Development of new direct reprogramming system for spinal cord injury therapy

척수 손상 치료를 위한 새로운 직접교차 분화 시스템 개발

With regard to incurable diseases, in vivo reprogramming can be an innovative treatment approach. One such incurable condition is spinal cord injury (SCI), often resulting in irreversible neuronal degeneration and glial scar formation in an attempt to protect from secondary damage. The in vivo conversion of astrocytes into neurons could provide a novel strategy for SCI treatment. However, in vivo reprogramming basically requires the screening of diverse factors and it wastes time and money. Therefore, we developed an advanced in vivo reprogramming (A-IVR) system using SOX2. The system could induce the conversion of human and mouse astrocytes into neurons, demonstrated in an adult mouse model of SCI. The resultant induced neurons were matured to several cell types, including motor, sensory, GABAergic, and glutamatergic cells. Importantly, we showed functional recovery and remyelination through SOX2 loaded A-IVR, thereby demonstrating progress in in vivo reprogramming and suggesting it as a novel strategy for clinical treatment. 생체 내 리프로그래밍 기술을 난치성 질환의 새로운 치료법으로 주목받는 기술이다. 척수손상은 이러한 난치성 질환 중 하나로 영구적인 신경손상과 함께 이차손상이나 신경기능 장애에 영향을 미치는 신경교세포성 반흔조직이 생성된다. 신경교세포성 반흔조직은 주로 별아교세포로 구성되어 있으며 이러한 이유로 생체 내 별아교세포를 신경세포로 리프로그래밍 하는 것은 척수 손상의 치료에 있어 적절한 치료법이라 할 수 있다. 그러나 생체 내 리프로그래밍의 연구에 앞서 가장 우선적으로 리프로그래밍을 위한 인자의 발굴이 수행되어야 한다. 그러나 이러한 인자 발굴은 이를 증명하고 확인하기 위하여 형질 전환 동물이 요구되며 이에 많은 시간과 비용이 소요되어 생체 내 리프로그래밍 연구에 있어 하나의 큰 장벽이 될 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 SOX2 를 사용하여 새로이 개선된 생체 내 리프로그래밍 시스템을 개발하였으며 이를 Advanced In Vivo Reprogramming(A-IVR)이라 명명하였고 이를 사용하여 사람유래 별아교세포와 마우스 유래 별아교세포가 신경세포로 전환됨을 확인하였다. 또한 이를 척수 손상 동물의 척수에 직접 주입함으로써 생체 내에서 별아교세포가 신경세포로 직접교차 분화됨을 확인하였다. AIVR 에 의해 생체 내에서 직접교차 분화된 세포는 운동신경세포, 감각신경세포, 가바성 신경세포, 글루타메이트성 신경세포 와 같은 성숙한 세포로 분화되었다. 뿐만 아니라 본 연구에서는 척수 손상 동물의 재 수초화 와 운동기능의 회복을 보임으로서 A-IVR 이 생체 내 리프로그래밍 기술을 한 단계 도약시킬 수 있으며 새로운 임상적 치료 법이 될 수 있음을 제안하였다.