Development and application of high-throughput methods to evaluate activity of CRISPR-nucleases

Abstract

Two recently developed SpCas9 (Cas9 from Streptococcus pyogenes) variants, xCas9 and SpCas9-NG, have been reported to have broader PAM compatibility than SpCas9. However, PAM sequence compatibilities for xCas9 and SpCas9-NG were not extensively investigated in human cells. Here we extensively compared the activities of xCas9, SpCas9-NG, and SpCas9 using a high-throughput approach in human cells. When the U6 promoter was used for single-guide RNA (sgRNA) transcription, sgRNAs with a 20-nt spacer sequence with a 5’ G resulted in higher activity for all three nucleases than sgRNAs with a 21 nt-spacer sequence with a 5’ G, regardless of whether or not the target DNA protospacer contained a 5’ G. This analysis also enabled us to more comprehensively and quantitatively define xCas9, SpCas9-NG, and SpCas9 PAM compatibility in human cells, identifying novel, albeit rather weak, PAM sequence compatibilities. SpCas9-NG showed the broadest PAM compatibility. We also observed that some PAMs were associated with higher or lower nuclease activities than others, showing that PAM compatibilities follow a gradient. Guided by these findings, we demonstrated editing in human cells by SpCas9-NG and SpCas9 at six endogenous sites associated with genetic diseases that would not have been considered likely candidates for editing prior to the current study, but that contain the newly identified compatible PAM sequences. Activity tests at mismatched target sequences showed that xCas9 has the lowest tolerance for mismatched target sequences and that the high-specificity protospacer seed region spanned positions 4 to 7, counting from the PAM, for the three Cas9 nucleases. Next, using the large-scale data set obtained by high-throughput methods, we developed deep learning-based computational models, named DeepCpf1, DeepxCas9 and DeepSpCas9- NG, that predict AsCas12a, xCas9 and SpCas9-NG activities, respectively, at given target sequences. Together with DeepCpf1, DeepxCas9 and DeepSpCas9-NG, this new understanding about xCas9, SpCas9-NG, and SpCas9 activities in human cells will facilitate the use of these three Cas9 variants.

최근 Streptococcus pyogenes 유래 Cas9 유전자가위 (SpCas9)에 돌연변이를 도입하여 PAM 적합성을 확장한 변이체인 xCas9과 SpCas9-NG 유전자가위가 개발되었다. 그러나 xCas9과 SpCas9-NG 유전자가위들의 PAM 적합성은 인간세포에서 면밀히 조사되지 않았다. 이 연구에서 우리는 유전자가위 활성을 대량으로 평가하는 방법을 개발하여 xCas9, SpCas9-NG, 그리고 SpCas9의 활성을 비교했다. 가이드RNA를 U6 프로모터를 이용해 발현시키는 조건에서, 유전자가위의 활성은 5’ 말단에 구아노신 뉴클레오타이드를 추가한 20-뉴클레오타이드 길이의 Spacer 염기서열을 사용할 때 가장 높은 효율을 나타냈다. 또한 xCas9, SpCas9-NG, 그리고 SpCas9의 인간세포에서의 PAM 적합성을 정량적으로 비교 분석하였으며, 이를 통해 이전까지 알려지지 않았던 새로운 PAM 염기서열을 발견하였다. 세 유전자가위들 중 SpCas9-NG 유전자가위의 PAM 적합성이 가장 넓었다. 또한 우리는 다른 유전자가위들에 비해 더 높거나 낮은 활성을 나타내는 몇 가지 PAM을 관찰하였고, 이를 통해 PAM 적합성이 단계적 변화를 보임을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로, 우리는 이전까지 유전자가위로 교정할 수 없다고 여겨진, 새로운 PAM 염기서열을 포함한 6개의 질병관련 인간유전자를 SpCas9-NG와 SpCas9 유전자가위를 이용해 교정했다. 다음으로, 세 가지 유전자가위의 활성을 가이드RNA와 불일치하는 염기서열을 가진 대상염기서열에서 비교하였다. xCas9 유전자가위가 다른 유전자가위들 보다 더 특이적으로 유전자교정이 가능함을 밝혔으며, 세 유전자가위의 교정 특이성에 중요한 염기서열의 위치가 4번에서 7번 위치임을 발견했다. 다음으로, 대량 측정 방법을 이용해 얻은 유전자가위 활성 정보를 딥 러닝 기법으로 학습하여 AsCas12a, xCas9, 그리고 SpCas9-NG의 활성을 정확하게 예측하는 컴퓨터 프로그램 DeepCpf1, DeepxCas9, 그리고 DeepSpCas9 -NG 를 제작하였다. 유전자가위들의 비교분석을 통해 밝힌 정보들과 유전자가위 활성을 예측하는 프로그램들은 AsCas12a, xCas9, SpCas9-NG, 그리고 SpCas9 유전자가위를 이용한 인간 유전자교정을 용이하게 할 것이다.