종합병원의 의사인력 결정요인

[한글]

병원의 고유기능인 환자 진료업무를 수행하기 위한 여러 종류의 전문인력중 비중이 제일 큰 의사인력의 양적인 수준을 병원의 특성에 따라 검토하고 병원의 의사인력의수를 결정하는 요인을 알아 보고자 대한병원협회에서 실시한 1984년도 병원표준화 심사 자료 및 수련병원 실태조사 자료를 이용하여 135개 수련병원을 대상으로 다변수회귀분석 (Multiple regression)방법에 의해 분석한 결과 다음과 같다.

1. 조사대상 병원의 전체 의사수는 100병상당 평균 19.1명이었으며 이중 전임의사 10.1명, 레지던트 6.1명,인턴 2.9명이었다.

2. 병원의 기관적특성을 나타내는 변수중 의과대학부속병원 여부, 소유형태, 병원의 역사 및 수련병원 여부가 병원의 의사수와 통계학적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다.

3. 병원의 외부환경 요인중에서 병원의 위치, 지역내 인구 1,000명당 의사수와 지역내 종합대학 유무가 병원의 전체 의사수와 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

4. 병원의 규모를 나타내는 요인중에서 병원의 연건평, 타직종 인력수 및 진료과목수가 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

5. 병원의 의사소요 변수 중에서 연간 환자수, 평균 재원환자수 및 병상가동율이 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

6. 병원의 전체 의사수에 대한 결정요인으로는 지역내 인구 1,000명당 의사수, 의과대학 부속병원 여부, 연간 환자수 및 병원의 연건평이 유의한 결정변수였다.

7. 병원의 전임의사수는 지역내 인구 1,000명당 의사수와 의과대학부속병원 여부가 유의한 결정요인으로 선정되었고, 레지던트수는 연간 환자수, 지역내 인구 1,000명당 의사수 및 의과대학 부속병원 여부가 유의한 결정변수였으며, 인턴수는 의과대학 부속병원여부, 지역내 인구 1,000명당 의사수 및 병원의 연건평이 유의한 결정변수로 선정되었다.

[영문]

Taking account that medical doctors. among variety of hospital personnel, are playing the principal role in providing patient care which is the intrinsic function of hospital, the author made a study on the quantitative aspect of medical doctors at hospitals by their specific characteristics, and tried to find relevant determinants of physician manpower at hospital by multiple regression analysis of the data obtained from 135 hospitals. The source of the data is the Hospital Standardization Survey conducted by the Korean Hospital Association in 1984.

The summary of findings are;

1. The total number of physicians in those 135 general hospitals per 100 beds represented 19.1 on the average, of which full-time staffs accounted for 10.1, residents 6.1 and interns 2.9.

2. Among variables which indicated institutional characterristc of hospital, affiliation to medical school or not, type of ownership, the number of years since establishement of hospital, and type of teaching hospital were found to have statistically significant corelations with the number of hospital physicians.

3. Among external environmental factors, location, number of physicians per 1,000 population in its area, and existence or non-existence of university in its area were found to make a statistically significant difference to the total number of

hospital physicians.

4. Among factors indicative of hospital size, total floor space, number of other health personnel, and number of clinical departments in hospital were found to make a statistically significant difference.

5. Among variables of requirements for physicians, number of patients for a year, average number of inpatients and occupancy rate were found to make a statistically significant difference.

6. For the total number of physicians, number of physicians per 1,000 population in its area, affiliation to medical school or not, number of patients for a year, and total floor space were found to play as significiant determinants.

7. Two factors namely, the number of physicians per 1,000 population in its area and whether it is affiliated to a medical school or not emerged to be far more significiant than any other of in determining the number of full-time staffs in hospital. As to the number of residents, it was determined by the number of

patients per year, number of physicians per 1,000 population in its area, and its affiliation to medical school or not. In the case of interns, its number was significiantly determined by its affiliation to madical school or not, number of physicians per 1,000 population in its area, and total floor space of hospital.