Exosomal microRNA derived from colorectal cancer affected CCL7 secretion from cancer-associated fibroblasts

Abstract

Exosomes are a group of small membranous vesicles, that shed into extracellular environment by tumoral or non-tumoral cells, which contribute to cellular communication by delivering micro ribonucleic acid (miRNA). In this study, we aimed to evaluate the role of microRNAs of exosomes from colorectal cancer cell lines in tumorigenesis by affecting cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) which are vital constituents of the tumor microenvironment. To analyze the effect of exosomal miRNA on the tumor microenvironment, monocytic cell line THP-1 migration was evaluated by Transwell migration assay with CAFs isolated from colon cancer patients. The migration assay was performed with CAFs ± CCL7-blocking antibody and CAFs that treated with exosomes isolated from colon cancer cell lines. Additionally, messenger RNA (mRNA) sequencing of exosome treated CAFs was performed to verify the effect of exosomal miRNA on CAFs. To find associated exosomal miRNA, miRNA sequencing and quantitative reverse transcription (qRT)-polymerase chain reaction (PCR) were performed. Furthermore, qRT-PCR of CCL7 from CAFs transfected with let-7d-5p inhibitor was performed to validate the candidate miRNA. THP-1 migration was decreased in CCL7 blocking antibody or exosomes treated CAFs in the migration assay. CCL7 mRNA expression was decreased in exosome treated CAFs. Colon cancer cell lines contained miRNA let-7d-5p in secreted exosomes that target CCL7 secretion from CAFs. CCL7 inhibiting activity of exosomal miRNA let-7d-5p was downregulated after transfection by let-7d-5p inhibitor. Exosomes from colorectal cancer cell lines affected CCL7 secretion from CAFs possibly via miRNA let-7d-5p and interfered with the migration of CCR2+ monocytic THP-1 cells in vitro.

엑소좀은 종양세포에서 분비되어 microRNA (miRNA) 등 다양한 유전체를 세포 외 환경으로 전달하며 세포 사이의 신호전달에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 대장암 세포주에서 추출한 엑소좀의 miRNA가 종양미세환경의 중요한 구성요소인 암연관 섬유아세포 (Cancer-associated fibroblasts;CAFs)에 주는 영향과 그 기전을 검증하고자 하였다. Transwell migration assay를 통해 대장암 환자의 암조직에서 분리한 CAFs가 단핵구세포주인 THP-1의 세포이동에 미치는 영향을 평가하고 여기에 엑소좀 및 CCL7 차단 항체를 처리하여 엑소좀이 CAFs의 CCL7 분비능에 미치는 영향을 THP-1의 세포이동 정도로 분석하였다. 또한 엑소좀 처리된 CAF에 대한 mRNA sequencing을 통해 CAF에서 CCL7 mRNA발현 정도를 분석하였다. 이 기전에 관련된 miRNA를 찾기 위해 대장암세포주 유래 엑소좀에 대한 microRNA sequencing 및 역전사-중합효소 연쇄반응 (Quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction; qRT-PCR)을 시행하였으며 찾아낸 후보 miRNA를 검증하기 위해 miRNA 특이 억제인자 투여 후 CAFs에서 CCL7발현 정도를 qRT-PCR로 분석하였다. Transwell migration assay를 통한 THP-1 세포이동 분석결과 CCL7 차단 항체 및 엑소좀 처리를 거친 CAFs에서 세포이동이 각각 감소함을 보였고 엑소좀 처리 후 CAFs에서 CCL7 mRNA 발현은 처리 전에 비해 감소됨을 보였다. 엑소좀에 대한 miRNA sequencing 결과 CAFs에서 CCL7 분비를 억제하는 것으로 알려진 miRNA let-7d-5p의 발현이 확인되었고 엑소좀과 Let-7d-5p 억제인자를 동시처리 후 시행한 qRT-PCR 결과 엑소좀 처리만 시행한 CAFs에 비해 CCL7의 발현이 증가를 보였다. 따라서 대장암 세포주의 엑소좀은 miRNA let-7d-5p를 통해 CAFs의 CCL7 분비능을 저하시키고 이는 종양미세환경에서 면역세포의 이동에 영향 줄 수 있을 것이다.