conserved DNA-binding zinc-finger protein that regulates higher order chromatin organization and is involved in various gene regulation processes. Although its DNA occupancy is widely distributed throughout the mammalian genome, there exist cell type-specific CTCF binding patterns which partly explain its heterogeneous biological functions. Therefore, a functional analysis of CTCF in each cell type would further expand our knowledge of CTCF. In this dissertation, we focus on the homeostatic role of CTCF in epidermal Langerhans cells (LCs) and adult hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs).

LCs are skin-resident dendritic cells (DCs) that orchestrate skin immunity mainly through presenting cutaneous antigens to T lymphocytes. By using DC- and LC-specific CTCF conditional knockout (cKO) mouse, we demonstrate that CTCF regulates the homeostatic maintenance of LCs via supporting LC self-turnover in situ. Functionally, CTCF is required for the efficient cellular emigration of LCs both in the steady and inflammatory state by suppressing the transcriptional expression of cell adhesion molecules. This functional feature is closely associated with the enhanced mouse contact hypersensitivity, but also with the reduced epicutaneous protein sensitization.

Hematopoiesis is a series of lineage differentiation programs initiated from HSCs in the bone marrow (BM). To maintain lifelong hematopoiesis, HSCs should undergo tightly regulated self-proliferation and cellular differentiation. By using a tamoxifen-induced CTCF cKO mouse system and BM transplantation approaches, we demonstrate that CTCF is a critical regulator for the homeostatic maintenance of adult HSCs by retaining HSC cell cycle quiescence.

Our study uncovers that CTCF is a pivotal molecular determinant in the homeostatic maintenance of epidermal LCs and adult HSCs in vivo.

CCCTC-binding factor (CTCF)는 진핵생물에서 종간에 잘 보존되어 있는 DNA 결합 zinc-finger 단백질로서 고차원 크로마틴 구조 결정에 핵심적으로 관여하여 다양한 분자생물학적 기전을 통해 유전자 발현을 조절한다고 알려져 있다. CTCF의 DNA 결합은 전유전체에 걸쳐서 존재하지만 세포 특이적인 CTCF 결합 부위가 존재함이 알려져 있으며 이는 CTCF의 다양한 생물학적 기능을 이해하는데 도움이 된다. 본인은 표피 랑게르한스세포 및 골수조혈모세포 항상성 유지에 있어서 CTCF 단백질의 생물학적 기능을 연구하였다.

랑게르한스세포는 표피에 존재하는 수지상세포로서 피부항원을 T 세포에 전달하여 피부면역반응을 조절한다고 알려져 있다. 본인은 수지상세포 및 랑게르한스세포 특이적 CTCF 결핍 마우스를 제작하여 CTCF가 랑게르한스세포의 자가분열을 촉진하여 세포수 유지에 핵심적으로 관여함을 확인하였다. 랑게르한스세포 특이적 CTCF 결핍 마우스의 기능분석을 통해CTCF가 세포부착분자 유전자 발현을 감소시켜 랑게르한스세포의 이동을 촉진시킴을 알 수 있었다. CTCF 결핍으로 인한 랑게르한스세포 수 및 세포이동 감소는 증가된 접촉과민반응 및 감소된 경피부 단백감작반응과 연관됨을 확인하였다.

조혈과정은 골수조혈모세포에서부터 시작되는 일련의 분화과정으로서 대부분의 혈구세포가 발생한다. 일생 동안의 조혈과정을 위해 골수조혈모세포의 자가증식 및 분화과정이 엄격하게 조절되어야 한다. 본인은 타목시펜에 의한 CTCF 넉아웃 마우스를 제작하고 골수이식 실험을 통해 골수조혈모세포 항상성 유지에 있어서 CTCF가 핵심적으로 관여함을 확인하였다.

이번 연구를 통해 CTCF 의존적인 랑게르한스세포 및 골수조혈모세포의 항상성 유지과정을 확립할 수 있었으며, 향후 CTCF 활성도 조절을 통해 랑게르한스세포 및 골수조혈모세포 기능을 제어하여 다양한 면역피부질환 및 골수이식치료에 적용할 수 있음을 제시하였다.