응급구조사에 의한 자동체외 제세동 실시 현황과 지식 및 인식도 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 병원 전 단계에서 119구급대에 의해 실시되는 응급처치 및 자동체외 제세동실시 현황을 분석하고, 응급구조사의 자격유형별로 제세동 관련 인식도 및 지식적 측면의 차이를 비교분석하여 병원 전 단계에서의 적극적 응급처치가 이루어지도록 제안을 하고응급의료체계구축을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 실시되었다. 응급처치현황은 행정자치부 소방국의 '97 구급활동실적보고서를 기초로 하여 분석하였으며, 자동체외 제세동 실시현황은 병원 전 단계에서 응급구조사에 의해 실시된 실례의 구급업무일지를 참고로 자료수집도구(부록참조)를 이용하여 분석하였다. 응급구조사 자격유형별 자동체외 제세동 관련인식과 지식 정도는 119구급대에 근무하고 있는 1급 응급구조사와 2급 응급구조사를 대상으로 설문지를 이용하였으며 자료수집은 '98년 10월부터 11월까지 이루어졌다.

1. '97년 1년 동안 전국의 119구급대에 의해 이송된 환자수는 567,750명 이었으며, 그중 응급처치를 받은 환자는 304,895명이고, 응급처치 중 인공호흡과 심장 마사지가 이루진 경우는 18,655명으로 조사되었다.

2. 병원 전 단계에서 사용되는 자동체외 제세동기는 전국적으로 '94년부터 현재까지 37대가 보급되어있으며, 그중 실제 사용한 예는 10건으로 확인되었고, 자료수집 가능한 7건을 분석한 결과 자동체외 제세동 실시자는 모두 간호사이면서 1급 응급구조사의 자격을가지고 있었다. 7명 모두 발견자에 의한 기본 인명구조술이 전혀 시행되지 않은 상태였으며, 자동체외 제세동 실시 후 24시간 이상 생존한 경우는 3명으로 조사되었다.

3. 병원 전 단계에서 응급구조사의 자격유형별 자동체외 제세동에 대한 지식 및 인식도를 분석한 결과에서 자동체외 제세동 실시는 10.1%만이 경험이 있는 것으로 조사되었으며, 심정지 환자 발견시 자동체외 제세동을 고려하겠다는 응답자가 67.7%로 조사되었다. 심

정지 환자의 발견시 자동체외 제세동을 실시하지 않는 이유에 대해서는 법적 업무한계에들어있지 않아서가 60.0%로 가장 많았으며, 지식 및 기술부족이 14.7%로 나왔다.

4. 심정지 환자 발견시 자동체외 제세동의 필요성의 인식정도는 97.0%로 대부분 필요성을 높게 인식하고 있었다.

5. 제세동 관련 교육과정에서는 1급, 2급 모두 '98 대한 응급의학회에서 개설한 제세동 강사 교육과정을 가장 효과있는 교육이라고 답하였으며, 교육과정 중 이론적 강의나 시청각자료보다는 실습이 가장 효과적인 교육방법으로 인식하고 있었다. 그리고 1급, 2급모두 제세동 관련 전문 교육과정의 필요성을 높게 인식하고 있었다.

6. 제세동 관련 지식적 측면은 응급구조사의 자격유형에 상관없이 전반적으로 높은 수준으로 조사되었다.

이상의 결과에서 119구급대가 우리 나라 병원 전 응급의료체계를 대부분 담당하고 있는 실정이고 아울러 전문적인 응급처치를 실시해야하는 상황이나 심정지 환자 발견시 가장효과적일 수 있는 제세동의 처치는 매우 한정되어있다. 그러나 1급 응급구조사와 2급 응

급구조사의 제세동 관련 인식 및 지식 정도는 모두 높은 수준으로 인식하고 있었다. 현실적으로 병원 전 단계에서 심정지 환자가 발생했을 때 제세동과 같은 적극적인 치료를 받을 가능성은 1급 응급구조사 배치 및 자동체외 제세동기 보급의 저조로 매우 희박한 실정이다. 그러므로, 1급 응급구조사가 아닌 2급 응급구조사라도 제세동 관련 교육과정을 거친 후 지식적 측면과 기술적 측면이 필요한 수준으로 검증이 되면 병원 전 단계에서 자동체외 제세동을 실시할 수 있게 확대되어야 할 필요가 있다.

