허혈성 심장질환자의 사망 전 1년 간 의료이용에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 우리나라 사망의 주요원인이며 지속적으로 증가추세인 심. 뇌혈관질환 중 최근 10년간 2배 이상으로 증가한 2004년도 허혈성 심장질환 전체 사망자 12,512명 중 사망 전 1년간의 의료이용 경험이 있는 6,535명은 의료이용 수준과 월별 총진료비 추이를 살펴보고 총진료비에 영향을 주는 요인이 무엇인지를 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 의료이용 경험이 없는 5,977명을 포함한 전체 사망자는 의료이용 유. 무를 일반적 특성별로 비교하고 의료이용 경험에 영향을 주는 요인도 함께 알아보았다.사망 전 1년간 의료이용 및 결정요인 분석의 주요 연구 결과를 살펴보면 첫째, 의료이용 수준과 총진료비 관련 요인은 성별에서 여자에 비해 남자가 총진료비, 입원진료비는 더 높은 반면에 입원일수는 더 낮았다. 연령별로는 65세를 기준으로 연령이 증가할수록 총진료비는 뚜렷이 감소한 반면에 65세 미만은 55~64세군에서 총진료비, 입원진료비, 외래진료비, 조제료 모든 부분에서 가장 높았다. 사회 경제적 수준을 살펴 볼 수 있는 변수인 교육수준과 직업별에서는 뚜렷한 차이가 있었으며, 특히 대학이상에서는 총진료비 등 모두 부분에서 높았고 교육수준이 낮아질수록 의료이용량이 줄었다. 혼인상태에서도 배우자 없는 경우에서 총진료비는 낮았지만, 입원일수는 더 많았다. 그리고 다른 독립변수들의 영향을 통제한 후에 총진료비는 연령별로는 45세 미만에 비해 55~65세가 1,719천원, 65~74세가 1,482천원 더 지출하였고, 교육수준별로는 무학에 비해 고등학교 졸업이 796천원, 대학이상이 1,324천원 더 지출하였다. 사망원인별로는 협심증에 비해 만성 허혈성심장병이 1,265천원 더 지출하였고 이들 변수에서만 통계적으로 유의하였다. 하지만 이 연구는 사실상 전수조사이므로 결과의 대표성은 문제가 없는 것으로 봐야 한다.둘째, 총진료비의 월별 추이는 사망 전 12개월부터 2개월까지는 완만하게 사망 전 1개월에 급격히 증가하였다. 기간별 백분율은 사망 전 4개월까지는 2.3%~6.5% 사이의 미약한 변화를 보이다가 사망 전 3개월에는 8.7%, 사망 전 2개월에 12.1%, 그리고 마지막 1개월에 45.7%로 증가하였다.사망 전 1년간 의료이용 경험 관련 요인 분석의 주요 연구 결과를 살펴보면, 성별에서 남자보다 여자가 1.25배 더 의료이용을 하고, 연령별로는 45세 미만에 비해 연령이 올라 갈수록 의료이용이 높아지는 경향을 보였다. 교육수준별로는 학력이 올라 갈수록 무학에 비해 의료이용이 점점 높아졌으며, 대학이상이 무학보다 1.72배 더 의료이용을 하며 가장 높았다. 가입자구분에서는 지역가입자에 비해 의료급여가 1.45배 더 의료이용을 하고, 혼인상태에서도 배우자가 없는 경우에 비해 배우자 있는 경우가 1.21배 더 의료이용을 했으며 이들 모두 통계적으로 매우 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.001).이 연구에서는 최초로 주요 사망원인 질환의 의료이용 유무를 비교하였으며 심. 뇌혈관질환 예방. 관리를 위한 국가정책결정의 기초자료로 활용할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 향후에는 적절한 의료이용이 사망 전 의료비에 미치는 영향과 의료이용이 낮은 취약계층에 적절한 의료서비스를 제공하기 위한 사회계층별 형평성 연구가 수행되어 더 좋은 연구결과가 나타나길 기대한다.

[영문]The objective of this study is to identify factors associated with medical care utilization and total medical expense within one year prior to death in people who died of ischemic heart disease. Cerebrovascular diseases are one of the main causes of mortality in Korea and number of death due to ischemic heart disease in particular has doubled in the last 10 years. 12,512 South Korean died of ischemic heart disease in 2004, and among those 6,535 people had used medical service at least once. Medical service utilization and total medical expense recorded in the Korean National Health Insurance database were analyzed.Results of the analysis are like the following. First, males consumed more in terms of total medical expense and in-patient care expense, while females tended to stay longer in hospitals during the last year of their lives. Among the age groups, those who are aged between 55 and 64 consumed most in terms of total medical expense, in-patient care expense, out-patient expense and prescription drug reimbursement expense. Level education was related to the total medical expense; People who graduated college consumed most, while the lower the education level were, the lower the total medical expense was. The unmarried tend to stay in hospital longer while the total medical expense was lower compared to the married counterpart. When compared to those who are aged less than 45, those who are aged between 55 and 65 and those who are aged between 65 and 74 spent 1,719,000 won and 1,482,000 won more respectively in terms of total medical expense. When compared to those who did not receive any education, those who received high school education and those who received higher level education spent 796,000 won and 1,324,000 won more respectively. People died of chronic ischemia spent 1,265,000 won more compared to people died of angina.  Second, monthly medical expense has increased steadily until 2 month before death, subsequently rose rapidly for the last 1 month. The rate of increase was between 2.3% and 6.5% for the first 8 months, but jumped into 8.7% at 3 months before death, 12.1% at 2 months before death and 45.7% at the last month.In conclusion, women are 1.25 times more likely to use medical care than men are. Older age groups are more likely to use medical care compared to those who are aged less than 45. Education levels are positively associated with medical care use, and people who received higher education used 1.72 times more medical services than people who did not receive any education did. People with government funded Medicaid used 1.45 times more services than people with National Health Insurance. Unmarried people including the divorced or the windowed used 1.21 times more medical services than married people did. All the above results were statistically significant with p value less than 0.001.This study is the first in Korea to compare the difference between those who utilized medical care and those who did not for the last one year of their life in people who died of ischemic heart diseases. The result can be employed as a basic resource for establishing a national policy on prevention and management of cerebrovascular diseases. The limitation of this study is the failure of adjusting socioeconomic status, and further study to explore this is expected.