토끼 두개골의 수직 골 증강모델에서 rhBMP-2가 함유된 이상인산칼슘(BCP)-콜라겐 블록의 3차원적 골재생 효과

Abstract

Objective: Block-type biphasic calcium phosphate (BCP) carriers are more effective at delivering recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (rhBMP-2) in various clinical situations than are particle-type carriers, due to their potential for highly successful three-dimensional bone regeneration. The aim of present study was to confirm the bone-regenerative capabilities of three-dimensional BCP blocks with a low hydroxyapatite/β-tricalcium phosphate ratio (20/80) combined with collagen (10%wt) as an rhBMP-2 delivery system in a craniofacial vertical bone augmentation model.

Material and Methods: BCP blocks and BCP-collagen blocks (with average macropore sizes of 296 and 390 μm, respectively) with or without rhBMP-2 were fixed with osteosynthesis screws to the calvarial surface of rabbits. After 8 weeks, histologic and histomorphometric analyses were performed to evaluate the resulting new bone area, augmented area, bone density, and degree of integration.

Results: The area of new bone was significantly greater in specimens containing rhBMP-2 than in the non- rhBMP-2 group (p<0.05). Moreover, the area fractions of newly formed bone within the augmented area and a degree of integration between the regenerative bone and the calvarium were both significantly greater in the BCP-collagen/rhBMP-2 group than in the BCP/rhBMP-2 group (p<0.05), whereas the two carrier systems exhibited similar rhBMP-2 release profiles, with sustained and linear release. The BCP and BCP/rhBMP-2 blocks exhibited excellent structural integrity, with large fragments of residual BCP.

Conclusion: BCP-collagen composite block exhibited enhanced osteoinductive potential and could be a good candidate as a carrier of rhBMP-2 due to its characteristics of favorable volumetric stability, ease of handling, and excellent remodeling properties.

목적 : 블록 형태의 이상칼슘(biphasic calcium phosphate, BCP)은 3차원적인 골재생에 유리하기 때문에 다양한 임상상황에서 rhBMP-2(recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2)의 전달체로써 입자(particle)형태의 BCP보다 유리하다. 이러한 이상인산칼슘은 임상적용시 조작성에 제한점이 있으므로 이를 향상시키기 위하여 콜라겐(collagen)을 함유(무게비10%)시킨 이상인산칼슘 블록을 제작하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 토끼 두개골 수직증강 모델에서 rhBMP-2의 전달체로써 콜라겐 함유 이상인산칼슘의 3차원적 골재생의 효과를 알아보고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: BCP블록(macropore size 296μm)과 BCP 콜라겐 블록(macropore size 390μm)에 rhBMP-2를 적용-미적용 그룹으로 나누어 실험하였고 토끼 두개골에 스크류를 이용하여 고정 후 8주후에 희생하였다. 또한 In-vitro에서 BCP블록과 BCP-콜라겐 블록의 rhBMP-2에 대한 release profile을 측정하였고 조직학적, 조직계측학적 분석을 통하여 new bone area, augmented area, bone density, and degree of integration 에 대하여 평가하였다.

결과: BCP와 BCP-콜라겐 블록 모두 rhBMP-2에 대하여 지속적인 서방형태의 relaese profile을 보였다. 신생골의 면적(new bone area)은 rhBMP-2가 포함된 그룹이 비포함된 그룹에 비해서 큰 값을 보였다(p<0.05). 증강된 면적(augmented area)중 신생골의 면적으로 표현한 bone density와 기존골과의 degree of integration은 BCP-collagen/rhBMP-2 그룹이 BCP/rhBMP-2그룹에 비해 유의성 있게 높은 값을 보였다(p<0.05). The BCP 그룹과 BCP/rhBMP-2 그룹은 8주후에도 이식재가 많이 남아 있었으나 우수한 구조적 강성을 보여주었다.

결론: BCP-collagen 블록은 용이한 조작성, 양호한 체적안정성, 우수한 골재형성(bone remodelling)능, 지속적인 release profile을 갖추고 있어 rhBMP-2의 전달체로써 적합하나, 추후에 구조적 강성을 위한 연구가 필요하다.