질병군 분류체계의 자원의 동질성 평가 : 제왕절개술 중심으로, 2010~2011 공단 코호트 DB 이용

Abstract

Purpose of Research As social problems such as the increase of marriage age, low birth rate, aging maternal, and high-risk maternal are on the rise, cesarean delivery rate of aging maternal is also increasing. This study aims to analyze the homogeneity of resources between cesarean section and to find appropriate classification of diagnostic related groups. Study subjects and methods The study used a Korea National Health Insurance Service (KNHIS) national sample cohort, which included 5,290 patients who had caesarean section in 2010 and 2011, who were eligible for seven DRGs, vascular embolization or postpartum hemorrhage. When internal catheter filling was performed (including uterine volume measurement), subjects who were hospitalized for 30 days or more and less than 1 day were excluded. The patient classification system was excluded from the subjects due to the different ADRG and severity imposition methods since July 2010. Subjects who did not give birth as the main diagnosis were reclassified according to the disease coding principles to reflect the severity scores of other diagnoses, and those with a severity score of 4 or higher were reclassified to follow the existing RDRG. The cesarean section was performed with the EDI codes R4517, R4518, R4514, R4519, R4520, and R4516 as surgical procedures to determine the disease category. The disease group was classified into the caesarean section O01000, O01001, O01002, O01003 of KDRG Ver 3.0 provided in the medical database, and reclassified as KDRG Ver 3.5 O01600, O01601, O01602, O01603, O01700, O01701, and O01702. The amount for each act was the total amount of medical expenses in the medical care database. In July 2013, the standard price was set as the baseline for the implementation of the comprehensive budget system, and in order to correct the medical expenses for each of the 2010 and 2011 targets to 2013, the increase in conversion index and the price of medicines and therapeutic materials changed. The index was used, and meals were not included in the comprehensive medical expenses and were excluded from the total medical expenses by behavior. Correlations between the increase in cesarean section costs and the variables were analyzed, as well as the vaginal delivery using regression tree to analyze the difference in the current RDRG fees and to select a classification system to reduce the difference. After the trial, cesarean section was used as a classification system, and the RDRG of KDRG Ver 3.0 was subdivided to classify eight disease groups to analyze the difference in medical expenses.Results Correlation analysis and regression tree were used to determine the degree of cesarean section's cost of treatment. There was a positive correlation in the order of periods, and the duration of hospital stay, type of medical institution, night and holiday additions, and severity scores are the variables used to calculate the disease group and the cost of treatment. When analyzing the difference in medical expenses based on the current classification system, CV values were lower for hospitals, hospitals, and single births with less severe severity, and higher CVs for higher general hospitals, general hospitals, and multiple fetuses had higher CVs. The goodness of fit is explained by 51%. When the cesarean section was performed in four categories of KDRG Ver 3.0 RDRG, the CV value was lower in the low severity group and there was no difference in the high severity group. When reclassification by type of medical institution, severity, and emergency cesarean surgery were performed, the CV values of each group were lowered and the model fit was increased to 53%. conclusion This study aims to find differences in treatment costs and new taxonomy to analyze the homogeneity of cesarean section resources.In this study, we compare emergency C-section in the comparative analysis of 7 RDRGs of single- and multi-term cesarean sections and 4 RDRGs in 1 category In the case of 8 RDRGs, the difference in medical expenses was smaller and the model's goodness of fit was also increased. In particular, the difference in medical expenses in the low severity disease group with a severity score of 0 or 2 was reduced. This was done by vaginal delivery to unaffected mothers, reducing unnecessary cesarean section, and increasing the rate of vaginal delivery and the future delivery plan. We can expect to relax. This study provides the basis for proper medical care and adequate water conservation for both patients and nursing homes by granting emergency supplements in case of unplanned disease group surgery. And suggest that research to estimate the cost of care should be continued.

