Observation of human tissue by micro-computed tomography with phosphotungstic acid preparation

Abstract

Manual dissection and histologic examination are commonly used to investigate human structures, but there are limitations in the damage caused to delicate structures or the provision of limited information. Micro-computed tomography (microCT) provides a three-dimensional volume-rendering model of the sample without destruction and deformation, but it can only visualize hard tissues in general. Therefore, contrast-enhancing agents are needed to help in visualizing soft tissue. This study aimed to introduce microCT with phosphotungstic acid preparation (PTA-microCT) by applying the method to different types of human soft tissue. We have specified several parts of human structures which are difficult to analyze by conventional methods to evaluate the efficacy of PTA-microCT: the orbicularis retaining ligament (ORL) represents a tiny and delicate structure that has a possibility of damaging in manual manipulation, the nasolabial fold (NLF) represents complex structures with varied histological composition that could be hardly comprehended, the calcaneal tunnel of the sole represents an enclosed structure containing vulnerable features. In the ORL study, we have revealed that it is not just a single or double layered structure, but rather comprises a multilayered meshwork of fragile continuous fibroelastic plates, and its lowermost fibers reached the prezygomatic region, which was previously regarded as the zygomatic cutaneous ligament. Therefore, we recommend that previous descriptions of midcheek cutaneous grooves need to be reassessed, for it is not induced by the demarcation of separate ligaments, but by complex factors related to the extensive ORL fibers with its adjacent subcutaneous tissue and adipose tissue. In the NLF study, we found that all muscle fibers attached medially to the fold and showed that the NLF is created not only by the pulling of the muscular attachments of the groove but also by the opposition between the lateral and medial aspects of the NLF. Therefore, we suggested that the adipose tissue at the lateral to the fold and the muscle traction at the medial to the fold should be both considered to ameliorate the fold. In the calcaneal tunnel study, microCT images confirmed that the tunnel is separated by the interfascicular septum, and the medial and lateral plantar nerves are localized by each space. Since plantar nerves innervate cutaneous sensation of the sole, we suggested that an analgesic injection to the plantar nerves for alleviating the pain of the foot should be managed considering these results. In conclusion, we applied the PTA-microCT technique to the analysis of specific human soft tissue structures that were challenging to analyze by conventional methods and obtained clinically meaningful results. The detailed protocol, advantages, and limitations of PTA-microCT are also disclosed.

사람의 구조를 연구하기 위하여 맨눈해부와 조직학적 실험이 주로 사용되지만, 이 방법들은 미세한 조직을 손상시키거나 제한된 정보만을 획득할 수 있다는 한계점들이 있다. 미세컴퓨터단층촬영술은 손상이나 변형이 없이 표본의 삼차원 볼륨 렌더링 모델을 제공하지만, 일반적으로 경조직만을 시각화 할 수 있다. 따라서, 연조직의 시각화를 돕기 위해서는 대조도강화제가 필요하다. 본 연구는 인텅스텐산 처리와 미세컴퓨터단층촬영술을 이용하여 다양한 유형의 사람 연조직을 관찰하는 방법을 소개하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 인텅스텐산 처리와 미세컴퓨터단층촬영술의 효용성을 평가하기 위해 기존의 연구방법으로 분석하기 어려운 사람의 구조들을 선정하였다. 눈확유지인대는 기존의 방법들을 이용할 시 손상될 가능성이 있는 미세하고 약한 구조의 유형을, 코입술주름은 다양한 조직학적 구성으로 이루어진 복잡하고 이해하기 어려운 구조의 유형을, 발목굴은 미세한 구조들을 감싸고 있는 밀폐된 공간 구조의 유형을 나타낸다. 눈확유지인대의 연구에서, 이 인대가 단일 또는 이중 층으로 이루어진 구조가 아니라 다층의 얇은 섬유탄력판들이 그물망처럼 연결된 구조이며, 가장 아래쪽 섬유들은 광대피부인대가 위치하는 것으로 알려진 영역까지 이르는 점들을 확인하였다. 따라서, 중간뺨의 주름들은 단순히 구분된 인대들의 경계에 의해서 생기는 것이 아니라 눈확유지인대의 넓게 분포한 섬유들과 주변 피부밑조직, 그리고 지방조직과 연관된 복잡한 요인들로 인한 결과이기 때문에, 이 영역과 관련된 기존 연구들이 재정립되어야 함을 제안하였다. 코입술주름의 연구에서, 모든 근육섬유들은 주름의 안쪽부위에 부착되었으며, 이를 통해 코입술주름의 원인이 단지 근육 부착 부위의 당김 때문이 아니라 주름 안쪽과 바깥쪽의 차이 때문임을 보여주었다. 따라서, 주름의 교정을 위해서 주름 바깥쪽의 지방조직과 주름 안쪽의 근육 당김을 모두 고려할 것을 제안하였다. 발목굴의 연구에서, 미세컴퓨터단층촬영술 영상을 통해 발목굴 공간은 다발사이격막에 의해 분리되며, 안쪽/가쪽발바닥신경은 분리된 공간들에 각각 분포한다는 것을 확인하였다. 발바닥신경은 발바닥의 피부감각을 담당하기 때문에, 발바닥의 통증 치료를 위한 진통제 투여는 이러한 점들을 고려하여 시행되어야 함을 제안하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 기존의 연구방법들을 통해서 분석이 어려운 사람의 연조직 구조들을 인텅스텐산 처리와 미세컴퓨터단층촬영술을 이용하여 분석하고 임상적으로 의미있는 결과를 도출함으로써 방법의 효용성을 입증하였다. 인텅스텐산 처리와 미세컴퓨터단층촬영술의 상세한 프로토콜과 특장점 및 한계점 또한 함께 기술되었다.