향 요법 발 반사마사지가 인공 슬관절 전치환술 환자의 통증과 슬관절 운동범위에 미치는 효과

[한글]

The purpose of this study was to test the effect of aroma foot reflexology on pain relief and range of motion for patients who had total knee replacement surgery. The study design was a nonequivalent control group pre-post test design. The participants for this study were 29 patients on the first and second post operation day. The patients were randomly assigned to a control group (n=14) and an experimental group (n=15).

This study was conducted from March 24, 2003 to May 9, 2003 on an orthopedic surgical unit of a medical center in Seoul, Korea.

For the two groups, data collection was done immediately before and 15 minutes after massage. Massage was performed once for 20 minutes, with the experimental group receiving aroma foot reflexology with 2% lavender essential oil and the control group, foot reflexology with mineral oil.

Pain intensity, blood pressure, pulse rate and range of motion were measured as dependent variables. The instrument used for pain intensity was a 10 cm visual analogue scale.

The data were analyzed by ¥o(c)�test, t -test and two sample t-test.

The results of this study are as follow:

First, for both the experimental and control group there was a decrease between first and second post operation day for pain intensity but it was not significant.

Second, there were no significant difference between pre and post intervention measures on the first and second post operation day for systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure or pulse rate for the two groups.

Third, there was an increase in range of motion for both groups on the first post operation day but the difference was significant. On the second post operation day flexion was increased for both groups but the difference was not significant. Extension also increased for the two groups and the difference was significant.

It is recommended that this study be done with a larger sample of patients to establish that pain relief and improvement in range of motion are achieved and this intervention can be utilized as an independent nursing intervention to contribute to improvement in the quality of nursing.

[영문]

이 연구는 향 요법 발 반사마사지가 인공 슬관절 전치환술 환자의 수술 후 통증감소와 슬관절 운동범위에 영향을 미치는 효과를 규명하기 위한 비동등성 대조군 전후설계를 이용한 유사실험 연구이다.

연구대상은 서울에 소재한 일 대학부속종합병원에서 인공 슬관절 전치환술 후 1일과 2일째의 입원환자로, 연구에 참여하기를 동의한 실험군 14명과 대조군 15명, 총29명을 임의 표출하였으며, 자료수집은 2003년 3월 24일부터 동년 5월 9일까지 자료를 수집하였다.

연구방법은 연구자가 수술 후 1일의 저녁식사 1시간 후인 오후 7경 대상자의 병실을 방문하여 사전조사를 한 후, 마사지시간은 선행연구를 수정 보완한 20분간으로 실험군에서는 2% 라벤더 정유를 이용한 향 요법 발 반사마사지를 시행하고, 대조군은 미네랄 오일을 이용한 발 반사마사지만을 시행한 다음, 실험처치 15분 후에 사후조사를 하였고, 수술 후 2일에도 동일한 시간과 방법으로 실험처치 후 사후조사를 실시하였다.

향 요법의 효과를 측정하고자 하는 변수는 주관적 통증강도는 10cm 시각적 상사척도(VAS)로, 혈압과 맥박, 슬관절 운동범위(range of motion)는 CPM(continuous passive motion)으로 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SAS program을 이용하여 χ²-test, t -test와 짝 표본 t -test로 분석하였다.

첫째, 주관적 통증강도는 실험군과 대조군 모두 감소하였으나, 수술 후 1일과 수술 후 2일간 유의한 차이는 없었다.

둘째, 수축기 혈압, 이완기 혈압, 맥박은 실험군과 대조군 모두 감소하였으나 두 군 모두 수술 후 1일과 2일의 중재전과 후의 유의한 차이는 없었다.

셋째, 슬관절 운동범위에서 수술 후 1일에 굴곡(flexion)과 신전(extension)은 실험군과 대조군 모두 증가하여 유의한 차이를 보였고, 수술 후 2일에 굴곡은 두 군 모두 증가하였으나 유의한 차이는 없었으며, 신전은 실험군과 대조군 모두 증가하였으나 실험군만 유의한 차이를 보였다.

따라서 향후 더 많은 환자를 대상으로 향 요법 발 반사마사지를 적용한 연구를 통해 임상 간호현장에서 인공 슬관절 전치환술을 비롯한 수술 후 환자의 통증 감소와 관절 운동의 증가를 위한 독자적인 간호중재로 활용하기 위한 기틀을 마련하고, 간호의 질 향상에도 기여하고자 한다.