Design and adaptation of electrohydrodynamic lens for stabilizing of electrohydrodynamic printing using silver nanocolloid jet

[한글]

직접쓰기 기술을 통해서 마이크로 패터닝을 만들어 내는 기술이 요즘 화두로 떠오르고 있으며 다양한 기술의 발전들이 이루어지고 있다. 그 중에서도 가장 많은 관심을 가지고 있는 기술이 잉크젯 기술이며 잉크젯 기술을 통해서 다양한 물질들을 기판 위에 직접 프린팅을 하여 원하는 모양이나 글씨 및 인덕터, 전도성 라인들을 원하는 모양대로 적은 잉크를 사용하면서 만들어 내는 기술들이 연구되고 있는 상황이다. 리소그래피와 같은 첨단장비들을 이용하는 기술이 현재 산업용으로 사용되고 있지만, 많은 소재들을 낭비하는 등의 친환경적이지 못한 부분과 작은 선폭을 가진 도선들을 표현할 수 있지만 너무 많은 단계의 공정이 필요하여 간단하고 단순한 공정단계를 가진 직접쓰기 기술이 대두되고 있는 것이다. 이에 전기수력학 방법을 통한 직접쓰기 기술의 핵심인 헤드기술을 연구함에 있어 프린팅 기술의 안정성 및 정확성을 향상시키기 위한 것에 그 목적이 있다고 할 수 있다. 그 동안 핀-핀 타입의 형태로 노즐과 기판 밑에 전극핀, 기판과 노즐 사이에 가이드링이 있는 형태로 다양한 연구가 진행되어 왔지만, 다음과 같은 세 가지 정도의 문제점을 보게 되었다.

(1) 노즐과 기판 아래에 있는 전극 핀의 일직선으로 맞추기가 쉽지 않다.

(2) 전극이 기판 아래에 있어 기판이 전도성을 띄거나, 두꺼우면 그 기판 아래 전극을 사용할 수 없게 되어 프린팅을 할 수 없다.

(3) 기판과 기판 아래의 전극핀 사이의 간격이 너무 좁아, 노즐과 기판과의 위치를 움직이는데 용이하지 못하다.

이와 같은 단점을 보완해서 가이드링과 기판아래의 전극을 합치는 렌즈의 개념을 생각하게 되었고 핀-렌즈 타입 형태의 실험이 성공적으로 이루어지게 되어, 렌즈의 형태를 다양하게 변화시켜가며 안정적인 프린팅 방법을 연구하게 되었다. 기판아래 전극핀이 없어지게 됨으로 인해 전도성을 가진 기판이나 두꺼운 기판에도 프린팅을 할 수 있게 되었으며, 노즐과 렌즈만 중심을 맞추면 되기 때문에 보다 쉽게 동심도를 맞출 수 있게 되었다. 또한 기판과 노즐과의 거리를 자유롭게 움직일 수 있어 앞에서 얘기한 세 가지의 단점을 보완하는 기술을 개발했다고 할 수 있다. 네 가지 형태의 렌즈를 우선 맥스웰과 컴솔 프로그램으로 어떤 것이 더 효율성과 안정성 등이 좋은지 모사해보고 각각의 렌즈를 직접 제작하여 프린팅 실험을 하여 비교해 보았다. 그 결과 렌즈의 내부의 형태변화를 통해서 일정부분 모아지는 효과를 볼 수는 있었지만 외부의 두께 조절을 통해서는 더 많은 효과를 기대할 수 없었다. 이에 외부의 모양을 변화시키게 되면 좀더 안정성이 향상 된 렌즈를 설계할 수 있을 것으로 보인다

[영문]Electrohydrodynamic printing (EHDP) is one of the novel printing methods for direct writing technology. As a direct write technology, the electrohydrodynamic nanocolloid jet printing (NCJP) of silver nanoparticles by using a electrohydrodynamic (EHD) lens. In this paper, Pin-Lens types manufactured without ground pin that examples of 2-dimensional patterning were printed by using the electrohydrodynamic NCJP. Four types of electrohydrodynamic lens showed physical modeling and a spiral-type inductor was printed to demonstrate the feasibility of the electrohydrodynamic nanocolloid jet printing as a fabrication process. Then, complex geometries having square and various patterns were also printed. Pin-Lens type experiment easily set up the alignment between nozzle and ground how to design of electrohydrodynamic lens. The answer is mix up the guide ring and ground electrode. Secondly important object is focusing. Experiment of Pin-Lens type need to gain more fine patterns than Pin-Pin type. Third important object is that we will be to gain the stabilizing electro-hydrodynamic nanocolloid jet How to design of electrohydrodynamic lens, through a modified geometry of lens. So this thesis tries that various geometry of electrohydrodynamic lens analysis by using the commercial solver package. And we compare pattern result with physical modeling result.

Two dimensional electric field strengths of four types of lens calculate between the nozzle and the lens. The dotted lines in picture indicated the degree of dispersion of electric field strength. When the Type IV lens was used, the electric field strength was concentrated near the center of the lens and thus narrow electric fields were generated at the end of the lens. Consequently, it is expected that the jet break up would be minimized when Type IV lens used.

Patterns of silver nanoparticles were obtained by using the various electrohydrodynamic lenses in electrohydrodynamic printing. The pattern width measured by using the Type I lens was about 150 μm. When the Type II and III were used, the pattern widths measured were about 100 μm and 80 μm. When the Type IV lens was used, the simulation results showed that the electric field strength was concentrated near the center of the lens and thus narrow electric fields were generated at the end of the lens. Pin-Lens type of electrohydrodynamic system proves to possible electrohydrodynamic nanocolloid jet printing and Lens do a role between electrode and guide ring at Pin-Pin type. As previously explained, the more electric field strength is higher, the more repulsive force is higher. Because Type IV lens is to generate highest electric field strength, radial force of outside effect is very little. Data of Each line gained by the Maxwell, as show likely physical modeling result, which arrange by Origin as form of Matrix 3-dimension.. Because low rough of graph face is little effect of radial force, these graphs explain about stabilization