양·한방 의료이용형태별 대상자 특성 및 고객만족도

[한글]본 연구는 서울시에 위치한 3차 종합전문요양기관의

양·한방(의학·한의학)중풍협진센터에서 입원치료를 받은 양방(신경과, 신경외과), 한방, 양·한방협진 환자들에게 그들의 의료이용선택요인별 인구사회학적 특성과 건강 및 질병 관련특성과 고객만족도를 조사하여 각각 비교하였다. 중풍협진센터에 입원환자들을 대상으로 총 142부의 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자기기입식 조사방법으로 자료를 수집하여 분석하였다.연구의 결과는 다음과 같았다.첫째, 대상자의 의료이용형태별 인구사회학적 특성을 의료이용형태별로 교통편, 월 소득, 의료보장형태에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 즉 교통편은 한방의료이용자가 양방이나 양·한방협진이용자보다 대중교통(지하철, 버스, 택시)을 이용하는 경우가 많았고 가족 전체의 월 소득에서는 한방의료이용자의 가족 전체 월 소득이 양방의료이용자보다 많은 것으로 나타났다. 의료보장형태에서는 양방의료이용자나 양·한방협진의료이용자 보다 한방의료이용자의 건강보험 비율이 가장 높았고 의료급여는 양방의료이용자가 가장 많았다.둘째, 대상자의 의료이용형태별 건강 및 질병 관련특성의 경우 의료이용형태별로 진단명, 최초 진단 후 본병원의 방문순서, 전체입원기간은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 즉 양·한방협진의료이용자가 양방의료이용자와 한방의료이용자보다 뇌경색이 많았고, 양방의료이용자의 최초 진단 후 본 병원 방문순서가 한방이나 양·한방협진의료이용자의 방문보다 빠른 것으로 나타났다. 총 입원기간일수에서는 한방의료이용자가 양방이나 양·한방협진의료이용자 보다 ‘1~4주일’사이가 제일 많았으며 입원경로에서는 양방의료이용자의 응급실 입원이나 양·한방협진의료이용자의 외래와 응급실 입원보다 한방의료이용자의 외래경유 입원이 월등이 많았다.셋째, 의료이용형태에 따른 병원 선택 동기는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 각각의 의료이용자에게서 공통적으로 ‘지인소개와 가족의 권유’가 가장 많이 나타났고 양방의료이용자와과 양·한방협진의료이용자는 ‘과거 치료경험’을 중시하였지만 한방의료이용자는 ‘지인의 소개나 가족 또는 주위의 권유’로 선택하는 경우가 많았다.넷째, 양방의 경우 한방, 양·한방협진 의료이용형태에 따른 진료만족도의 경우 한방의료이용자의 진료만족도가 제일 높고, 양방의료이용자의 진료만족도가 가장 낮게 나타났다.다섯 번째, 의료이용형태에 따른 고객만족도는 의사의 진료와 편의시설에 대해서는 양방의료이용자의 고객만족도가 가장 높았지만 입·퇴원 절차의 고객만족도는 양·한방협진의료이용자가 높았다.결론적으로 양방, 한방, 양·한방협진의료이용형태에 따른 그들의 인구사회학적인 특성과 건강 및 질병 관련 특성에는 각각 양방의료이용자는 남성이 많고 한방의료이용자는 여성이 많다든지 혹은 한방의료이용자가 양방이나 양·한방협진의료이용자보다 월 소득이 많고 ‘지인의 소개나 가족 또는 주위의 권유’로 병원을 선택하는 특성이 있었지만, 고객만족도는 전체적으로 양방의료이용자가 높았다.

[영문]This study investigated and compared characteristics of sociology of population of medical service selection factors, health and disease characteristics and customers' satisfactions, etc of the patients who were hospitalized at Biomedicine(the department of neurology, the department of neurosurgery), Traditional Korean Medicine service, and integrated service of both Biomedicine and Traditional Korean Medicine at integrated hospitals for stroke that belonged to tertiary medical care institutions. The subjects were the ones who were hospitalized at hospitals for medical care of stroke, and 142 copies of self-administered questionnaires were used to collect material.The findings were as follow:Firstly, characteristics of sociology of the population of medical services use of the subjects had significant difference at transportation, monthly income and Insurance Category(medicare) guarantee, etc. In other words, Traditional Korean Medicine users made use of public transportation, for instance, subway, buses and taxi, etc more than the ones who made use of either Biomedicine or an integrated service of both Biomedicine and Traditional Korean Medicine: And, monthly income of the family of the ones who made use of Traditional Korean Medicine was higher than that of the ones who did Biomedicine. The health insurance ratio of the ones who made use of Traditional Korean Medicine was higher than that of the ones who did either Biomedicine or an integrated service of both Biomedicine and Traditional Korean Medicine, and the ones who made use of Biomedicine paid to medicaid the most.Secondly, the patients had characteristics of health and diseases of the use of medical services as follow: The name of diagnosis of the use of medical services, the order of visit of main hospital after initial diagnosis, and total period of hospitalization, etc had significant difference. In other words, the ones who made use of an integrated service of both Biomedicine and Traditional Korean Medicine suffered from cerebral infarction more than the ones who made use of either Biomedicine or Traditional Korean Medicine: And, after the first diagnosis, the ones who made use of Biomedicine visited the hospital quicker than the ones who made use of either integrated service of both Biomedicine and Traditional Korean Medicine or Traditional Korean Medicine. Total number of day of hospitalization of the ones who made use of Traditional Korean Medicine during 1 to 4 weeks was larger than that of the ones who did either Biomedicine or an integrated service of both Biomedicine and Traditional Korean Medicine: And, the number of the ones who made use of Biomedicine to be hospitalized at emergency room was much larger than the ones who did Traditional Korean Medicine to be hospitalized as outpatients.Thirdly, the selection motives of hospitals had significant difference depending upon use of medical services: In other words, each user of medical services commonly followed 'intimates' introduction and family recommendation' the most frequently, and both users of Biomedicine and users of integrated service of both Biomedicine and Traditional Korean Medicine thought much of 'medical treatment experience in the past', and users of Traditional Korean Medicine often selected 'intimates' introduction and recommendation of either family or neighbors'.Fourthly, satisfaction of medical treatment varied depending upon types of medical services: In other words, satisfaction of medical treatment of users of Traditional Korean Medicine was the highest, while that of Biomedicine was the lowest.Fifthly, customers' satisfaction varied depending upon types of medical services: The customers' satisfaction of users of Biomedicine was the highest at physicians' medical treatment as well as convenient facilities, while that of users of integrated service of both Biomedicine and Traditional Korean Medicine was the highest at arrangement for entering and leaving a hospital.In conclusion, characteristics of sociology of population as well as characteristics of health and diseases varied depending upon types of medical services: In other words, men preferred Biomedicine, while women did Traditional Korean Medicine: The ones who made use of Traditional Korean Medicine earned more monthly income than the ones who made use of either Biomedicine or integrated service of both Biomedicine and Traditional Korean Medicine did monthly income, and the former selected hospitals by 'intimates' introduction and recommendation of either family or neighbors;, and the ones who made use of Biomedicine had customers' satisfaction the highest.