Delivery of siRNAs to heart by cardiac targeting peptide-expressing exosomes

Abstract

Exosomes are nanometer-sized membranous vesicles secreted by cells with important roles in physiological and pathological processes. Recent research has established the application of exosomes as therapeutic vehicles in many diseases, including heart diseases. However, the high probability of off-target effects is a major barrier for clinical applications. In part 1, evaluates whether genetic modification of exosomes could enhance exosome delivery to heart cells and heart tissue without toxicity. Exosomes expressing cardiac-targeting peptide (CTP)-Lamp2b on the exosomal membrane (PEXO) are generated by introducing vectors encoding CTP-Lamp2b into HEK 293 cells. The expression of CTP-Lamp2b peptide on exosomes is stabilized by attaching glycosylation sequences. Exosomes expressing only Lamp2b on exosomal membranes (NEXO) are generated as a control. The in vitro and in vivo uptake of NEXO and PEXO is evaluated in cell lines and mice. Both exosomes are delivered to HEK 293 and H9C2 cells. The delivery of the exosome is not different between NEXO and PEXO in HEK 293 cells, whereas the delivery of PEXO is 16% greater than that of NEXO in H9C2 cells. Cell viability is maintained at almost 100% with different dosages of both NEXO and PEXO. Moreover, compared with NEXO, the in vivo delivery of exosomes to the hearts of mice is increased by 15% with PEXO. The delivery to livers and spleens is not different between the two exosomes. Genetic modification of exosomes by expressing CTP-Lamp2b on the exosomal membrane enhance exosome delivery to heart cells and the heart tissue. In part 2, evaluates the use of modified exosomes expressing high levels of CTP for therapeutic siRNA delivery for myocarditis, an inflammatory disease of heart. Exosomes are extracted from the cell culture medium of HEK 293 cell lines stably expressing CTP-LAMP2b (referred to as PEXOs). The cardiac targeting ability of the PEXO with the highest CTP-LAMP2b expression is >2-fold higher than that of the NEXO. A siRNA targeting the receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) (siRAGE) is selected as a therapeutic siRNA and is loaded into PEXO. The efficiency of cardiac-specific siRNA delivery by PEXO is >2-fold higher than that by NEXO, and siRAGE-loaded PEXO attenuated inflammation in both cell culture model and in vivo model of myocarditis. Taken together, PEXO may be a useful vehicle for the treatment of heart disease.

엑소좀은 세포에 의해 분비되는 생리학적 및 병리학적 과정에서 중요한 역할을 하는 나노 미터 크기의 막 성 소포체이다. 최근 연구에서는 심장 질환을 포함한 많은 질병에서 엑소좀을 치료수단으로 적용할 수 있다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 그러나 표적 기관을 벗어난 엑소좀의 축적은 임상 적용의 주요 장벽이다. 본 연구의 1 부에서는 엑소좀의 유전적 변형이 독성없이 심장 세포와 심장 조직으로의 엑소좀 전달을 향상시킬 수 있는지 평가한다. CTP-Lamp2b를 암호화하는 벡터를 HEK 293 세포에 도입하여 엑소좀 (PEXO)에서 심장 표적화 펩티드 (CTP)-Lamp2b를 발현하는 엑소좀을 생성한다. 엑소좀에서 CTP-Lamp2b 펩티드의 발현은 글리코실화 서열을 부착함으로써 안정화 된다. CTP를 제외하고 Lamp2b만을 발현하는 엑소좀 (NEXO)은 대조군으로 사용하였다. NEXO 및 PEXO의 시험관 내 및 생체 내 흡수는 세포주 및 마우스에서 평가된다. 두 엑소좀은 모두 HEK 293 및 H9C2 세포에 처리되었다. 엑소좀의 전달은 HEK 293 세포에서는 NEXO와 PEXO 간에 다르지 않은 반면, PEXO의 전달은 H9C2 세포에서 NEXO의 전달보다 16% 더 높았다. NEXO와 PEXO를 세포주에 처리하였을 때, 세포 생존율은 거의 100%로 유지된다. 또한 쥐의 심장에 엑소좀의 생체 내 전달은 NEXO와 비교하면 PEXO를 사용하면 15% 증가한다. 간과 비장으로의 전달은 두 엑소좀 간에 다르지 않았다. 결론적으로 엑소좀 막에서 CTP-Lamp2b를 발현함으로써 심장 세포 및 심장 조직으로의 엑소좀 전달을 향상시킨다. 본 연구의 2 부에서는 심장의 염증성 질환인 심근염에 대한 치료용 짧은 간섭 RNA 전달을 위해, 높은 수준의 CTP를 발현하는 변형된 엑소좀의 사용을 평가한다. 엑소좀은 CTP-LAMP2b를 안정적으로 발현하는 HEK 293 세포주의 세포 배양 배지에서 추출된다. CTP-LAMP2b 발현이 가장 높은 PEXO의 심장 표적화 능력은 NEXO보다 2 배 이상 높다. RAGE (최종 당화 산물 수용체)를 표적으로 하는 짧은 간섭 RNA (siRAGE)가 치료용 짧은 간섭 RNA로 선택되어 PEXO에 로딩된다. PEXO에 의한 심장 특이적 짧은 간섭 RNA 전달의 효율성은 NEXO에 의한 것보다 2배 이상 높으며, siRAGE가 로딩된 PEXO는 세포 염증 모델과 심근염의 생체 내 모델 모두에서 염증을 약화시켰다. 종합하면 PEXO는 심장 질환 치료에 유용한 수단이 될 수 있다.