암관리 법령의 국제적 비교·분석을 통한 암관리법 개선방안 연구

Abstract

[한글]우리나라는 고령화 추세에 따라 암으로 인한 경제사회적 부담이 계속 증가하고 있다. 대장암, 전립샘암 등 서구형 암이 많아지는 등 암발생의 양상이 변화하고 있고, 암예방·진단·치료기술은 급격히 발달하고 있다. 세계보건기구(WHO)는 국가 차원의 암관리 기준을 마련하여 회원국에게 권장하고 있고, 미국이나 일본은 수십년 이상 암관리사업을 체계적으로 추진해오고 있다.

국내외적인 상황 변화에 따라 새로운 차원의 국가 암관리사업을 전개하기 위해서는 기존 암관리법을 비롯한 암관리 관련 법령 및 사업에 대한 개선방안을 제시할 필요가 있다. 이에 WHO의 암관리기준과 공중보건법 이론에 따라 우리나라, 미국, 일본의 암관리 법령 및 사업 현황을 비교·분석하여 우리나라 관련 법령에 대한 시사점을 도출코자 하였다.

분석은 WHO 기준에 따라 암정책 수립 및 인프라 부문, 암예방, 암조기검진, 암진단치료, 암완화의료, 암연구, 암등록 등 7개 영역으로 나누었다. 우리나라는 암관리법, 국립암센터법, 국민건강보험법, 국민건강증진법 등이, 미국은 공중보건서비스법(Public Health Service Act)이, 일본은 암대책기본법이 주된 분석 대상이 되었다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

암정책수립 및 인프라 구축 부문의 경우 사업 성과평가 내용과 시민단체 등의 이해관계자가 국가암관리사업의 기획·수행·평가에 참여하는 것을 제도화하고, 근거 중심의 암정보를 수집·제공하는 내용을 암관리법에 별도 조항으로 포함시킬 필요성이 있다.

암예방 부문에서는 암예방 시책을 추진해야 한다는 선언적 조항을 포함시키되, WHO의 권고안대로 암예방 사업을 만성질환 예방사업의 일환으로추진해야 한다.

암조기검진 부문에서는 국민들을 상대로 조기검진에 대한 이해를 높여 수검률을 향상시키고, 조기검진이 가능한 암종을 확대하며, 비용효과적인 검진방법을 개발할 필요성이 있다. 이들 조치는 유관 법령의 개정 없이 연구과제 발주나 시범사업 추진 등 행정조치만으로도 가능하다.

암진단·치료의 세계적 추세는 암진료에 대한 다학제적 접근과 암임상시험 활성화를 통한 진단·치료율 향상으로 요약할 수 있기 때문에 우리나라도 다기관 암임상연구 지원을 강화가 할 필요가 있다.

암완화의료 부문의 경우 완화의료 내용 및 절차, 그리고 완화의료 전문기관에 관한 지원 내용을 암관리법에 반영할 필요가 있다.

암연구는 암정복추진연구개발사업을 이행성 연구, 다기관 공동 암임상연구, 근거를 구명하는 전통의학적 연구 등으로 특성화하고, 암등록사업은 병기 및 치료내용별 생존율 등을 산출하는 등 국민이 체감할 수 있는 암통계정보를 생산해야 한다. 이들 조치는 입법이나 법 개정 없이 예산사업으로 개선할 수 있는 내용이다.

우리나라 암관리는 궁극적으로 암 등 특정 질환 중심이 아니라 만성질환의 공통적인 위험요인을 차단하는 생활습관 개선 방향으로 나갈 필요가 있다. 금연, 균형잡힌 식생활, 절주, 예방접종, 운동, 체중조절 등 생활습관의 변화는 암뿐만 아니라 다른 만성질환도 동시에 예방하기 때문에 비용효과적이다. 따라서 장기적으로는 암 등 특정 질환 예방·관리 중심에서 만성질환에 공통적인 위험요인을 차단하기 위한 생활습관 개선으로 우선 순위를 옮길 필요가 있으며, 이는 국민건강증진법을 기본법적 성격으로 개정하면 이루어질 수 있다. 또한 가장 큰 단일 암 위험요인인 담배가 국민 건강에 미치는 해악을 고려할 때 규제 위주의 조치를 취하는 것이 당연하다. 따라서 담배사업법 등을 폐지하고 가칭 ‘담배관리법’이라는 단일법으로 통일시키거나 국민건강증진법에 포함시키도록 하되 그 내용은 WHO 담배규제기본협약(FCTC)이 권고하는 내용과 부합되도록 한다.

