(The) role of small GTPase Rab25 in physiology, differentiation and carcinogenesis of the skin

Abstract

Rab25, a member of the Rab11 small GTPase, is central to achieving cellular plasticity in epithelial tissue. Rab25 is dominantly expressed in epithelial tissues including skin, intestine and ovary and function as a tumor promoter and tumor suppressor depending on tissue context. However, the underlying role of Rab25 remain unclear in the skin despite its highest expression. The skin is the largest organ in our body and functions as a barrier against water loss, mechanical stress and infection. In the present study, we observed that Rab25 exclusively expressed in the basal layer of the skin epidermis where stem cell exists and the granular layer of the skin epidermis where cornification begins. Physiologically, Rab25 KO mice that we constructed showed decreased TEWL as indicator of skin barrier dysfunction. We confirmed the disruption of skin barrier in Rsb25 KO mice by transmission electron microscopy and histopathological analysis. Although the skin moisture was decreased, the epidermal differentiation markers (K1, K5, K10, K14, Involucrin, Loricrin) that orchestrated the stratification of keratinocyte were aberrantly increased in Rab25 KO mice compared to WT mice. Surprisingly, in granular layer, Rab25 contributes to barrier function by governing filaggrin vesicle formation. Loss of Rab25 attenuated filaggrin vesicle formation, and eventually lead to the destruction of filaggrin processing and it may contribute to skin barrier dysfunction in Rab25 KO mice. Indeed, Rab25 KO mice showed remnant keratohyalin granule (KHG) in cornified layer in transmission electron microscopy image and immunohistochemistry image. Consistent with our observation, clinical data demonstrated that RAB25 mRNA expression has negative correlation with FLG mRNA expression in atopic dermatitis patients which were well known to related with skin barrier dysfunction. Interestingly, as well as aberrant expression of differentiation markers, Rab25 KO mice showed increased proliferation in the basal layer where stem cell enriched. Several research has revealed that Rab25 performs a dual function (oncogene or tumor suppressor gene) in epithelial cell carcinogenesis dependent on tissue context. To evaluate the underlying function of Rab25 in skin context, we utilized DMBA/TPA-treated skin carcinogenesis model. As a result, the skin tumor development was facilitated in Rab25 KO mice, bearing more skin squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) in dorsal epidermis where chemical was applied. We found that rab25, along with keratinocyte integrin, was gradually lost during skin carcinogenesis. Indeed, Rab25 deficiency induced impairment of integrin recycling in basal keratinocyte, leading to the improper expression of integrin. In line with this, significant attenuation of integrin β1, β4, and α6 expression was identified in human skin squamous cell carcinoma where Rab25 was deficient. Collectively, our results suggest that Rab25 extensively affects skin physiology and differentiation and act as a tumor suppressor in skin squamous cell carcinoma through dysregulation of integrin trafficking.

Rab11 small GTPase 군에 속하는 Rab25는 상피세포 조직에서 세포 가소성을 조절하는 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. Rab25는 주로 상피 조직 중 피부, 장 및 난소 등에서 높게 발현되며, 조직 상황에 따라 종양 촉진 유전자 및 종양 억제 유전자로 기능한다고 알려져 있다. 하지만, 이러한 높은 발현에도 불구하고 Rab25의 근본적인 역할은 명확하게 알려져 있지 않습니다. 피부는 우리 몸을 구성하는 기관 중 가장 많은 면적을 차지하는 기관이며, 기능적으로 수분 손실, 물리적 스트레스 및 외부 감염에 대한 장벽 역할도 한다. 본 연구에서 우리 연구진은 Rab25가 줄기 세포가 존재한다고 알려져 있는 피부 표피의 기저층과 각질화가 시작되는 피부 표피의 과립층에서만 독점적으로 발현되는 것을 관찰하였다. 특히 과립층에서는 Rab25 가 filaggrin 소포 형성을 제어함으로써, 피부 장벽 기능에 기여한다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 기능적으로, Rab25의 소실은 filaggrin 소포 형성을 억제하며, 이러한 현상은 결국 각질층의 약화로 이어지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 실제로, Rab25 소실 마우스는 수분함량이 감소된 피부 생리 상태를 보였다. 뿐만 아니라 Rab25 결핍은 표피 분화 마커 (K1, K5, K10, K14, Involucrin, Loricrin)의 비정상적인 발현 또한 유도했다. 놀랍게도 이러한 피부 분화와 생리학적 변화 이외에도, 우리는 Rab25 소실 마우스에서의 줄기세포가 존재하는 기저층에서 높은 증식률을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 피부암을 유도시키기 위하여, DMBA-TPA 유도 피부 편평 상피 암 모델을 사용하였고 WT 과 Rab25 소실 마우스 에서 피부암을 발달시켰다. 마우스 피부 편평 세포 암 모델에서, Rab25 결핍은 기저 세포에서의 integrin recycling 경로 장애를 유발하며, 그 결과 integrin의 부적절한 발현을 유도했다. 이에 따라 Rab25가 결핍된 편평 세포 암 종에서 β1, β4 및 α6 integrin 발현의 현저한 저하가 확인되었다. 모든 결과를 종합하였을 때, 본 실험에서 우리 연구진은 Rab25가 피부 조직에서 생리적 기능, 분화에서의 기능에 폭 넓게 관여하며, 피부 암 발달 과정에서는 암 억제 유전자로 작용 한다는 것을 처음으로 밝혀 내었다.