응급의료는 촌각을 다투는 일이므로 병원 전 단계의 119구급대에 전문인력의 배치와 현 인력의 전문교육 및 자격유형별 응급처치의 세분화가 필요하다고 하겠다.

병원 전 단계에서 심정지 환자가 발견되었을 때 전문인력에 의한 자동체외 제세동기를이용한 조기 제세동을 포함한 적극적이고 확대된 의미의 병원 전 응급처치는 병원 전 단계에서 발생하는 응급환자의 소생률을 높이고 우리 나라 병원 전 응급의료체계구축을 위한 기반될 것이다.

Defibrillation) was estimated under self-analysis by collecting actual example extracting from the Duty records first aid performed by first-aid squad situated at the pre-hospital stage. Questionaire was performed to analyze differences between

AED-related recognition and intellectual aspect according to EMT' qualification standards in participation of 1st-rank qualified squad and 2nd-rank qualified squad occupied in 119 Emergency Rescue, material collection had been performed during October to November, '98.

The result's of the study are as follows.

1. Annual numeral value in '97 of transferred patients by way of 119 squad was 567,750, those of 304,895 were treated emergency disposition, 18,655 of emergency treated were performed artificial respiration and cardiac massage.

2. AED devices as pre-hospital stage were furnished with 37 units nation-wide since '94 up to present, examples of actual utilization was evaluated 10 cases, whereas executors were proved as nurses with 1st-rank qualification of first aide, when analyzing possibly collected 7 cases.

All the 7 people were not treated with basic rescue device at all, 3 were proved as survivor over 24 hours after being treated with AED.

3. The consequences of analyzing degree of AED-related recognition and intellectual aspect according to EMT' qualification standards prove merely 10.1% of them have experience in AED execution, 67.7% replied positive consideration of AED when finding cardiac suspension. In case of not executing AED onto cardiac suspension, up to 60.0%, resultation of not being contained in legal duty boundary, 14.7% of lack in knowledge and technology.

4. Recognition of necessity of AED when finding cardiac suspension was 97.0%, which shows highly-spreaded understanding of necessity.

5. With regard to Defibrillation-related education course, both 1st and 2nd rank indicated defibrillation lecturer's course issued by '98 Korea Medical Emergency Rescue Association was considered as the most effective, practice was the most

efficient educational method among the course rather than theoretic lecture or visual and auditory materials. Also, both 1st and 2nd rank highly recognized expert educational course for defibrillation.

6. Defibrillation-related intellectual aspect was generally inspected high standard having nothing to do with first aides' qualification standards.

The above study shows us 119 squad is the majority of undertaking system of pre-hospital emergency disposition, so that the stage requires expert first aid execution, however, Defibrillation treatment which seems the most effective for

cardiac suspension is keenly limitted, whereas both the 1st and 2nd rank of qualified EMT showed high standards of defibrillation-related recognition and intellectual aspect. Whereas, realistically possible degree of positive treatment's

execution as defibrillation for pre-hospital stage when finding cardiac suspension, is significantly rare which is caused by low distribution of AED devices.

Therefore, AED execution is necessary to be expanded so that present first aid squad, being not directly 1st-rank but 2nd-rank, shall be able to execute AED treatment when inspected necessary standards of intellectual and technological

aspects after completing defibrillation-related course.

Medical emergency execution, urgent matter with no time to delay, expert human resource station in 119 squad of pre-hospital stage and expert education for present manpower as well as subdivision of emergency disposition according to qualification standards.

Those of the above mentioned positive and expanded pre-hospital emergency disposition including early-stage defibrillation performing AED to meet cardiac suspension executed by expert human resources will raise resuscitation rate as well as the basic condition to establish medical emergency system.