한편 우리나라의 암관리 관련 법령은 법령간 통일성이 유지되도록 개선할 필요가 있다. 국립암센터는 그 주된 기능이 국가암관리사업을 지원하는 것이므로 국립암센터가 별도의 독립된 법을 가지기보다는 국가 암관리 내용을 담고 있는 암관리법에 흡수되는 것이 타당하다. 암조기검진 내용은 건강검진기본법에서, 진단치료의 경우에는 주로 진료비 경감 등의 문제를 다루므로 국민건강보험법이나 의료급여법 등에서 다루는 것이 법적 통일성에서 바람직하며, 완화의료 관련 내용은 궁극적으로는 암뿐만 아니라 AIDS 등 치명적 질환까지 완화의료에 포함시킬 수 있도록 독립된 법으로 개정할 필요가 있다.

[영문]A sharp increase in ageing population is one of the main reasons that cancer burden is on the steady rise in Korea. In terms of cancer incidence, Korea is following western countries as more and more people are diagnosed with colorectal, prostate and thyroid cancers. The World Health Organization or WHO has drawn up a guideline for cancer control at the national level, disseminating it to member countries. The U.S. and Japan have given top priority to the cancer control policy, implementing the programs for more than four decades. Korea needs to learn much from these two countries' cancer control experiences.

This study was devised to provide the government with some policy implications for improving Korea's Cancer Control Act and related programs by making a comparative analysis of the cancer control related laws of Korea, U.S. and Japan. The analysis was based upon the public health law theories and WHO's cancer control guidelines including the Fifty-eighth World Health Assembly's Resolution on Cancer Prevention and Control (WHA58.22).

I have grouped cancer control contents into the following seven fields in accordance with the WHO guideline: 1) establishment of cancer policy and infrastructure; 2) cancer prevention; 3) early detection; 4) diagnosis and treatment; 5) palliative care; 6) cancer research, 7) cancer registration and statistics. The targets of analysis were the Cancer Control Act, the National Cancer Center Act, the Health Insurance Act and the Health Promotion Act in Korea, the Public Health Service Act in the U.S., and the Cancer Control Act in Japan.

Following are the conclusions that I have reached by analysing the related laws and programs of the three countries;

In the field of developing cancer policy and infrastructure, a clause institutionalizing stakeholders' participation in the development, implementation and evaluation of cancer control policy and programs needs to be added to the Cancer Control Act. The Act also needs to include another clause that provides for the collection, analysis and dissemination of the evidence-based cancer information.

In the area of cancer prevention, a nominal clause declaring the government's dedication to cancer prevention should be shown in the Act and the national cancer prevention programs are to be carried out as part of the government's comprehensive chronic diseases prevention programs.

In the field of early detection, the government should try to boost the target people's participation rate by enhancing the general people's understanding of the importance of early detection in cancer. It also should try to increase the number of early-detectable cancers and develop the cost-effective screening technologies by promoting research activities.

Since the best outcome in cancer treatment could be realized through a combination of multidisciplinary approach and evidence-making clinical research, the government should support multi-institutional clinical cancer trials among the medical community specializing in cancer.

The Act should provide for the definition and contents of palliative care in more detail and procedures for supporting the palliative care organizations which are high in demand but low in supply in Korea.

In order to differentiate the National R&D Program for Cancer Control from other National R&D ones, it needs to give its priority to translational research, multi-institutional clinical trials, and the verification of the effects of traditional medicine in cancer. Cancer registration program should meet the people's needs by producing cancer patients' survival rates by stage and treatment procedure.

Cancer control policies should be incorporated into the life-style modification policies which aim to address the risk factors common to most of the chronic diseases. In that sense, the Health Promotion Act of Korea should be revised as a basic law regulating almost all kinds of chronic diseases in the long run. The current Tobacco Industry Act should be repealed and one single law such as the so-called th Basic Law for Health Promotion should regulate the tobacco related matters, reflecting WHO's FCTC recommendations.

Finally, some subjects that Korea's cancer related laws stipulate overlap with one another. Therefore, these laws need to be reorganized according to their inherent functions. For example, the National Cancer Center (NCC) Act should be incorporated into the Cancer Control Act because the NCC was established as a central agency for implementing the national cancer control programs which are regulated mainly by the Cancer Control Act.