남성 직장암 환자 부부의 수술 후 성생활 경험

[한글]

본 연구는 직장암 남성 환자 부부가 암 치료 후 회복과정에서 경험하는 성생활 경험의 의미와 본질을 이해하고자 시도되었다. 연구 참여자는 직장암 남성 환자 부부 다섯 쌍 이었다. 자료 수집 기간은 2008년 4월 10일부터 6월 7일까지이며, 연구자가 참여자와 일대일 심층면담을 통해 자료 수집하여 내용 분석하였다. 면담 결과 남성 직장암 환자의 경우 57개의 진술문이 26개의 주제로 다시 12개의 주제모음으로 이끌어 9개로 범주화하였으며 부인의 경우 47개의 진술문이 17개의 주제로 다시 12개의 주제모음으로 이끌어 9개로 범주화 하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

친밀감이 깊어짐, 냉담, 소통 결핍, 분노

직장암 남성 환자와 부인의 성생활 경험을 비교한 결과 다섯 개의 공통 범주가 나타났으며, 생존 우선성, 신체 건강 위협성, 변화 수용, 친밀감이 깊어짐, 소통 결핍이었다. 남성 환자의 고유한 경험 내용으로는 절망감, 회복 희망, 친밀감이 깊어짐, 배우자 중심 욕구 조절, 욕구 충족이었으며, 부인의 경우 안도감, 놀람, 냉담, 분노였다. 참여자들은 남성 환자의 직장암 치료 후 회복과정에서 다양한 성생활 경험을 하고 있었으며, 성생활 변화에 적응하고 수용해 가는 과정을 통해 생존의 중요성을 깨닫고 회복 희망을 갖게 되었으며 부부사이에 친밀감이 깊어지고 안도감을 느끼는 긍정적인 경험을 하였다. 반면 부부간의 소통 결핍과 성생활로 인한 신체 건강 위협, 남편에 대한 분노와 냉담과 같은 부정적인 경험도 함께 하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 남성 직장암 환자 부부들의 성생활 적응을 위해서는 남성의 경우 회복 희망을 강화하고 배우자중심 욕구 조절을 받아들이며, 절망감을 극복할 수 있도록 교육과 상담을 제공해야 하며, 부인의 경우 놀람을 줄여주고 냉담, 분노할 수 있는 요인을 사정하여 중재할 수 있는 방안이 만들어져야 한다고 사료된다.

[영문]

This study was conducted to identify the meaning and the nature of experiences of postoperative sexual life in patients with rectal cancer resection and their wives.

The participants in this study were 5 patients with rectal cancer and their wives. The data were collected from April 10 to July 7, 2008. Data collection was done using in-depth interviews and the collected data were analyzed using content analysis. From the data of the patients with rectal cancer, 57 meaningful statements were constructed and 26 themes, 12 theme clusters, and 9 systematized categories emerged. The collected data from the wives contained 47 meaningful statements from which 17 themes and 12 theme clusters, and 9 systematized categories emerged.

The results of this study are as follows.

Acceptance of change, a feeling of relief, priorities of life, threat to physical health, getting close a relationship, coolness, lack of communication, anger

In the findings of this study a comparison of the experiences of the men and their wives, showed that there were 5 categories of common experience in sexual life; priorities of life, threat to physical health, acceptance of change, getting a close relationship, lack of communication.

In conclusion, it is necessary to take care not only of the patients but also of their wives for positive adjustments in their sexual life after treatment for rectal cancer.