화난 고객응대근로자의 사회적 지지와 우울감의 관련성

Abstract

우리나라 산업의 구조가 제조업에서 서비스업 중심으로 급격하게 변화하면서 화가 나 있거나 모욕감을 주는 고객을 응대하는 과정에서 정신적 건강장해를 호소하는 근로자들 또한 증가하고 있다. 이렇게 응대하는 과정에서 오는 불안감과 스트레스는 우울감에 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 화난 고객응대근로자의 사회적 지지와 우울감의 관련성을 파악하고자 한다. 이를 위해 산업안전보건연구원에서 실시한 2017년 제5차 근로환경조사 설문 자료를 이용했다. 전체 인원은 50,205명이며 본 연구와 관련된 문항에서 해당 없음, 무응답, 거절 문항을 선택한 응답자를 제외한 17,621명(남성 8,638명 여성 8,983명)을 최종적으로 선정했다. 연구결과 고객응대근로자가 화난 고객을 더 많이 응대할수록, 상사의 지지를 더 적게 받을수록, 동료의 지지를 더 적게 받을수록 더 높은 비율로 우울감을 경험했으며, 화난 고객을 주로 응대하는 근로자가 상사 또는 동료의 지지를 더 많이 받을 수록 우울감이 더 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 이로써 화난 고객응대근로자의 사회적 지지가 우울감에 영향을 미치는 요인임을 확인하였다. 따라서 사업장에는 동료의식을 강화하고 고객응대근로자 보호조치를 마련할 필요성이 있다.

The purpose of this study is to understand Association between social support and depression of complaining customer service employee. We used data from the 2017 5th Working Conditions Survey conducted bythe Occupational Safety & Health Research Institute. The 5th Working Conditions Survey totaled 50,205 people, and 17,621 people (8,638 male and 8,983 female) were finally selected, excluding those who were not related to this survey or who did not respond. Emotions are managed according to guidelines created by the company for commercial purposes, and in the process, workers suffer from emotional dissonance due to inconsistencies and constant tension between the emotions the company seeks and the actual emotions. As the industrial structure gradually transforms into the service industry, an increasing number of workers complain of mental health problems in the process of dealing with angry and insulting customers. Complaining customer service employees are more likely to develop depression than those who do not, and anxiety and stress from the emotional labor process affect depression. You can prevent this because it is possible. 2018. I have become a social issue as customer response protection measures have been implemented and depression and anxiety disorders due to emotional labor stress remain a problem. Looking at the revised Occupational Safety and Health Act, there are manuals for training on customer service tasks and prevention of health problems. Some safeguards include statements from superiors and colleagues in the event of a legal assistance situation. To prepare for this situation, customer service employees seem to need a system that can systematically manage such support by paying more attention to fellow workers on a regular basis. Research has shown that for complaining customer service employees dealing with angry customers, the support of their boss and the support of their colleagues influences depression. The data in this study did not investigate personal stress or depression, and it is also possible that depression was caused by an external environment other than the workplace. Although it is difficult to provide the relevance of family history, association between social support and depression of complaining customer service employee was confirmed through working condition survey data and nationally recognized statistics. According to the results of the survey, workplaces with customer service employees have specific criteria(manuals) and voluntary participation to prevent depression in order to promote the health maintenance of workers and reconsider the senses of their peers. It has been determined that the program needs to be run.