일개 대학병원 외래 예약부도 관련요인 : 예약경로와 질환을 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구는 일개 대학병원 외래예약 환자들의 예약경로와 질환요인이 예약부도에 영향을 미치는지 파악하여 외래 예약부도율을 낮추는데 적합한 자료로 활용하고자 하였다. 이에 서울시 소재 일개 대학병원의 2018년 9월부터 2018년 11월까지 3개월간의 외래진료예약 관련 데이터를 분석대상 자료로 활용하여 인구사회학적 특성, 예약관련 특성, 진료형태관련 특성의 예약부도 관련성을 파악하였다. 이 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 최종 연구 대상자 787,773명의 외래 예약자 중 예약준수자는 728,047명, 예약부도자는 59,726명으로 예약부도율은 7.58%이었다. 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 인구사회학적 특성 중 남성, 19세이하 연령, 거주지가 기타지역일 경우, 보험유형이 의료급여, 국제·일반, 직원여부에서는 예약 접근성이 쉬운 직원 또는 직원가족이 예약부도 가능성이 높았다. 예약관련 특성에서는 예약경로가 진료과 예약일 경우, 예약시간이 오후 5시 이후일 때, 예약요일은 주말일 경우, 예약 대기일은 12주 이상인 경우가 예약부도 가능성이 높았다. 진료형태관련 특성에서는 환자구분에서 재진이, 내원사유로는 검사·처치 및 수술이, 의사직위에서는 수련직과 일반직이 예약부도 가능성이 높았다. 반면 진료과에서는 피부과, 정신건강의학과, 기타 진료과를 제외한 모든 진료과에서 예약 부도 가능성이 높았고, 질환에서는 C(신생물)에 비해 E(내분비, 영양 및 대사), I(순환계통의 질환), L(피부 및 피하조직의 질환), Q(선천 기형, 변형 및 염색체 이상 ), V·W·X·Y·Z·U(질병이환 및 사망의 외인 ; 건강상태 및 보건서비스 접촉에 영향을 주는 요인 ; 특수 목적 코드)를 제외한 모든 질환에서 교차비가 높게 나타나 예약부도 가능성이 높게 분석 되었다. 이상과 같은 연구 결과를 통해 결론을 내리면 예약부도는 인구사회학적 특성, 예약관련 특성, 진료형태관련 특성에 따라 예측이 가능하다고 판단된다. 그러므로 의료기관은 예약경로 요인과 질환요인을 통제한 적극적인 예약부도 예방활동과 차별화된 진료 예약 시스템 구축 등 예약부도 환자들을 지속적이고 효율적으로 관리하는 다양한 방안을 모색해야 한다.

The purpose of this study is to support evidence lowering no-show in the ambulatory care unit in an academic medical center by focusing on reservation method and disease as an affecting factor. Thus, the study collected three months of making reservation-related data at the ambulatory care unit from September 2018 to November 2018 at an academic medical center and identified socio-demographic factors, making a reservation, type of medical treatment characteristics to see the relevance of no-show. The main result of this study is as follows: out of the total number of research patient participants were 787,773. Among them, patients who followed the reserved-time were 728,047, who did not show up the appointed time was 59,726, which was 7.58%. As a result of multiple logistic regression model, focusing on socio-demographic factor, men, under the age of 19, the residence of non-main area, insurance type of providing medical care, international/general, employees who have easier access to making reservation had higher rates of not showing up at the appointed time. In terms of making reservation characteristics, patients had a higher rate of not showing up at the time when the route is through the medical office, making reservations after 5 p.m., days are on weekends, and the waiting time duration is over 12 weeks. Type of medical treatment characteristics was also a significant effect – patients who had a higher rate of not showing up at the time were returning patients, the reason for the visit is diagnosis-treatment and surgery, and the doctors were trainees and general ones. Also, most types of medical units except dermatology, psychiatry had a higher chance of not showing up at the right time. Compared to Neoplasms, E(Endocrine, nutritional and metabolic diseases), I(Diseases of the circulatory system), L(Diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissue), Q(Congenital malformations, deformations, and chromosomal abnormalities ), V·W·X·Y·Z·U(External causes of morbidity and mortality; Factors influencing health status and contact with health services; Codes for special purposes) had higher odds ratios of no-show. As a result of the study shown above, it concludes that the rate of no-show at a hospital is associated as socio-demographic factors, reservation, type of medical treatment characteristics. Thus, the medical organization should seek a variety of ways to continuously and efficiently manage patients such as an active reservation system to prevent no-show by controlling reservation method factors and disease factors, and an establishment of a differentiated medical reservation system.