퍼센타일 곡선을 이용한 한국과 일본 성인의 구강건강실태 비교

[한글]

본 연구에서는 2000년도 한국과 1999년도 일본의 전국 구강건강실태조사 자료를 이용해서 양국 성인(20-74세)의 구강건강실태를 비교하고자 하였다. 이를 위해서 양국 성인의 현재 치아 수와 건전 치아 수를 퍼센타일 곡선을 이용하여 비교하였고, 기존의 우식경험영구치지수(DMFT index)를 이용해서 양국간 성인의 우식경험상태를 비교하였으며, 마지막으로 지역사회 치주지수(CPI index)를 이용하여 양국 성인의 치주건강상태를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 한국과 일본 성인 중에서 현재 치아 수가 20개 이상인 사람의 비율을 비교한 결과, 50-64세 한국 남성이 일본 남성에 비해서 통계적으로 유의할 정도로 높았다(p<0.05). 그러나 그 외의 다른 성별 및 연령층에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

2. 한국과 일본 성인의 현재 치아 수에 대한 50th 퍼센타일 곡선을 비교한 결과 30-50대 일부 연령층에서 한국 성인이 일본성인에 비해서 현재 치아 수가 더 많았다(p<0.05, p<0.01, p<0.001). 그러나 그 이외의 다른 연령층에서는 유의할만한 차이는 보이지 않았다.

3. 양국 성인의 건전치아 수 퍼센타일 곡선을 비교한 결과, 한국 성인의 건전치아 수는 모든 연령에 걸쳐서 일본 성인보다 많았다(p<0.001), 특히 남성과 여성 모두 30-50대의 경우, 한국성인이 일본성인에 비해서 건전 치아 수가 8개 이상 더 많았다.

4. 한국과 일본 성인의 우식경험영구치지수를 비교한 결과 일본성인은 한국 성인에 비해서 우식경험영구치지수가 더 높았다(p<0.05, p<0.01, p<0.001). 각 구성요소별로 살펴본 결과 가장 큰 차이는 양국 성인의 충전 치아지수에서 나타났다. 특히 20-50대 일본 성인은 한국 성인에 비해서 충전 지수가 두 배 이상 더 높았다.

5. 성별에 따른 현재 치아 수와 건전 치아 수의 비교에서는 양국 모두 남성이 여성에 비해서 현재 치아 수와 건전 치아 수를 많이 보유하고 있었다(p<0.05, p<0.001). 또한 양국 모두 모든 연령에 걸쳐서 여성의 우식경험영구치지수가 남성보다 더 높았다(p<0.05, p<0.01).

6. 한국과 일본 성인의 치주건강상태를 지역사회 치주지수로 비교한 결과 한국 성인이 일본 성인에 비해서 치주낭 보유자율은 약간 낮았으나, 치석 보유자율은 훨씬 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

7. 한일 양국 성인의 구강건강실태를 비교한 결과 특히 건전치아 수와 우식경험영구치지수에 있어서 큰 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 차이의 원인으로 양국의 일인당 설탕소비량, 불소치약의 사용, 구강위생관리 습관, 인구대비 치과의사 수, 치과 건강보험제도 및 학교 구강보건제도 등을 추론할 수 있었다.

이상의 연구 결과 한국 성인의 구강건강실태는 치아우식증의 경우는 전반적으로 일본 성인보다 좋은 상태인 것으로 나타났다. 특히 30-50대 연령층의 경우 한국 성인이 일본 성인에 비해서 훨씬 낮은 우식경험을 가진 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 치주질환의 경우는 한국 성인이 일본 성인보다 치석 보유자율이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 본 연구에서는 기존의 DMF 방식만 사용해서 구강 역학 자료를 정리할 때와는 달리 현재 치아 수와 건전 치아 수의 퍼센타일 곡선을 병용한 결과 시각적으로 보다 쉽게 성인의 구강건강실태를 파악할 수 있었다고 생각되었다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to compare the oral health status of adults in Korea and Japan. For this, we used the percentile curves for number of present teeth and sound teeth, DMFT index and CPI index in adults for both countries. We used the national oral survey data for Korea(2000) and Japan(1999). We selected data from adults from 20 to 74. Both national oral surveys used the same diagnostic criteria for dental caries and periodontal disease.

The results are as follows;

1. Percentage of having over 20 present teeth in Korean males from 50 to 64 was higher than Japanese males(p<0.05). There was no significant difference in number of present teeth for other ages in the two countries.

2. Comparing with percentile curves for present teeth in both countries, Korean adults had more present teeth than the Japanese in partial age groups from 30 to 50(p<0.05, p<0.01, p<0.001). However, there were no particular differences in present teeth for other ages in the two countries. And percentile curves for present teeth in the both countries were similar trends and patterns.

3. Korean adults had more number of sound teeth than Japanese adults(p<0.001). From 30 to 50, Korean adults had, especially over eight, more sound teeth than the Japanese.

4. Japanese adults had more dental caries experience than Korean adults(p<0.05, p<0.01, p<0.001). From 20 to 50, Japanese adults had especially more filled teeth than Korean adults. This means that Japanese adults have more received dental treatments than Korean adults.

5. There were significant differences in number of sound teeth by gender. In both countries, Males had more sound teeth than females(p<0.05, p<0.001). Also, females had more dental caries experience than males(p<0.05, p<0.01). This means that there are differences in dental visits by gender.

6. There was higher percentage of having periodontal pocket in Japanese adults than the Korean. However, Korean adults had much more dental calculus than the Japanese. Especially, there was higher percentage of having dental calculus in Korean young adults than the Japanese. It considered that difference in dental insurance system of both countries affected this difference.

7. We can find that there were big differences in number of sound teeth and caries experience in the two countries. Remarkable factors affecting these differences were per capita sugar consumption, use of fluoride toothpaste, oral hygiene habit, number of dentists to the population, dental insurance systems and school dental systems.

According to these results, Korean adults had better oral health status than the Japanese in respect of dental caries. However, as for periodontal condition, Korean adults had more dental calculus than the Japanese. Also, these results show that percentile curves for number of present and sound teeth are useful indicators for evaluating and planning oral health status in adult populations.