정상노인의 대화와 그림설명 발화간 특성 비교

[한글]

노인성 질환을 가진 대부분의 환자들이 보이는 후천적인 언어 능력에 대한 언어검사를 실시하게 되지만 현재는 정상노인의 자발화(spontaneous speech)에 대한 규준이 없기 때문에 노인의 표현언어능력을 정확하게 진단하기가 어려운 실정이다.따라서 본 연구에서는 만 65세 이상의 정상노인 106명을 대상으로 하여 두 가지 과제(대화과제와 그림설명과제)에 따른 발화특성을 11가지 변인(CIU(correct information unit)비율, 발화당 음절수, 발화당 단어수, 발화당 내용어수, 초당 음절수, 반복, 간투사, 음소착어, 의미착어, 수정, 도치)의 측면에서 비교하고, 각 과제별로 연령, 성별 및 교육정도에 따른 발화특성의 차이를 알아보았다.본 연구에서 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 정상노인은 대화와 그림설명 두 가지 과제간에 발화특성 차이를 보였다. 대화과제의 발화에서는 CIU비율, 발화당 음절수, 발화당 단어수, 발화당 내용어수, 초당 음절수가 유의하게 많이 나타나는 반면, 반복, 간투사, 음소착어, 의미착어, 수정은 그림설명과제의 발화에서 유의하게 많이 나타났다. 이는 노인들이 그림을 보고 상대방에게 설명해주는 것보다는 상대방과 대화하는 것을 더 자연스럽고 쉽게 느끼기 때문에 대화과제에서 더 긴 발화를 구사하고 있으며, 그 내용면에서도 더 적절하고 올바른 정보를 담아 발화를 하고 있다고 해석할 수 있다.둘째, 두 가지 과제 모두에서 정상노인의 발화특성은 연령과는 아무런 상관관계가 없었던 반면, 성별과 교육정도에 따라서는 차이가 있었다. 성별에 따라서는 대화과제에서 남자가 여자에 비해 간투사와 수정이 많았고, 그림설명과제에서는 여자가 의미착어가 많았지만, CIU비율은 두 가지 과제 모두에서 여자가 남자보다 높게 나타났다. 즉, 성별 간에 발화길이에는 차이가 없지만, 여자가 남자에 비해 효과적으로 정보를 전달하고 있다고 할 수 있다. 또한, 교육정도에 따라서는 두 가지 과제 모두 발화당 음절수, 발화당 단어수, 발화당 내용어수, 초당 음절수 등이 공통적으로 교육정도가 높아질수록 증가하였다. 이는 교육정도가 높아질수록 발화가 길어지고, 말 속도가 빨라지며, 문장 구성력이 좋아진다고 해석할 수 있다. 특히 CIU비율은 대화과제에서는 교육정도에 따라 차이가 없었던 반면, 그림설명과제에서는 교육정도가 증가할수록 높아졌는데 이는 그림을 설명할 때에는 대화를 할 때와는 달리 명확한 목표어가 있기 때문에 적절하고 올바른 정보를 제공하는 기준이 한정되게 되므로 교육정도에 영향을 받는 것으로 생각할 수 있다.본 연구 결과에서는 각각의 발화유도 과제별로 성별과 교육정도에 따른 정상노인의 발화변인의 평균을 제시함으로써 표현언어능력 측정의 표준화를 이룰 수 있는 토대를 마련했다는데 의의가 있다고 생각한다. 따라서 임상현장에서 노인성 질환자들의 발화 분석 시 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이라 생각한다. 앞으로 본 연구를 바탕으로 경도인지장애(mild cognitive impairment: MCI)집단과 정상노인의 발화특성을 비교하고, 차이를 알아내는 후속 연구가 진행되기를 기대해본다.

[영문]

We utilize conversation and picture description tasks in evaluating the nature of spoken language ability of elderly people with diseases. To construct the tasks, however, we are in need of normative data of normal old people.In this study, speech samples using conversation and picture description tasks of the K-WAB(Korean version-the Western Aphasia Battery) were analyzed by 11 variables. The subjects were 106 normal Koreans(men: women=52 : 54) over the age of 65 and were divided into men and women, and four education groups.The results were as follows.First, the utterance characteristics of the two tasks were found to be significantly different in the ten variables. The conversation task, as compared to the picture description task was characterized by increases in ‘percentage of CIU(correct information unit),’ ‘the number of syllables per utterance,’ ‘the number of words per utterance,’ ‘the number of content words per utterance,’ and ‘the number of syllables per second,’ The picture description task was distinguished by increases in the number of ‘repetitions,’ ‘fillers,’ ‘phonemic paraphasia,’ ‘semantic paraphasia,’ and ‘modification’ compared to the conversation task. Elderly people showed a higher speech rate, transmitted information more efficiently and used a higher number of words and content words per utterance during a conversation, as they feel more natural and comfortable when they talk with other people.Second, the utterances were analyzed in terms of age, sex and education level in both tasks. The characteristics of utterances analyzed by 11 variables were not correlated with age but with sex and education level. It could be thought that the similar age group did not have a significant difference in the utterance characteristics because the subjects were from the age of 65 to 88. In terms of sex, in the conversation task, the number of ‘fillers’ and ‘modification’ of men was more than that of women, and in both tasks, ‘percentage of CIU’ of women was higher than that of men. These results demonstrated that utterances produced by women were more informative and efficient. Besides, results from the speech samples of both tasks were strongly dependent on the level of education. The level of education was found to significantly affect some of the variables used to evaluate the spontaneous speech: that is, ‘the number of syllables per utterance,’ ‘the number of words per utterance,’ ‘the number of content words per utterance’ and ‘the number of syllables per second’. The elderly with more education tended to produce longer and rapid utterance using effective sentence structures than those with less education. In the picture description task, ‘percentage of CIU’ increased as the level of education increased while in the conversation task it was not statistically different. Compared with the conversation task, there were specific target words in the picture description task, which seemed to be more likely affected by education level because the required standard was limited.This study is very meaningful, as the mean of 11 variables of spontaneous utterances in Koreans over the age of 65 were presented and shall form a basis for standardization. The results from this study will be used to evaluate spoken language ability when the elderly people with diseases are referred to clinical settings.