B16BL/6, HRT-18 종양 세포에 선택적인 장기 순환성 anti-GM3, anti-LeX immunoliposomes의 개발 및 항암 치료 효과 분석

Abstract

[한글] 항암제는 분화하는 정상세포에도 독성을 나타내어 부작용을 초래하기 때문에 그 투여량을 제한하고 있다. 따라서 항암제를 선택 적으로 작용시킬 수 있다면 부작용을 억제하면서 치료효과를 극대화시킬 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 암세포 특이적 항원에 대한 항체를 이용하여 암세포에 선택적으로 작용할 수 있는 liposme을 개발하고 약물전달 수단으로서의 효능을 밝히고자 하였다. 우선 두 가지 새로운 방법에 의해 종양세포(B16BL/6 mouse melanoma cells, HRT-18 human colonic adenecarcinoma cells)의 표면에 있는 항원(G^^m3. Le**x)에 대한monoclonal antibody DH2, SH1을 liposome에 결합시켜 doxorubicin을 포함하는 immuonliposome을 만들었다. 첫 번째 방법은, 우선 N-glutaryl phosphatidylethanolamine(NGPE)를 가지는 liposome을 제조한 후, proton gradient에 의해 doxorubicin을 포 함시켰다. Doxorubin을 포함한 후에는 DH2 또는 SH1 monoclonal antibody를 liposome에 있는 NGPE에 결합시켰다(direct coupling). 두 번째 방법은, 먼저 NGPE에 항체를 결합시키고 다른 lipids와 함께 투석 방법을 이용하여 immunoliposome을 만들었다(conjugate insertion). 그 다음에 proton gradient를 이용하여 doxorubicin을 immunoliposome에 포함시켰다. Direct coupling 방법 과 conjugate insertion 방법 으로 만든 immunolipesome의 doxorubicin-entrapping 효율은 각각 98%, 25% 였으며, liposomal vesicle의 크기는 항체 부착 후나 doxorubicin 포함후에도 거의 변화하지 않았다. Method I을 이용해 만든 immunoliposome, 그리고 1,2-dipalmitoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine-N-polyethyleneglycol을 첨가해서 만든 장기(長期) 순환성 immuneliposome을 종양세포(B16BL6, HRT-18 세포)의 표면에 반응시킨 결과 선택적으로 작용하였다. In vitro Cytotoxicity 실험에서 종양 선택적immunoliposome과 장기 순환성 immunoliposome은 항체가 없는 liposome과 비교해 볼 때, B1BL/6와 HRT-18 종양 세포에 대한 doxorubicin의 IC^^50 농도가 감소되었다. 더욱이 장기 순환성 immuneliposome의 경우 동물 모델에서 체내 순환 시간이 일반적인 liposome 및 immunoliposme보다 연장되어 약물전달의 효과를 높일 수 있는 것으로 사료되었다. 그 결과 doxorubicin을 포함하며 B16BL/6 세포에 선택적인 장기순환성 anti-G^^M3 immunoliposome은 다른 선택력이 없는 liposome보다 종양 억제 및 전이 감소에 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

[영문] Therapeutic doses of anticancer drugs should be restricted mainly by their adverse side effects resulted from their toxicities to actively dividing normal cells. Therefore, selective targeting to tumor cells in vivo would be able to enhance the drug efficacies of anticancer drugs. We have developed two innovative methods for preparation of target-sensitive immunoliposomes containing doxorubicin by coupling monoclonal antibodies(mAb DH2, SH1) specific to cancer cell(B16BL/6 mousemelanoma cells, HRT-18 human colonic adenocarcinoma cells) surfaceantigens(GM3, Lex). First, liposomes containing N-glutaryl phosphatidyl ethanolamine(NGPE) were prepared, followed by the encapsulation of doxorubicin by proton gradient. After the encapsulation of doxorubicin, DH2 or SH1 monoclonal antibodies were conjugated to NGPE molecules in the liposomes(direct coupling). Second, liposomes were prepared with NGPE/mAb conjugates and other lipids by the detergent dialysis method(conjugate insertion), and then doxorubicin was encapsulated by proton gradient. The efficiencies of doxorubicin-entrapping into liposomes prepared by direct coupling and conjugate insertion was about 98% and25%, respectively. Their sizes were preserved during the processes of DOX-encapsulation and antibody-conjugation. The conventional immune-liposomes and sterically stabilized immunoliposomes containing 5 mol% of 1,2-dipalmitoyl-sn-glycero-3-phospho-ethanolamine-N-p olyethyleneglycol prepared by method I were able to specifically bind to the surface of the tumor cells(B16BL/6, HRT-18). Encapsulation in tumor-specific immunoliposomes resulted in decrease in the 50% inhibitory concentration of doxorubicin against B16BL6 and HRT-18 cells, compared with antibody-free liposomes. In addition, the sterically stabilized immunoliposomes exhibited sufficiently long circulation to allow to reach the target cells. Sterically stabilized anti-G^^M3 immunoliposomes Containing doxorubicin which are targetable to B16BL/6 melanoma cells by means of specific antibodies(DH2) attached at The liposome surface, were more capable of reducing tumor growth and inhibiting metastasis to the lung than nonspecific liposomes were.