바지 뒷주머니에 지갑을 넣고 앉은 자세가 척추기립근 근활성도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 앉은 자세에서 지갑의 조건(지갑무, 1cm 지갑두께, 3cm 지갑두께)에 따라 나타나는 척추기립근의 근활성도의 차이를 알아보고자 실시하였다. 건강한 성인 남자 22명을 대상으로 좌우의 경추부 척추기립근, 흉추부 척추기립근, 요추부 척추기립근의 근활성도를 표면 근전도 시스템을 사용하여 측정하였다. 근전도 신호는 1분간 앉은 자세에서 수집하였고, 처음과 마지막 10초씩을 제외한 40초의 자료를 자료분석에 이용하였다. 바지 뒷주머니에 지갑을 넣지 않은 상태에서의 각 근육의 근활성도를 기준으로 % RVC로 정량화 하였다. 3가지의 조건에서 척추기립근의 근활성도와 좌우 척추기립근의 근활성도 비의 차이를 알아보기 위하여 반복측정된 일요인 분산분석(repeated one-way ANOVA)을 사용하였다. 오른쪽 흉추부 척추기립근, 오른쪽 요추부 척추기립근은 지갑을 넣지 않았을 때보다 오른쪽 뒷주머니에 두께 1cm, 3cm 지갑을 넣었을 때 근활성도가 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05). 왼쪽 요추부 척추기립근은 지갑을 넣지 않았을 때보다 오른쪽 뒷주머니에 두께 3cm 지갑을 넣었을 때 근활성도가 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05). 흉추부 척추기립근과 요추부 척추기립근의 좌우 근활성도 비(오른쪽/왼쪽)는 지갑을 넣지 않았을 때에 비하여 바지 오른쪽 뒷주머니에 두께 1cm, 3cm 지갑을 넣었을 때 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05). 본 연구의 결과 바지 뒷주머니에 지갑을 넣은 상태에서 지갑을 넣은 쪽의 흉추부 척추기립근과 요추부 척추기립근, 반대쪽의 요추부 척추기립근의 근육활동이 증가되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 흉추부 척추기립근과 요추부 척추기립근의 좌우 근활성도 비는 지갑을 넣지 않았을 때에 비하여 바지 뒷주머니에 두께 1cm, 3cm 지갑을 넣었을 때 좌우 근활성도 비가 유의하게 증가하였다. 이러한 결과는 바지 뒷주머니에 지갑을 넣고 앉는 것은 척추의 비대칭을 유발할 가능성이 있는 것으로 사료되었다. 향후 앉은 자세에서 바지 뒷주머니에 지갑을 넣고 앉은 자세가 척추의 심부근육 작용에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구와 척추 내부에 부하되는 압력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보는 연구가 필요할 것이다.

[영문]In this study, how paraspinal muscle activity changes in sitting under three conditions (no wallet, 1cm, 3cm) in the back trouser pocket, has been compared. Twenty-two healthy adult males participated in this study, and EMG activities of bilateral cervical erector spinae, thoracic erector spinae and lumbar erector spinae were measured by using a surface EMG system. In sitting, the subjects maintained sitting posture above three conditions for one minute in random order. Regarding EMG signal, the data for 40 seconds, except for 10 seconds each at the first and at the last, was collected. Based on the EMG signals in sitting without a wallet, a %RVC normalization was carried out. In order to find out the muscle activity ratio of paraspinal muscle on the right and left sides, the repeated one-way ANOVA was used. The muscle activity of thoracic erector spinae, lumbar erector spinae on the right side increased in sitting with 1cm and 3cm thick wallet, rather than in sitting without a wallet (p<0.05). The muscle activity of lumbar erector spinae on the left side increased in sitting with 3cm thick wallet, rather than in sitting without a wallet (p<0.05). The muscle activity ratios (right/left) of thoracic erector spinae, lumbar erector spinae showed significant differences in sitting with 1cm and 3cm thick wallet, compared with sitting without a wallet (p<0.05). As a result of this study, it was found that sitting with a wallet increased the muscle activity of thoracic erector spinae, lumbar erector spinae in the side of the pocket with a wallet and lumbar erector spinae in the opposite side of the pocket with a wallet. Sitting with a wallet is considered to induce asymmetry of trunk by making a difference in the muscle activity of thoracic erector spinae, lumbar erector spinae on the right and left sides. In the future, the studies to find out impacts of a wallet in the back trouser pocket in sitting on the spine in terms of kinetics, as well as on the muscle activity of the deep trunk muscle.