실생활 과제 컴퓨터 인지재활 프로그램을 통한 성인 뇌 손상자의 문제해결능력 향상

Abstract

[한글]본 연구에서는 실생활 과제를 이용한 컴퓨터인지재활치료가 성인 뇌 손상 환자의 문제해결능력 향상에 미치는 효과와, 치료에 따른 효과가 일상생활수행 능력으로 일반화될 수 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 인지치료가 의뢰된 뇌 손상 환자 중 간이정신상태검사-한국판(Mini-Mental Status Examination-K)과 Loewenstein Occupational Therapy Cognitive Assessment(LOTCA - Second edition)를 시행하여 문제해결능력의 손상이 의심되는 대상자 두 명을 선정하였다. 문제해결능력 향상을 위한 컴퓨터인지재활치료로는 실생활과 연관된 과제를 통해 구체적으로 상상할 수 있도록 일상생활 속 상황에서 문제해결능력 을 훈련할 수 있는 Rehacom의 '쇼핑하기(shopping)'와 '일과계획(plan-a-day)'프로그램을 사용하였다. 치료는 독립된 공간의 인지치료실에서 이루어졌 으며, 주 3회씩 4주간 총 12회에 걸쳐 시행하였고, 1회 치료 시 두 가지 프로그 램을 20분씩 적용하여 40분간 진행되었다. 치료에 따른 문제해결능력의 변화를 알아보기 위해 치료 전후로 전산화된 기호잇기검사-B(Trail Making Test-B)· 위스콘신 카드 분류 검사(Wisconsin Card Sorting Test)·개념 형성 검사 (Hypothesis Formation Test)를 시행하였고, 일상생활 수행능력을 알아보기 위해 치료 전후로 운동·처리기술 평가(Assessment of Motor and Process Skills)를 실시하였다. 결과 분석은 치료 전후에 시행한 평가 측정값의 변화를 비교하였다. 연구 결과, 두 대상자 모두 치료 후에 실시한 세 가지 문제해결능력 검사에서 치료 전에 비해 향상된 결과를 나타내었다. 치료 효과가 일상생활 능력으로 일반 화될 수 있는지 알아보기 위해 시행한 운동·처리 기술평가에서는 두 대상자 모두 운동과 처리 기술이 통계적으로 유의한 향상을 보였다. 본 연구에서는 Rehacom을 이용한 컴퓨터 인지재활치료가 뇌 손상 환자의 문제해결능력을 향상시키고, 그 치료 효과가 일상생활의 수행에도 일반화될 수 있음을 보여주고 있다.

[영문]The aims of this research were to examine the effects of real life-based computer assisted cognitive rehabilitation on problem solving skills in adults with acquired brain injury, and to determine the generalization and transition of treatment effect to the subjects' quality of performance of activities of daily living. Two subjects with problem-solving skill dysfunction were selected followed by the administration of Mini-Mental Status Examination-K and Loewenstein Occupational Therapy Cognitive Assessment(LOTCA - Second edition) among patients with brain injury who were referred to occupational therapy for cognitive rehabilitation. The program 'shopping'and 'plan-a-day'of Rehacom, which focuses on the training of various of problem solving skills by performing the right actions in the simulated daily activity tasks-were used to improve of problem solving skills. Subjects were trained in an isolated room during treatment sessions. In each session, the subjects received 40 min of training(20 min per each program), three times per week. In the pre-post assessments, the following tests were used to determine the efficiency of the training; Computerized Trail making Test-B, Wisconsin Card Sorting Test, and Hypothesis Formation Test . And generalization and transition of treatment effects to the activities of daily living was described by the results of The Assessment of Motor and Process Skills(AMPS). The pre and post assessment data were analyzed and compared to measure the improvement of subjects' performance After 12 treatment sessions, the two subjects achieved better scores from all the three problem-solving skill tests (Computerized Trail making Test-B, Wisconsin Card Sorting Test, and Hypothesis Formation Test) in comparison to the pre-tests'. The results of the AMPS demonstrated that the two subjects showed statistically significant improvements in motor and process skills after treatment sessions. The results of the present study showed that the computer-assisted cognitive rehabilitation by Rehacom was beneficial in improving problem-solving skills of persons with acquired brain injury and that its training effect could be generalized to the patients' improved performances in activities of daily living.