Impact of Disability on Changes in Physical and Cognitive Function among Long-Term Care Insurance Beneficiaries

Abstract

Background: Long-Term Care Insurance (LTCI) was introduced as the social burden of supporting the elderly people due to the rapid aging of the population. At the same time, the number of elderly people with disabilities and the number of elderly people without disabilities among LTCI beneficiaries are constantly increasing. The problem that the current long-term care insurance service is insufficient to provide the necessary services for the elderly with disabilities is constantly being discussed. Moreover, there are still insufficient studies conducted on LTCI beneficiaries with disabilities. Therefore, this study investigated the association between disability status of LTCI beneficiaries and some of their major changes in physical and cognitive function. Methods: This study used data from the National Health Insurance Service-Elderly Cohort (NHIS-EC) database, which was collected by the National Health Insurance Corporation. Among the LTCI beneficiaries, a total of 2,401 individuals were selected, with 1,201 individuals in the treatment group (beneficiaries with disabilities) and 1,201 in the control group individuals (beneficiaries without disabilities). In addition, 585 individuals in the treatment group (beneficiaries with disabilities) and 585 individuals in control group (non-beneficiaries with disabilities) were selected for the secondary analysis. For the primary analysis, the physical and cognitive function changes of each group were measured using a generalized estimation equation (GEE) model. In addition, a difference-in-differences analysis was used to compare the difference in each function score before and after receiving the LTC services between the treatment group and the control group, respectively. Results: Out of the total 2,402 LTCI beneficiaries, changes in physical and cognitive function were measured. Compared to the group of LTCI beneficiaries without disabilities, the group of LTCI beneficiaries with severe disabilities showed poorer ADL (β = 0.589 [p <0.0001]) and IADL (β = 0.238 [p =0.0408]), while the cognitive function (β = -0.311 [p =0.0014]) and behavioral symptoms (β = -0.374 [p <0.0001]) showed positive results. In addition, it was found that among the elderly people with disabilities, both physical and cognitive function of the LTCI beneficiaries showed positive effects compared to the non-beneficiaries with disabilities (ADL: interaction effect = -2.073 [p<0.0001]; IADL: interaction effect = -2.282 [p<0.0001]; Cognitive function: interaction effect = -0.427 [p=0.0005]; Behavioral problem: interaction effect = -0.296 [p=0.0027]). Conclusions: This study confirmed that the effect of the LTCI service for the elderly people with disabilities. It had an effect on the elderly people with disabilities, but especially worsened the score of physical function compared to the elderly without disabilities. Considering that the disabled and non-disabled people among the LTCI beneficiaries are receiving the same service, it suggests that it is necessary to prepare additional customized service plans for the elderly people with disabilities. In order to provide the most appropriate service, continuous monitoring and support from policy makers are required, and additional research is needed to improve the physical and cognitive function of the elderly with disabilities.

