Prolonged ERK activation by extracellular Zinc inhibits the proliferation of colorectal cancer cells by activating p21Cip/WAF1

생체 내에서 zinc 가 세포 성장 촉진과 암 형성 촉진에 있어서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것은 수많은 연구에 의해 보고

되었다. 그러나 세포 성장 억제와 암 형성 억제에 있어서의 zinc 의 역할 또한 잘 밝혀져 왔다. 본 연구는 세포 외부에서 처리한 zinc 에 의한 대장암 세포주들의 세포 성장 저해 기전을 분자 수준에서 연구하였다. 100 μM 농도의 ZnCl₂를 HT29 대장암 세포주에 처리했을 때 ERK 단백질은 두 가지 다른 형태로 활성화 되었다. 먼저 15 분 이내의 짧은 시간대에 일시적인 ERK 활성화가 일어났으며 수시간 후에 강력하고 지속적인 ERK 활성화가 동반되었다. 세포 외부로부터 처리한 zinc 에 의한 지속적인 ERK 활성화는 Raf-1/MEK/ERK 모듈을 통해 유도되었으며 Elk-1 trans-reporter 유전자 발현을 현저하게 증가시켰다 . 100 μM 농도의 ZnCl₂ 처리는 대장암 세포주의 세포 수 증가 억제와 세포 DNA 의 [^(3)H]thymidine 삽입을 현저하게 감소시켰으며 이러한 현상에서 p53 비의존적인 방법에 의한 p21^(Cip/WAF-1) 의 핵으로의 국한된 발현 증가가 필수적인 요소로서 관찰되었다 . PD98059 를 세포에 전 처리함에 의해 지속적인 ERK 활성화가 억제되었으며 이에 따라 p21^(Cip/WAF-1) 의 핵으로의 국한된 발현 증가가 억제되었다. 그러므로 zinc 에 의한 세포 성장 억제는 강하고 지속적인 ERK 활성화에 따른 p21^(Cip/WAF-1) 의 핵으로의 국한된 발현에 의존적임을 알 수 있다.

[영문]

Numerous studies have been reported on the involvement of dietary zinc, which is an important trace element in the body in the proliferation of cells related with cancer. However, the role of zinc in arresting cell growth related to an anti-tumor effect has also been reported. In this study, a mechanism for growth arrest of colorectal cancer cell by extracellular zinc was identified. Zinc activated ERKs in two different phases in HT29 human colorectal cells, the initial weak activation followed by strong and prolonged activation after several hours. The prolonged activation of ERKs by extracellular zinc was acquired through the Raf-1→MEK→ERK module by a positive regulatory loop, and induced Elk-1-dependent trans-reporter gene expression. The cell growth and [^(3)H] thymidine incorporation were inhibited

by zinc, and that related with p53 independent

induction and nuclear localization of the p21^Cip/WAF1. The inhibition of the prolonged ERKactivation by pre-treatment of the cells with PD98059 or transfection of catalytically inactive MEK resulted in the inhibition of induction and nuclear localization of the p21^(Cip/WAF1). Therefore, the growth arrest of the cells by extracellular zinc was related with the prolonged ERK activation dependent induction of the p21^(Cip/WAF1).