Comparative transcriptome analysis of skeletal muscle in ADSSL1 myopathy

ADSSL1 근육병에서 골격근의 상대적인 전사체 분석

ADSSL1 myopathy was recently identified as the cause of muscular disorders in Korean patients with distal myopathy. We generated transcriptome profiles of muscles from control subjects and patients with ADSSL1 myopathy. In the present study, RNA sequencing was conducted with seven vastus lateralis muscle samples from four patients with ADSSL1 myopathy and three control subjects. The hierarchical clustering result revealed a separation between myopathy and control groups. A total of 1,260 transcripts were significantly differentially expressed (

≥2, p <0.05), with 740 upregulated transcripts and 520 downregulated transcripts in myopathy group. Eighteen transcripts that mapped to purine metabolism pathway were significantly differentially expressed between the two groups, with ten downregulated transcripts and eight upregulated transcripts in myopathy group. In particular, three genes involved in purine nucleotide cycle (ADSSL1, ADSL, and AMPD1) were significantly downregulated in myopathy group. Ten transcripts in glycolysis/gluconeogenesis pathway were also significantly differentially expressed. This is the first study on the altered expression of transcripts in muscle tissues from patients with ADSSL1 myopathy. Our results provide new insights into the pathogenesis of ADSSL1 myopathy. 원위부 근육병의 한 원인으로 ADSSL1 근육병이 최초로 국내에서 확인되었다. 본 연구진은 대조군과 ADSSL1 근육병 환자군의 골격근에서 전사체 발현 양상을 비교하였다. 3명의 대조군과 4명의 환자군의 가쪽넓은근에서 채취된 골격근으로 RNA 염기서열 분석을 시행하였다. 대조군과 환자군 간의 전사체 발현 차이는 계층적 군집화 (hierarchical clustering)를 통하여 확인할 수 있었다. 총 1,260개의 전사체가 차등 발현이 되었고 (

≥2, p <0.05), 740개는 발현 증가 (upregulation), 520개는 발현 감소 (downregulation)를 보였다. 이 중에서 퓨린 대사 경로에 관여하는 유전자는 18개였고, 특히 퓨린 뉴클레오티드 회로에 관여하는 3개의 유전자들이 (ADSSL1, ADSL, AMPD1) 대조군에 비해 유의하게 발현 감소되었다. 또한 해당작용/포도당신합성 경로에 관여하는 10개의 유전자도 유의하게 차등 발현되었다. 본 연구는 ADSSL1 근육병 환자의 골격근 전사체 분석을 최초로 시행하였고 근육 내 에너지 대사에 관여하는 유전자 발현 감소가 ADSSL1 근육병의 발병 기전일 수 있다는 새로운 관점을 제시한다.