연구목적 최근 결혼연령 증가와 저 출산, 고령산모의 증가, 고위험 산모의 증가 등의 사회적 문제가 대두되면서 고령산모의 제왕절개 분만율도 함께 증가하고 있다. 이 연구는 제왕절개술 받은 산모의 포괄 질병군 간의 자원의 동질성을 진료비 변이를 통해 분석하고, 적절한 질병군 분류체계를 찾는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구 대상 및 방법 이 연구는 Korea National Health Insurance(KNHI) 표본 코호트를 이용하였고, 2010년, 2011년 제왕절개술을 받은 5290명을 대상으로 7개 DRG의 제외조건인 의료급여 대상자, 분만 후 출혈로 인한 혈관 색전술 또는 자궁 내 풍선 카테터 충전술[자궁용적측정 포함]을 실시한 경우, 입원일수 30일 이상자와 재원일수 1일 미만인 대상자를 제외하였다. 그리고 2010년 1월에서 6월 기간 동안 환자분류체계가 2010년 7월 이후 ADRG 및 중증도 부과방식이 달라 대상자에서 제외하였다. 분만을 하게 된 원인을 주진단으로 부여하지 않은 대상자를 질병코딩 원칙에 맞게 주진단 재분류 후 기타진단의 중증도 점수를 반영하고, 중증도 점수가 4점이상인 대상은 기존 RDRG를 따르도록 재분류 하였다. 제왕절개술 받은 대상자는 질병군 범주를 결정 하는 외과계 시술코드로 EDI코드 R4517, R4518, R4514, R4519, R4520, R4516 가 있는 경우로 하였다. 질병군 분류는 진료DB에 제공되어진 KDRG Ver 3.0의 제왕절개 질병군 O01000, O01001, O01002, O01003으로 하였고, 현재의 분류체계인 KDRG Ver 3.5 O01600, O01601, O01602, O01603, O01700, O01701, O01702로 재분류하였다. 행위별 금액은 진료DB의 요양급여비용총액으로 하였다. 2013년 7월 포괄수가제 전면시행 시점을 기준수가로 정하고, 연구대상인 2010년과 2011년의 행위별 진료비를 2013년 수가로 보정하기 위해, 행위는 환산지수 인상률, 약제 및 치료재료는 의료물가변동지수를 이용하였으며, 식대는 포괄진료비에 비포함 항목이여서, 행위별 총 진료비에서도 제외하였다. 제왕절개술 진료비의 증가와 변수들 간의 연관성 분석을 시행하였고, 현재의 RDRG의 진료비 차이를 분석하고, 진료비 차이를 줄이기 위한 분류체계를 찾기 위한 변수선정을 위해 회귀나무(Regression Tree)를 이용하여 질식분만 시도 후 제왕절개술 여부를 분류체계에 이용하여 KDRG Ver 3.0의 RDRG를 세분화하여 8개의 질병군을 분류하여 진료비 차이를 분석하였다. 연구결과 제왕절개술 진료비 증가에 영향을 미치는 정도를 연관성분석과 회귀나무를 이용하였는데 재원기간, 의료기관 종류, 야간・공휴 가산, 중증도 점수, 질식분만 시도 후 제왕절개술 시행여부 (응급제왕절개술), 수혈여부, 제태기간 순으로 양의 상관관계가 있고, 이중 재원기간, 의료기관 종류, 야간・공휴 가산, 중증도 점수는 현재 질병군 분류체계 및 진료비 산정에 사용되는 변수이므로 응급제왕절개술 시행여부를 분류체계에 적용하였다. 현재의 분류체계를 기준으로 진료비 차이를 분석하였을 때 CV값은 중증도가 적은 의원, 병원, 단태아 분만일수록 낮았고, 중증도 비중이 높은 상급종합병원, 종합병원, 다태아 분만 그룹은 CV값이 높았고, 모형의 적합도는 51%로 설명된다. 응급제왕절개술 시행여부를 KDRG Ver 3.0 RDRG 4개 범주에 적용하여 8개의 범주의 진료비 차이를 비교분석 하였을 때 중증도가 낮은 그룹에서 CV값이 낮아지며, 중증도가 높은 그룹에서는 별 차이가 없었다. 의료기관 종별, 중증도, 응급 제왕수술 여부로 재분류하여 32개 그룹의 진료비 차이를 비교하였을 때 각 그룹간의 CV 값은 낮아졌고, 모형의 적합도는 53%로 증가되었다. 결론 제왕절개술 자원의 동질성을 분석하기 위해 진료비 차이와 새로운 분류체계를 찾기 위한 이 연구에서는 현재의 단태아, 다태아 제왕절개술의 7개 RDRG와 제왕절개술 1개의 범주의 4개 RDRG의 비교 분석에서 응급제왕절개술을 적용 한 8개의 RDRG일 때 진료비 차이가 작아지며, 모형의 적합도도 증가되었다. 특히 중증도 점수가 0~2점인 중증도가 낮은 질병군에서의 진료비 차이가 줄어들었는데, 이는 질병이 없는 산모에게 질식분만을 시도하여 불필요한 제왕절개술을 감소하며, 질식 분만율 상승과 추후 출산 계획 시 분만방법에 의한 제약을 완화할 것으로 기대해 볼 수 있다. 이 연구는 계획하지 않은 질병군 수술이 이뤄진 경우 응급가산을 부여하여 적절한 진료수가를 보전 해 주는 것이 환자와 요양기관 모두에게 적절한 의료제공 및 적정수가 보전에 대한 근거를 제시했으며, 일정한 기간에 질병군 분류체계 및 진료비 산정을 위한 연구가 지속되어야 함을 제안한다는 데 의의가 있다.