학령기 아동의 명사 및 동사 생성이름대기 특성

Abstract

[한글]생성이름대기 검사란 제한시간 동안 주어진 범주 내 단어를 산출하는 검사로서 인출하고자 하는 목표 단어들의 품사에 따라 명사 생성이름대기 검사와 동사 생성이름대기 검사로 구분된다. 명사와 동사 생성이름대기 능력은 서로 분리되어 있어 각각 다른 뇌영역이 담당한다는 연구 보고가 있다. 또한, 생성이름대기 검사는 언어기능을 평가하는데 유용한 검사로 신경학적 및 발달적 정보 제공의 가치를 갖는다. 그러나 현재 학령기 아동을 대상으로 한 생성이름대기 능력의 발달에 관한 연구와 명사-동사 간의 생성이름대기 능력을 비교한 연구가 부족한 실정이다.본 연구의 목적은 초등학교 3학년과 6학년의 명사 및 동사 생성이름대기 능력을 양적,질적인 측면으로 분석하는 하고, 또한 명사 생성이름대기 검사와 동사 생성이름대기 검사 중 어떤 검사가 학년 간 차이를 잘 보여주는 도구인지 비교 관찰하는 것이었다. 본 연구에서는 3학년과 6학년을 대상군으로 설정하였는데 3학년은 어휘 발달이 빠르게 진행되는 시기로 생성이름대기의 질적 분석이 가능해지는 시기이며, 6학년은 언어발달이 안정화 되는 시기이므로 학령기 생성이름대기 능력의 발달 특성을 양적,질적으로 평가하는데 적합하기 때문이었다.생성이름대기 검사는 명사의 경우는『가게에서 살 수 있는 물건』을, 동사의 경우는『사람들이 하는 행동』을 말하도록 하였다. 양적인 측면은 총 산출 단어의 수로 측정하였고, 질적인 측면은 군집 수, 전환의 횟수, 그리고 군집 크기의 평균으로 분석하였다.이에 따른 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 명사 및 동사의 두 가지 생성이름대기 검사 모두에서 6학년 군이 3학년 군보다 총 산출 단어의 수와 군집 및 전환의 수가 유의하게 많았다.2. 두 검사 모두 학년 간 총 산출단어 수의 평균에 있어서 유의한 차이를 보였지만 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 동사 생성이름대기 검사가 명사 생성이름대기 검사에 비해 학년의 차이를 잘 변별해주는 것으로 나타났다.이와 같은 6학년과 3학년에서 나타난 생성이름대기 능력의 차이는 어휘집 내 단어의 양적인 증가와 단어 인출 전략의 효율성이 향상 된데 기인한다고 여겨진다. 그리고 동사의 경우 동사라는 품사에 대한 개념 발달이 주요한 요인으로 작용했을 것이라고 생각한다. 동사 생성이름대기 검사가 학년 간 판별력이 높았다는 결과는 학령기 언어발달을 측정하는데 동사 생성이름대기 검사가 더 유용성을 갖는다는 것을 보여준다. 마지막으로, 명사 생성이름대기 검사에서는 군집 능력이, 동사 생성이름대기 검사에서는 전환 능력의 기여도가 더 큰 것으로 나타났고, 이를 통해 품사에 따른 주요한 전략이 다른 것을 알 수 있었다. 앞으로 생성이름대기 검사도구가 발달 측정에 유용하게 쓰일 수 있도록 표준화를 위한 후속연구가 진행되기를 기대해본다.

[영문]The generative naming test requires respondents to produce as many words in a category as possibile within an allotted time frame. It is divided into noun verbal fluency test and action verbal fluency test, according to word classes. There are various clinical studies about neuroanatomic distinction between verb and noun retrieval abilities. There already had been numerous studies on the usefulness of the generative naming test in assessing the language abilities in both neurological and developmental aspects. However, there are still great needs to research and evaluate the development of generative naming abilities of school-aged children and to compare and contrast the aptitudes of noun verbal fluency and action verbal fluency.The main purposes of this study are 1) to investigate the quantitative and qualitative differences in the noun and verb generative naming abilities between 3rd grade and 6th grade children; and 2) to examine which of the tests shows the more significant difference of two groups. The participants of this study were 3rd grade and 6th grade children, because children in the 3rd grade usually show a rapid development in their vocabulary which enables the qualitative analysis of generative naming while the 6th grade students stabilize their vocabulary during this period. Accordingly, these two age groups are appropriate to observe the developmental properties of the generative naming ability.In this study, 『supermarket test』 was used as the test tool for the noun generative naming and 『action fluency test』 for the verb generative naming. Quantitative analysis was performed by counting the total number of words produced. Qualitative analysis was performed by counting the number of clusters, number of switching, and by averaging the cluster size.The results were as follows: 1. In both noun and action verbal fluency tests, the older children produced a larger number of total words, clusters and switches but there was no difference in mean cluster size.2. In both tests, significant differences were observed in the mean number of total words produced. Especially, the action verbal fluency test shows a more explicit result.Qualitative and quantitative increase of generative naming ability, in the older children might arise from the increase of word in mental lexicon and strategic efficiency. Particularly, in the action verbal fluency test, more experienced usage of verbs in the 6th grade children might contribute to the verb generative naming abilities.The action verbal fluency test is more effective test of the two for assessing language development of school-aged children.Hereafter, a following study for standardization of generative naming test might be needed in order to utilize generative naming test in clinical settings.