Microbial changes in stool, saliva, serum, and urine between before and after anti-TNF-α therapy in patients with inflammatory bowel diseases

Abstract

크론병 및 궤양성 대장염을 포함한 염증성 장질환은 여러 신체 부위, 특히 장에서 미생물 불균형 (dysbiosis)와 관련된 만성 면역 매개 장 염증 질환입니다. 항 종양 괴사 인자-알파 (항-TNF-α) 제제는 염증성 장질환 환자의 치료에서 중요한 치료제로, 이 연구는 여러 부위의 미생물 군집의 변화가 염증성 장질환 환자에서 항 TNF-α 치료의 효과를 예측할 수 있는지를 조사하고자 하였습니다. 대변, 타액, 혈청 및 소변의 검체는 3개의 대학 병원에서 19 명의 염증성 장질환 환자와 19 명의 건강한 피험자를 대상으로 수집되었습니다. Microbiota 분석은 세포 외 소포 (EV)를 사용하여 4가지 유형의 샘플 모두에 대해 수행되었으며, 대변 및 타액 샘플에는 NGS (Next Generation Sequencing) 분석을 같이 시행하였습니다. 환자 그룹에는 9명의 궤양성 대장염 환자와 10명의 크론병 환자가 있었고, 각 샘플의 미생물 총은 항 TNF-α 처리 전과 치료 3 개월 후에 분석되었습니다. 대변에서 항 TNF-α 처리 전과 후에 NGS 분석을 사용한 검사에서, α-diversity 에는 유의한 차이가 있었지만 타액 샘플에서는 차이가 없었습니다. 또한, EVs 분석을 이용한 4가지 샘플 분석에서 anti-TNF-α 처리 전후의 α-diversity는 차이가 없었습니다. Firmicutes (phylum), Clostridia (class) 및 Ruminococcaceae (family)는 치료 전 대변에서 유의하게 높았으며, Prevotella는 항 TNF-α 치료 후 반응이 있던 환자의 치료 전 타액에서 유의하게 높았습니다. 혈청과 소변의 추적 관찰에서 Lachnospiraceae은 anti-TNF-α 치료 후 비반응군에서 유의하게 증가하는 것으로 나타났습니다. 또한, 비반응자에서 치료 전후의 대변, 타액, 혈청 및 소변에서 Acidovorax caeni가 검출되지 않았습니다. 결론적으로, 여러 부위의 microbiome 전체 변화는 염증성 장질환 환자에서 항 TNF-α 치료의 효과를 예측할 수 있습니다. 또한 세포 외 소포를 이용한 미생물 분석은 다양한 체액에서 쉽게 검사할 수 있으므로 염증성 장질환 환자에서 더 많은 연구를 기대할 수 있습니다.

Inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD), including Crohn’s disease (CD) and ulcerative colitis (UC), are chronic immune-mediated intestinal inflammatory disorders associated with microbial dysbiosis at multiple sites, particularly the gut. Anti-tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) agents are important treatments for IBD. This study investigated whether microbiome changes at multiple sites can predict the effectiveness of such treatment in IBD. Stool, saliva, serum, and urine biosamples were collected from 19 IBD patients (10 with CD and 9 with UC) before (V1) and 3 months after (V2) anti-TNF-α treatment and 19 healthy subjects from three University Hospitals. Microbiota analysis was performed using extracellular vesicles (EVs) for all four sample types and next generation sequencing (NGS) for stool and saliva. Microbiome diversity before and after treatment was assessed. Using NGS analysis, there were significant differences in α-diversity at V1 and V2 in stool, but not saliva, samples. Moreover, there were no differences in α-diversity at V1 and V2 in any sample type using EV analysis. Responders to anti-TNF-α treatment had significantly higher levels of Firmicutes (phylum), Clostridia (class), and Ruminococcaceae (family) in V1 stool, and Prevotella in V1 saliva. In non-responders, serum and urine levels of Lachnospiraceae were significantly higher than in responders at V2 and, unlike responders, Acidovorax caeni was not detected in any sample type at V1 or V2. Microbiome changes at multiple sites can predict the effectiveness of anti TNF-α treatment in IBD. As microbial analysis using EVs can be easily conducted, further research in this area would be warranted in IBD.