Role of olfactory marker protein in regulating prolactin production and secretion in lactotrophs

Abstract

Olfactory marker protein (OMP) is a marker of olfactory receptor-mediated chemoreception, even outside the olfactory system. Here, we report that OMP expression in the pituitary gland plays a role in basal and thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH)-induced prolactin (PRL) production and secretion. We found that OMP was expressed in human and rodent pituitary glands, especially in PRL-secreting lactotrophs. OMP knockdown in GH4 rat pituitary cells increased PRL production and secretion via extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK)1/2 signaling. Real-time PCR analysis and the Ca2+ influx assay revealed that OMP was critical for TRH-induced PRL secretion. OMP-knockout mice showed lower fertility than control mice, which was associated with increased basal PRL production via activation of ERK1/2 signaling and reduced TRH-induced PRL secretion. However, both in vitro and in vivo results indicated that OMP was only required for hormone production and secretion because ERK1/2 activation failed to stimulate cell proliferation. Additionally, patients with prolactinoma lacked OMP expression in tumor tissues with hyperactivated ERK1/2 signaling. These findings indicate that OMP plays a role in PRL production and secretion in lactotrophs through the modulation of Ca2+ and TRH signaling.

후각표지단백질 (OMP)은 후각 상피 내의 후각 수용세포에서 특징적으로 발현되는 세포질 단백질이다. 최근 시퀀싱 기술이 발달하면서 OMP가 내분비계와 같은 후각 기관계가 아닌 조직에서도 발현되는 것으로 알려졌다. 본 연구에서는 OMP가 인간과 마우스 뇌하수체 전엽의 프로락틴 분비세포에서 발현하는 것을 확인하였고, OMP가 후각수용세포의 세포내 칼슘을 조절하여 신호전달의 종결을 조절하는 것처럼 프로락틴 호르몬 분비에 미치는 영향 및 기전을 연구하였다. 프로락틴을 분비하는 GH4 세포에서 OMP발현을 억제하자 ERK1/2의 인산화가 증가되었고 프로락틴 생성 및 분비를 증가시켰다. 또한, Real-time PCR 분석과 칼슘 유입분석 결과를 통해 OMP가 다른 신경호르몬 도파민과 에스트로젠이 아닌 갑상샘자극 호르몬-분비호르몬에 의한 프로락틴 생성 및 분비에 관여하는 것을 확인하였다. OMP가 결핍된 마우스에서는 대조군 마우스에 비해 ERK1/2 활성 증가 및 기저 프로락틴 분비가 증가되었고, 생식능력이 떨어지는 표현형을 보였다. OMP에 의해 증가된 ERK1/2 인산화는 세포증식에는 관여하지 않고 프로락틴의 생산과 분비에만 관여하였다. 프로락틴 분비 뇌하수체선종 환자에서는 ERK1/2 인산화 및 프로락틴 발현이 정상인의 조직에 비교했을 때 확연히 증가되어 있는 반면, OMP의 발현은 정상인에 비해 확연하게 감소되어 있었다. 결론적으로, OMP는 칼슘과 갑상샘자극호르몬-분비호르몬 신호 기전을 조절하여 프로락틴 분비세포의 프로락틴 생산과 분비에 중요한 역할을 담당한다고 할 수 있다.