장애판정 및 직업재활 체계 개선방안

Abstract

[한글]장애인복지의 궁극적인 목표는 장애인이 자기능력을 최대한 개발하여 적성에 맞는 직업을 가지고 사회적·경제적 활동에 참여하여 자활·자립을 도모하는 것이라 할 수 있다. 장애 판정은 이러한 자립을 시작 할 수 있게 하는 첫 단계이다. 그러나 우리나라의 현행 장애판정체계는 다양한 법률 적용으로 인한 단일기준의 부재와 전문화 수준이 낮은 의학적 기준에 의한 평가로 인한 객관성 부족으로 인해 외국과 비교할 때 아직까지 구체적인 기준이 미흡한 실정이다.

이처럼 우리나라는 장애인 복지전달체계라는 서비스 진입단계인 장애등록 및 판정체계에서부터 이러한 기능을 제대로 수행하고 있지 못하고 있을 뿐만 아니라 자원체계까지의 연결 또한 제대로 이루어지지 않고 있다. 이로 인해 도움을 필요로 하는 장애인이 혜택을 받지 못하는 경우도 있는 반면, 지원 필요성이 없는 장애인에게도 혜택이 돌아가는 도덕적 해이와 장애인 복지 서비스의 양적 확대에도 불구하고 장애인의 서비스 만족도가 낮은 현상이 발생하고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 장애인 복지 서비스 진입단계인 장애 판정체계 및 직업재활서비스 체계의 개선안을 모색기 위해 선진 외국의 장애판정 및 직업재활서비스 체계의 분석을 통하여 우리나라 장애판정체계와 직업재활서비스의 실태와 문제점을 파악하고 개선방안을 연구하였다.

본 연구는 우리나라와 외국의 장애판정체계와 직업재활 서비스에 대한 비교 분석을 위해 비교법제도론적방법을 적용하였다. 문헌연구방법에 기초하여 우리나라와 미국, 영국, 독일, 일본, 프랑스, 캐나다 등 6개 국가에 대한 장애판정 및 직업재활서비스 체계를 중심으로 2000년부터 2008년까지 국내외 논문, 저서, 연구 보고서, 입법자료, 통계지표를 조사하였다. 또한 PubMed 등에서 장애판정 및 직업재활서비스체계를 키워드로 저널을 조사하고 분석하였다.

연구 결과 우리나라 장애판정체계의 문제점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 장애판정 시 신청자와 의사의 직접대면으로 인한 장애등급 조정 요구로 장애판정의 객관성 부족의 위험성이 있다. 둘째, 근로능력평가의 부재로 장애판정이 외국의 경우와 달리 직업재활과 연계될 수 없어 장애인들이 고용서비스로의 진입에 소극적이다. 셋째, 장애판정 심사자의 전문성 결여로 장애판정의 객관성과 신뢰성 구축에 어려움이 있다. 넷째, 장애인의 능동적 사회참여를 유도하기위한 직업재활 서비스체계와 직업재활정책의 정비가 요구된다. 다섯째, 직업재활 상담사의 자격요건이 기관별로 다양하고 선진국에 비해 전문성을 갖추지 못한 것으로 연구되었다.

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 다음과 같이 제안하였다.

첫째, 장애판정 시 서류 심사 단계를 보강하여 장애판정을 실시하고 판정 절차를 전산화하여 장애판정 시 의사가 받는 등급 조정 압력을 최소화하여 장애판정의 객관성을 유지할 것을 제안 하였다. 둘째, 장애판정 시 근로 평가를 실시함에 있어 현재의 근로 능력만을 한번 평가하는 것이 아니라 여러 단계에 걸쳐 과거직종 종사 능력과 노동시장에서 가능한 근로 능력까지 평가하여 직업재활연계 시 구체적으로 서비스를 제공할 것을 제안하였다. 셋째, 현재 특별한 자격 조건 없이 장애유형별로 해당 의사가 판정하도록 되어 있는 법령을 개정하고, 외국의 사례를 참고하여 우리나라 여건에 맞는 제도의 개발을 제안하였다. 넷째, 외국의 장애인 직업재활정책을 우리나라 여건에 맞게 적용하여 장애인의 취업활성화 정책을 강화한다면, 현재 수동적서비스인 소득보장과 사회서비스에 대한 의존도보다는 능동적 서비스인 고용서비스에 대한 의존도를 높일 수 있도록 제안하였다. 다섯째, 직업재활 상담사의 자격요건을 강화하여 직업재활 상담사의 전문성을 높이므로서, 장애인의 직업선택과 재활 상담의 중심적 역할로서 장애인의 취업의 질을 높이고 지속적인 서비스제공을 하도록 제안하였다.

