Enhancement of homing phenomenon in polymeric clustered superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles labeled mesenchymal stem cell using magnetic attraction

Abstract

자가 재생 및 분화 가능성을 가진 고도로 특수화된 세포는 줄기세포로 알려져 있다. 이 세포들은 stemness를 유지하거나 더 전문화된 세포로 발전할 수 있다. MSC 기반의 세포 치료는 윤리적인 문제, 단순성, 그리고 풍요로움 때문에 연구자들의 관심을 끌었다. 재생 의학에서의 줄기세포 치료의 사용은 최근 큰 관심의 대상이 되었다. 시험관내 및 생체내 MSC는 항 염증 및 면역 변조 특성을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. MSC가 T세포 증식을 줄이고 T세포 기능을 감소시키는 능력이 면역억제 효과를 가져온다. MSC는 부상당한 조직에 도달하는 것으로 잘 알려진 잠재성을 가지고 있다, MSC는 손상된 부위를 복구하고 재건하기 위해 토착 세포를 자극할 것이다. MSC는 치료 효과를 발휘하기 위해 손상된 부위로 이동하고 복귀할 수 있어야 한다. 세포는 세포 이동, 귀향, 이식 및 생존에 대한 통찰력을 얻기 위해 나노입자 라벨을 붙이고 모니터링되어야 한다. PLGA-Cy 5.5로 덮인 산화철 기반의 나노 입자 클러스터 코어를 가진 SPION을 개발하여 실험에 적용하였다. PCS 나노입자가 세포내시경 검사를 통해 MSC로 운반될 수 있도록 나노입자를 개선하여 내부화하였다. 그 결과, 대조 군과 비교했을 때, 자석 군에 의한 systemic 투여는 간, 달팽이관, 신장 등에 도달한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 생성된 PCS(Polymeric clustered Superparamagnetic Iron oxide) 나노입자와 MSC 간의 자기 상호작용은 줄기세포 전달을 효과적으로 증가시킬 수 있다. 시험관내 및 현장에서 세포 반응을 조사하는 다양한 실험 모델에서, 자기장의 적용에 의한 줄기세포의 공간 제어를 증가시키기 위한 SPION의 잠재적 사용을 조사했다. 자기장의 적용은 시험관내 자석 적용 영역으로 이동하는 세포의 수를 크게 증가시켰다. 그러나 생체내 설정에서는 자기장의 효과 정량화가 아직 해결되지 않았다. 따라서 전달된 MSC의 시각화 프로세스를 통해 정량적 및 정성적 분석은 내이의 강력한 전달 시스템을 위한 평가 시스템을 구축하는데 기여하며, 이는 청력 손상에 대한 치료방법과 치료효과를 검증하는 새로운 플랫폼을 제공함으로서 앞으로 청력 손상에 대한 치료개발 발전에 큰 도움을 이바지 할 것이다.

Highly specialized cells with self-renewal and differentiation potentials are known to as stem cells. These cells can keep their stemness or develop into more specialized cells. MSC-based cell treatment has caught researchers' interest due to its lack of ethical problems, simplicity of isolation, and abundance.The use of stem cell treatment in regenerative medicine has recently been a subject of great interest. In vitro and in vivo, MSCs have been shown to have anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory properties. The ability of MSCs to decrease T-cell proliferation and reduce T-cell functioning is responsible for their potent immunosuppressive effects. MSCs (mesenchymal stem cells) have a well-known potential to homing When MSCs get at the injured tissue, they will stimulate indigenous cells to repair and rebuild it. MSCs must be able to migrate and homing to damaged areas in order to exert their therapeutic effect. The cells should be labeled and monitored to obtain insight into cell movement, homing, the amount of engraftment, and the survival following transplantation. A SPION with an iron oxide-based nanoparticle cluster core covered with PLGA-Cy5.5 has been developed. To allow PCS nanoparticles to be transported into MSCs by endocytosis, we modified the nanoparticles for internalization. As an outcome, when compared to the control groups, the intratympanic administration with magnet group had the most cells in the brain, followed by the liver, cochlea, and kidney. The magnetic interaction between the produced PCS (poly clustered superparamagnetic iron oxide) nanoparticles and MSCs may increase stem cell delivery effectively. In a variety of experimental models examining cell responsiveness in vitro and in situ, the potential use of SPION to increase the spatial control of stem cells by the application of magnetic fields was examined. The application of the magnetic field has significantly increased the number of cells that migrate toward the area of magnet application in vitro. However in in vivo settings the quantification of the effect of magnetic field was yet solved. Thus, the visualization of delivered MSCs, as well as quantitative and qualitative analysis of the processes, will contribute in the formulation of an assessment system for a powerful delivery system in the inner ear, which will aid in the treatment of hearing loss.