서론: 노인장기요양보험은 일상생활을 스스로 수행하기 어려운 고령자들을 대상으로 신체활동 및 일상생활 지원 등의 서비스를 제공하여 노후 생활의 안정과 해당 가족구성원의 부담을 덜어주기 위한 사회보험제도이다. 우리나라는 급속한 고령화에 따라 노인 부양에 대한 사회적 부담이 증가하면서 노인장기요양보험이 도입되었고, 시행 이후 수급자 수가 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 동시에 장애가 있는 노인 인구 수와 장기요양보험 수급자 중 장애가 있는 노인의 수 또한 지속적으로 증가하고 있으나, 현 장기요양보험 서비스를 통해 장애노인들의 필요한 서비스를 제공하는 데는 한계가 존재한다는 문제가 지속적으로 제기되고 있다. 그러나 여전히 장애가 있는 장기요양보험 서비스 수급자를 대상으로 시행한 연구는 미비하다. 이에 따라 이 연구에서는 노인장기요양 수급자의 장애에 따른 신체 및 인지기능의 변화를 분석하였다. 연구방법: 이 연구는 국민건강보험공단의 노인코호트 자료를 이용하였다. 일차분석에서는 장기요양보험 수급자 중 실험군의 나이, 성별, 장기요양보험 서비스 수급시작년도, 장기요양보험 등급 및 ADL, IADL, 인지기능, 문제행동 점수가 유사한 대상자를 매칭하여 중증장애인 607명과 경증장애인 594명으로 구성된 실험군(장애인 수급자) 1,201명, 대조군(비장애인 수급자) 1,201명으로 총 2,402명의 연구대상자가 선정되었다. 이차분석에서는 장애인 중 장기요양보험 수급여부에 따라 실험군(장애인 수급자)과 대조군(장애인 비수급자)으로 구분하였다. 대조군의 나이, 성별, 장기요양보험 서비스 수급시작년도, 장기요양보험 등급과 유사한 개인을 매칭하여 최종적으로 각 그룹당 585명의 연구 대상자가 선정되었다. 대상자들은 각 년도의 등급을 평가하기 위한 목적으로 신체기능과 인지기능이 측정되었다. 이 연구의 종속변수는 일상생활수행능력(ADL) 점수, 도구적 일상생활수행능력(IADL) 점수, 인지기능 점수, 문제행동 점수이다. 장애인 수급자와 비장애인 수급자를 각각 실험군, 대조군으로 선정한 집단을 대상으로는 일반화추정방정식 모델을 사용하여 각 그룹의 신체 및 인지기능 변화를 측정하였다. 그리고 장애인 수급자와 장애인 비수급자를 각각 실험군, 대조군으로 선정한 집단을 대상으로 이중차이분석을 사용하여 실험군과 대조군의 노인장기요양서비스 수급 전, 후의 각 기능 점수 변화 차이를 분석하였다. 연구결과: 노인장기요양보험 전체 수급대상자 2,402명 중 서비스 이용에 따른 신체 및 인지기능 변화의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 장애가 없는 노인장기요양보험 수급자군에 비해 중증장애가 있는 노인장기요양보험 수급자군의 일상생활수행능력 (β = 0.589 [p <0.0001])과 도구적 일상생활수행능력 (β = 0.238 [p =0.0408])이 더 부정적인 결과를 보인 반면, 인지기능(β = -0.311 [p =0.0014])과 문제행동(β = -0.374 [p <0.0001])면에서는 긍정적인 결과를 보였다. 또한 장애가 있는 노인 중 노인장기요양보험 서비스를 수급 받지 않는 군에 비해 장애가 있는 노인장기요양보험 서비스 수급자군의 신체기능 및 인지기능에서 모두 긍정적인 효과를 보인 것으로 확인되었다. (일상생활수행능력: interaction effect = -2.073 [p<0.0001]; 도구적 일상생활수행능력: interaction effect = -2.282 [p<0.0001]; 인지기능: interaction effect = -0.427 [p=0.0005]; 문제행동: interaction effect = -0.296 [p=0.0027]). 결론: 장애가 있는 노인 중 중증 장애 노인에게 현 노인장기요양보험은 장애가 없는 노인에 비해 신체적 기능이 더 악화되는 부정적인 결과를 보였으며 특별히 중증 지체장애노인과 뇌병변 장애노인에게서 관계가 있었다. 그러나 노인장기요양보험 서비스를 수급 받지 않은 장애노인 대비 서비스를 수급 받은 장애노인의 신체 및 인지기능의 악화를 지연시키는 긍정적인 효과가 있었다. 이 연구결과를 통해 우리나라 장애노인에게 노인장기요양보험 서비스의 효과는 있으나 장애가 없는 노인 대비 특별히 신체적 기능의 점수를 더 악화시킨다는 점을 확인했다. 현재 노인장기요양보험 서비스는 장애인을 위한 서비스는 따로 마련되어있지 않다. 연구 결과와 함께 장기요양보험 수급자 중 장애인과 비장애인이 동일한 서비스를 받고있다는 점을 고려했을 때, 장애노인을 대상으로 한 추가적인 맞춤형 서비스 방안 마련이 필요할 것임을 시사한다. 가장 적합한 서비스를 제공할 수 있도록 정책입안자들의 모니터링 및 지원이 있어야 하며, 장애노인들의 신체 및 인지기능의 개선이 적절히 이루어질 수 있도록 지속적인 추가 연구가 필요하다.