결론적으로 체계적이고 효율적인 장애인 복지 실현과 장애인의 사회 통합과 자립을 위해 장애인 복지 서비스 진입단계인 장애판정 및 직업재활서비스 체계를 장애인 취업을 강화하는 방향으로 개선해야한다. 나아가 잠재된 장애인의 노동력을 적극 개발하고 활용함으로써 국가. 사회적인 부담을 경감시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]The ultimate goal of welfare for people with disabilities is that they get the job, which is suitable for their aptitude, through developing their ability fully, and they seek to support themselves and to become independent through participating in social and economic activities. Disability evaluation is the first step which allows such independence. However, current disability evaluation system in South Korea has not the unified standard by applying various laws and is lack of objectivity because the evaluation depends solely on the opinion of a doctor; accordingly, in comparison to foreign cases, specific standard is currently insufficient in disability evaluation system.

Like this, in current South Korea, the disabled registration and disability evaluation system, which are entering steps into the service of welfare delivery system for the disabled, are neither performing their function properly nor linked to support system well. By it, people with disabilities, who need the help, often do not receive the benefit, while others, who do not need the support, sometimes receive the benefit; that is, in spite of quantitative expansion of welfare system, low service satisfaction is resulted in.

Therefore, in order to improve disability evaluation system and vocational rehabilitation service system, this study examines the situation and problems of disability evaluation system and vocational rehabilitation service through analyzing well-developed foreign cases, and also it identifies how to improve them.

This study applied the comparative analytic of medico-legal system based on comparative law about disability evaluation and vocational rehabilitation service for South Korea and foreign countries. The analysis was based on review of previous literatures; it examined domestic and foreign papers, books, studies, legislation data and statistical indicators from 2000 to 2008 focusing on disability evaluation system and vocational rehabilitation service in six countries such as America, England, German, Japan, France, Canada. In addition, journals related to disability evaluation system and vocational rehabilitation service were searched and analyzed.

According to the results of this study, the problems of disability evaluation system are like followings;

First, when evaluating disability, applicants sometimes ask the doctor to adjust the disability grade in the face-to-face meeting, which brings about lack of objectivity in the evaluation.

Second, Unlike the foreign cases, there is not working ability evaluation in the system, so it cannot be linked to vocational rehabilitation; accordingly, it is little helpful for people with disabilities to access the employment service.

Third, insufficient professionalism of disability evaluators makes it hard to achieve objectivity and reliability in the evaluation process.

Fourth, to induce active social participation of people with disabilities, vocational rehabilitation service system and vocational rehabilitation policies should be reviewed and revised.

Fifth, requirements of vocational rehabilitation consultant are different from organization to organization; as a result, lack of professionalism is shown compared to the cases of advanced countries.

For solving such problems, this study suggested;

First, disability evaluation should be done through strengthening the documentation step, and grade adjustment pressure that the doctor receive when evaluating disability should be minimized through computerizing evaluation process; as a result, objectivity of disability evaluation will be obtained.

Second, in the case of performing working evaluation when evaluating disability, only current working ability should not evaluated once. Rather, working ability should be evaluated from past career and ability even to possible working ability in the labor market, and, when linking to vocational rehabilitation, specific service also should be provided.

Third, the law (that is, without special requirement for the doctor of disability evaluation, a doctor in charge evaluates solely depending on disability type) should be amended, and the system, which is suitable for the situation of South Korea, should be developed through referring foreign cases.

Fourth, if applying foreign vocational rehabilitation policies for people with disabilities after adjusting them to be suitable for the situation of South Korea and strengthening employment activation policy of people with disabilities, dependence on active service, employment service will be enhanced rather than that of passive service, social service.

Fifth, improvement of consultant's professionalism by strengthening requirements for vocational rehabilitation consultant will raise the quality of the disabled's employment and provide continuous service because consultants play the central role in vocational choice and rehabilitation consult.

In conclusion, for systematic and effective welfare performance for people with disabilities and social inclusion and independence of them, disability evaluation system and vocational rehabilitation service system, which are entering step into welfare service for the people with disabilities, should be improved in the direction of strengthening, and also the right and duty of labor should be allowed to people with disabilities. Further, active development and use of potential manpower of people with disabilities will reduce national and social burden.