혼합 모형을 이용한 microarray 자료의 특이 발현변이 유전자의 추정방법에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 논문은 정규 혼합모형을 이용하여 Microarray 자료에서 특이하게 발현된 유전자를 추정하기 위한 알고리즘을 제안하고 또다른 통계적 방법과 비교하였다.

Microarray 기술은 짧은 시간에 엄청난 양의 데이터를 생성할 수 있는 가능성을 지니고 있어 생명공학 분야의 연구 도구로 각광을 받고 있으며, 수천개의 유전자들의 발현 수치들을 측정하는 큰 장점을 가지고 있지만, 잡음이 큰 자료들로부터 실제로 발현변이 유전자를 추정하는데에는 큰 어려움이 있다. 따라서 이 논문은 두 조건하에서 측정된 발현 수치를 이용하여 얻어진 t-통계량으로 EM 알고리즘을 이용하여 정규 혼합모형에 적합시키고 , 오즈비를 적용하여 특이하게 발현된 유전자를 확인할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다.

중이염을 가진 쥐들과 그렇지 않은 쥐들의 1176개의 유전자들에 대한 발현 수치를 포함하고 있는 자료를 적용시킨 결과 15개의 유전자들의 발현변화가 확인되었다. 또한 정규 혼합모형을 모의 실험에 적용시킨 결과 평균이 2.0이상이거나 평균이 작더라도, 잡음이 아주 적을수록 원래 발현변이 유전자들을 잘 식별할 수 있었다

In this thesis, an algorithm is proposed for identifying differentially expressed genes , by using Normal mixture model in a microarray data.

Microarray technology is in the limelight of research tool for biotechnology because this makes it possible to generate the large amount of data at a short time and includes a merit to measure thousands of gene expression levels at once, However it is difficult to identify differentially expressed genes from the data with large noise, in practice.

In this thesis, the method is suggested to fit the normal mixture model using EM algorithm. And also suggested method identifies differentially expressed gene using odds ratio.

This method is applied to the data set containing expression levels of 1176 genes of rats with and without pneumococcal middle ear infection. Three components were founded, Two of the three components contain 99% genes whose expression levels are almost not changed, whereas the rest contains 15 genes with changed expression levels.

The simulation study shows that change of expression is identified well when the mean value of data is more than 2.0. However, eventhough the mean value is less than 2.0, then change of expression is also identified well when the noise is small.