병원의 조직성과 결정요인

명을 자기응답식 설문조사한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 개인,집단,조직수준의 행위 변수들과 직무특성 변수들 사이의 상관성은 대부분 통계학적으로 유의하였고 이들 변수와 직장생활의 질 사이의 상관성은 모두 통계학적으로 유의하였으나 조직규모에 따라 달랐다.

2. 행위 변수 32개를 요인분석한 결과 네 개의 공동요인으로 추출되었는데 병원 규모별로 이들 요인에 의한 전체 분산의 구성비가 33.5%-38.6%였으며 각각의 요인이 차지하는 비중은 조직규모에 따라 달랐다.

3. 네 개의 공동 행위 교인들로 이루어진 multiple logistic 회귀 모형에서 직장생활의 질에 미치는 평균효과는 0.85-3.12였으며 이들 모형은 소규모 병원에서 통계학적으로 가장 적합하였다.

4. 직장생활의 질에 가장 크게 영향을 미치는 요인은 병원규모에 관계없이 조직특성 및 상황 요인으로 odds의 크기가 1.99-3.02였으며 소규모 병원에서 가장 높았다.

5. 직장생활의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인들의 순효과 및 상호작용 효과는 병원의 규모에 따라 차이를 보였다. 즉 대규모 병원에서는 조직특성 및 상황요인과 직무특성 요인이, 중규모 병원에서는 조직특성 및 상황 요인과 집단행위 요인 그리고 개인갈등 요인 등이었

으며 소규모 병원매서는 조직특성 및 상황 요인, 개인갈등 요인, 직무특성 요인이 각각 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 특히 대규모 벙원에서는 조직행위의 순 주효과 이외에 두 요인간의 상호작용 효과도 통계학적으로 유의하였다.

6. 동일 규모의 병원내에서 재무성과를 기준으로 두 집단으로 나누어 요인들에 대한 두 집단간의 차이를 검증한 결과 대규모 병원얘서는 집단행위 요인과 직무특성 요인이, 중규모 병원에서는 직무특성 요인을 제외한 나머지 요인이, 소규모 병원에서는 모든 조직행위 요인이 통계학적으로 유의하게 차이를 보였다. 특히 소규모 병원에서만 조직특성 및 상황 요인에 차이가 통계학적으로 유의하였다.

이상과 같이 조직행위 요인들은 직장생활의 질에 대하여 각 요인의 주효과와 두 요인 간의 상호작용 효과로 영향을 미치고 있음을 규명하였고, 그 중에서 조직특성 및 상황 요인이 가장 크게 영향을 주는 결정요인 이었다. 네 행위요인들은 재무성과에도 영향을 주었다. 그러나 조직규모에 따라서 영향을 받는 크기와 양상이 달랐다.

[영문]

This study relates to the Problems of organizational Performance in Christian hospitals. In this study, quality of working life(QOWL), which harmonizes individual as well as organizational goats, was used as an indicator of organizational Performance from the often systems view.

In order to identify the behavioral factors influencing QOWL in hospital, self-administered questionnaires were distributed to 1.926 employees who were randomly selected from fifteen Christian hospitals from August 1 to August 30, 1986.

The rot lowing results were obtained:

1. All correlation coefficients between QOWL and behavioral variables were statistically significant even though their magnitude varied according to hospital size.

2. Using factor analysis, 32 variables were Parsimoniously grouped into four factors: individual conflicts, group behavior, organizational characteristics and situation, and job character int ifs. The Proportion of valiance explained by these

factors ranged from 33.5% to 38.6% according to hospital size.

3. The overall effects of the four factors in the multiple logistic models ranged from 0.85 to 3.12 according to hospital size. Among three hospital models, the model for small hospitals showed the best statistical fit.

4. The most influential factor was organizational characteristics and situation with an odds ratio ranging from 1.99 to 3.02. Again, the odds ratio was the highest for small hospitals.

5. For large hospitals, the two main factor effects were statistically signifiant : organizational characteristics and situation, and job characteristics. For medium hospitals, all main factor effects except job characteristics were statistically

significant. For small hospitals, all main factor effects except group behavior were statistically significant. However, a factor interaction effect was shown only for large hospitals where it was statistically significant.

6. To examine whether the four factors influence financial Performance, the four factor scores from the two financial Performance groups were compared using Mann-Whitney test. The test results showed that the organizational characteristics

and situation factor score was significantly different only for small hospitals.