The effect and action mechanism of methane gas on ileal motor function

Abstract

Background: Methane has been associated with constipation-predominant irritable bowel syndrome, slowing intestinal transit time by augmenting contractile activity. However, the precise mechanism remains unclear. Therefore, the aim of this study is the mechanisms underlying the aforementioned actions of methane and whether such effects are mediated by nerve impulse or muscle contraction.

Materials and Methods: The muscle strips of guinea pig ileum was connected to a transducer and measured amplitudes of contraction in response to electrical field stimulation (EFS; 1, 2, 8, 16 Hz) following methane infusion in the presence of tetradotoxin (TTX), atropine, guanethidine, or GR 113808 (5-HT4 receptor antagonist). Then, calcium imaging study was performed using Oregon Green 488 BAPTA-1 AM in order to visualize changes in calcium fluorescence in response to EFS following methane infusion in the presence of TTX, atropine, or high K+ solution.

Results: Methane significantly increased amplitudes of contraction (P < 0.05), while treatment with TTX abolished such contraction. Methane-induced increases in amplitude were inhibited when lower-frequency (1, 2 Hz) EFS was applied following atropine infusion (P < 0.05). Neither guanethidine nor GR 113808 significantly altered contraction amplitudes. Methane significantly increased calcium fluorescence, though this increase was attenuated following atropine infusion (P < 0.05). Although calcium fluorescence was increased by the high K+ solution under pre-treatment with TTX, the intensity of the fluorescence was unchanged after methane infusion.

Conclusion: The actions of methane on the intestine are affected by the cholinergic pathway of the enteric nervous system, rather than directly on the muscle. These results support the classification of methane as a gasotransmitter.

배경 및 목적: 장내 세균에 의해 생성된 메탄 가스 (CH4)는 장 운동에 영향을 미치게 되는데, 본 교실의 선행 연구에서 메탄 가스는 회장의 수축압(contraction amplitude)을 증가시키고 연동운동속도 (peristaltic conduction velocity)를 지연시켜 소장의 운동 기능을 저하 시킴을 확인하였다. 그러나 이에 대한 기전이 밝혀져 있지 않아서, 본 연구에서는 장내 세균에 의해 생성되는 메탄 가스의 회장 운동에 미치는 영향에 대한 작용 기전을 알아보고자 한다.

방법: 회장 근육 절편을 이용한 장력 실험을 통하여 수축압을 측정한다. 전장자극(electrical field stimulation, EFS) 하에서 tetradotoxin (TTX), atropine, guanethidine, GR 113808을 추가 투약하여 메탄 가스의 영향을 관찰한다. 이후 형광현미경을 이용하여 전장자극 하에 tetradotoxin, atropine 그리고 고칼륨용액 (high K+ solution)을 투약한 후 메탄 가스를 주입하였을 때 calcium signal의 변화를 살펴본다.

결과: 메탄가스는 수축압을 증가시키며 (p <0.05), TTX 투약은 수축을 사라지게 하였다. 이러한 결과로 메탄가스에 의한 변화는 신경성 매개임을 추측하였다. 이후 몇 가지 종류의 시약을 투여하여 자세한 신경성 매개 여부를 확인하였다. 메탄 가스에 의해 증가된 수축강도는 atropine을 투약에 의해 억제된다 (p <0.05). Guanethidine과 GR 113808 투약에서는 유의한 변화를 보이지 않았다. Calcium imaging study에서도 메탄 가스 투여 시 칼슘 신호 (calcium fluorescence)가 증가하고 atropine 투여 시에는 감소하였다 (p <0.05). 칼슘 신호는 고칼륨용액의 투여 시 증가하였으나 이후 메탄 가스를 추가 투여하였을 때에는 칼슘 신호의 강도의 변화는 없었다 (p <0.05).

결론: 장 내의 메탄가스는 신경성 통로, 특히 콜린성 통로와 연관성이 있는 것으로 보여진다. 이러한 결과로 메탄은 또 다른 gasotransmitter로 작용할 수 있음을 제안하는 바이다.